1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I send a note to the teacher…

"I send a note to the teacher."

Translation:Yo le mando una nota a la maestra.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Demos489593

would it be considered wrong if the sentence didn't include le?

August 15, 2018

JoeSr.

It told me it was wrong

August 31, 2018

Jared466804

Yo tambien.

January 2, 2019

DrakoLykoi

It's being accepted without the "le" now.

As "alezzzix" mentions, with spoken Spanish it's often left in.

June 29, 2019

alezzzix

Grammatically no, but it would sound unnatural.

September 5, 2018

lambisqueiro

Why not ? Yo envío una nota a la maestra or Yo le envío una nota a la maestra

June 25, 2018

lisawood17

What is wrong with saying, Yo mando una nota a la maestra? Using le sounds reflexive to me.

December 11, 2018

BillyBalthorpe

Because Spanish doesn't work that way. Direct and indirect objects are constructed differently to English. The pronouns for DOs and IOs do look like reflexive pronouns but you have to get used to that.

December 11, 2018

Jon235428

Is there a good trick for knowing when a verb/phrase will or won't require a DO or IDO pronoun? I can understand when it's reflexive, but other uses seem arbitrary to me

December 17, 2018

99butcher99

Care to point out just where in that lesson anything is that applies to the le in this questiion, le is not even mentioned there only lo la etc.

January 30, 2019

BillyBalthorpe

It accepts le envió una nota al maestro

August 16, 2018

TomasMasai

Why I'm wrong by writing "yo le mando una nota a el maestro"?

January 20, 2019

aha528145

a el should become 'al'

January 24, 2019

CheriStead

Oops: Duo said: You missed a word. le mando una nota a al maestro.

April 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.