"I send a note to the teacher."

Translation:Yo le mando una nota a la maestra.

9 months ago

12 Comments


Demos489593

would it be considered wrong if the sentence didn't include le?

5 months ago

JoeSr.
JoeSr.

It told me it was wrong

4 months ago

Jared466804

Yo tambien.

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Grammatically no, but it would sound unnatural.

4 months ago

lisawood17

What is wrong with saying, Yo mando una nota a la maestra? Using le sounds reflexive to me.

1 month ago

BillyBalthorpe

Because Spanish doesn't work that way. Direct and indirect objects are constructed differently to English. The pronouns for DOs and IOs do look like reflexive pronouns but you have to get used to that.

1 month ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

Is there a good trick for knowing when a verb/phrase will or won't require a DO or IDO pronoun? I can understand when it's reflexive, but other uses seem arbitrary to me

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Why not ? Yo envío una nota a la maestra or Yo le envío una nota a la maestra

6 months ago

CheriStead

Oops: Duo said: You missed a word. le mando una nota a al maestro.

9 months ago

BillyBalthorpe

It accepts le envió una nota al maestro

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think "enviar" is a better word here than "mandar" .

I understand that "mandar" is similar to the English word "mandate" and would be used for sending an order, command or instruction (which may or may not be in writing). For example: "The doctor says Luis has cracked a bone in his ankle. Please excuse him from games for the next two weeks." --- "El doctor dice que Luis se agrietó un hueso en el tobillo. Por favor discúlpelo de los juegos durante las próximas dos semanas."

"enviar" is used for sending an item.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.