"Ils boivent de la bière."

Translation:They are drinking beer.

April 1, 2018

46 Comments


CherylFont1

Since il boit and ils boivent sound the same (listening exercise) either ''Il boit de la bière'' or'' Ils boivent de la bière'' should be excepted. Did not except ''Il boit de la bière". I am not sure how to report this

April 1, 2018

relox84

"il boit" and "ils boivent" do not sound the same. They are pronounced /il bwa/ and /il bwav/, the difference being the v in boivent, which is not silent.

April 1, 2018

CherylFont1

Thank you - I just relistened and I could here in boivent.

April 1, 2018

Kate_Joy

The trouble is that the sound is okay but not great to catch these differences. I'm going back to listening x2 or X3. It took ages to work out that l'oignon was being devoured and not the menu!

May 24, 2018

Jan99035

Thank you, i had the same question

July 3, 2018

Johan361394

Same thing happened to me! Irritating.

June 13, 2018

pamhsiehca

Why are "de" and "la" together and yet it translates "some" and not "the"? "The" right before the noun.

April 18, 2018

OrrYo

When it comes to food and drink, you keep the article "la" or "le" and add the "de". So if it was "Ils boivent LA biere", then it translates to "They drink THE beer", but since it's "Ils boivent DE la biere", it is "They drink beer". Same with bread. if it was "Ils mangent LE pain", then it translates to "They eat THE bread", but if it's "Ils mangent DU (de+le) pain", then it's "They eat bread". Hope that makes some semblance of sense:)

April 25, 2018

ASorocabana

The best answer I got so far! Thanks

August 9, 2018

aligamal135322

Great

May 16, 2018

NatashavanZyl

Thanks!

January 22, 2019

n6zs
Mod

The partitive article is used to show that it is an undetermined amount of something. "Du" is used with masculine nouns; "de la" is used with feminine nouns. Some people translate it as "some" but it is almost always omitted in English. The partitive article may not be omitted in French.

May 6, 2018

cgottsch

Correct me if im wrong, but i believe its "de la" instead of "du" cause biére is uncountable.

April 22, 2018

Will843863

cgottsch, not exactly. "du" is a contraction for DE LE, not DE LA. There is no contraction for "de la." Du is a MASCULINE indefinite article. "De la" is an indefinite FEMININE article. Both translate to "some." You don't have to say "some beer" in your response, because the indefinite article "de la" implies that the quantity of beer that is drunk is not known.

May 3, 2018

Mary76459

Very clear explanation; merci! But I just want to make sure: if we were talking about a plural food or drink word, like bananes, then we use "des" for both fem. & masc. when talking about "some" and not "the". Correct? Merci!

July 16, 2018

Nihal969805

If you see de la or du just drop them out of your minds patch-work 1 for 1 translation. Ils boivent de la biere --> They are drinking of the beer --> They are drinking beer

April 19, 2018

n6zs
Mod

The partitive article is not translated as "of the". It is sometimes translated as "some" (referring to an undetermined amount) but this "some" is almost always omitted in English.

May 6, 2018

Abdiaziz405558

La bière whay not (the Beer)

April 21, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is the partitive article "de la" (not just "la"). It refers to an undetermined amount of something. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

May 6, 2018

SaurabhGup242673

Why is de used here and not du?

April 26, 2018

OrrYo

because du is (de + le) and since "biere" is feminine, it would have the article "la", thus being "de la biere" instead of "du biere"

April 28, 2018

SaurabhGup242673

Thank you!

May 6, 2018

LookCat1

Is 'de' used to remove the articles (la, le, l', un and une) in a noun? I need clarification.

Ils boivent la bière. They are drinking the beer.

Ils boivent de la bière. They are drinking beer.

May 14, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Du" (m) and "de la" (f) are called partitive articles. They refer to an undetermined amount of something. Note:

  • le pain = the bread
  • du pain = bread (an undetermined amount of bread)
  • la bière = the beer
  • de la bière = beer (an undetermined amount of beer)

https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

November 5, 2018

Staggo

Hi ! I'm having massive difficulty hearing the difference between il and ils, and elle and elles. So, if any of these are followed by mange or mangent, for example, the verb doesn't help. Eeek !

July 1, 2018

n6zs
Mod
November 5, 2018

Evan461918

I put "they are drinking the beer" but it said it was wrong. Does "la" not mean the?

July 15, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Yes, but "de la" is a partitive article and refers to an undetermined amount, i.e., not "the".

  • Elle boit la bière = she is drinking the beer
  • Elle boit de la bière = she is drinking beer
November 5, 2018

Jewel866301

How do you know if a word is masculine or feminine? Is there any trick or clue to understand it?

July 23, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No, you just have to memorize it.

November 5, 2018

yeah233405

Why it's biere instead of bieres?

July 24, 2018

n6zs
Mod

La bière = the beer. Les bières = the beers. De la bière = beer (an undetermined amount of it).

November 5, 2018

Tayo276006

Does "il bois" and "ils boivent" sound the same?

August 7, 2018

n6zs
Mod

First, there is no "il bois". The verb must agree with the subject, i.e., je bois, tu bois, il boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils boivent. "Bois" and "boit" sound the same, i.e., BWA. In the third person "ils boivent" (they drink, they are drinking), you will hear the "v" pronounced, but not "-ent" (which is never pronounced).

November 5, 2018

MugodaSimo

How can I differentiate the pronunciation between "Ils boivent" and "il boit" they all sound the same; and I type the later for this pronounciation?

August 14, 2018

Staggo

Il boit and ils boivent require there be a reference to a noun beforehand. For example," il boit" is preceded by a name--"Paul a soif. Il boit". Or, "The boys ont are thirsty. They drink water." "Les garçons ont soif. Ils boivent." Both il boit and ils boivent sound alike.

August 14, 2018

n6zs
Mod

They do not sound alike. "Bois" and "boit" sound like BWA. In "boivent", you will hear the "v" pronounced (BWAV). That is the only difference in pronunciation between "il boit" and "ils boivent".

November 5, 2018

Kelsie904559

Could it be "Ils boivent du biére" as well?

November 9, 2018

castarr612

Having hearing loss I find the women speaking this phrase very difficult to understand what she is pronounciating.

December 3, 2018

SlothsFriend

it says 'la beir' in it, so wouldn't it be 'the beer' instead of just 'beer'? When I asked what la means to check it again it still says that 'la/le' means 'the'

December 11, 2018

stannis08

What's the difference between "...boivent DE LA biere." and "...boivent LA biere."??

December 19, 2018

JoanSteven400899

why is "they drink the beer" wrong?

December 30, 2018

ThabataMaciel

I've seen some sentences where they use 'des' for an indefinite article. How do I know if i should you 'des', or 'de la'?

January 22, 2019

margaret7092

They drink beer; is correct English!

February 20, 2019

frnandoh

What is wrong in "they drink the beer"???

March 10, 2019

frnandoh

Is "de la" synonymous of "du"?

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.