1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I send a note to the teacher…

"I send a note to the teacher."

Translation:Yo le mando una nota a la maestra.

April 1, 2018

32 Comments


Demos489593

would it be considered wrong if the sentence didn't include le?


JoeSr.

It told me it was wrong


[deactivated user]

    It's being accepted without the "le" now.

    As "alezzzix" mentions, with spoken Spanish it's often left in.


alezzzix

    Grammatically no, but it would sound unnatural.


lambisqueiro

    Why not ? Yo envío una nota a la maestra or Yo le envío una nota a la maestra


TomasMasai

    Why I'm wrong by writing "yo le mando una nota a el maestro"?


aha528145

    a el should become 'al'


MaryJo774327

    Oh! I was doing the a el too. Thanks.


mitaine56

    tomasmasai- we use A with a la maestra and only al maestro. Al is the contraction of a el


BillyBalthorpe

    It accepts le envió una nota al maestro


lisawood17

    What is wrong with saying, Yo mando una nota a la maestra? Using le sounds reflexive to me.


BillyBalthorpe

    Because Spanish doesn't work that way. Direct and indirect objects are constructed differently to English. The pronouns for DOs and IOs do look like reflexive pronouns but you have to get used to that.


Jon235428

    Is there a good trick for knowing when a verb/phrase will or won't require a DO or IDO pronoun? I can understand when it's reflexive, but other uses seem arbitrary to me


99butcher99

    Care to point out just where in that lesson anything is that applies to the le in this questiion, le is not even mentioned there only lo la etc.


mitaine56

    lisawood17- Both are correct


Lansdowne_Mike

    So why "yo le mando" and not "yo la mando" since the object (nota) is feminine


mitaine56

    lansdowne- la nota, voy a mandarLA, what will I send? the note, direct object, needs la. yo le mando a la maestra, to whom did I send the note? to the maestra, indirect object, no matter if the indirect object is masculine or feminine, it's LE


    [deactivated user]

      "le" is for the indirect object - to the teacher/a la maestra

      the direct object is the note


Angie565618

      I said Yo le mando una nota a el maestro. Why was it wrong. From the question I did not see if if was a man or a woman.


      [deactivated user]

        "a el" becomes "al" - al maestro - see previous posting


ebigirl

        I said "Yo le mando una nota a el maestro" and it was considered wrong. What is the problem here?


99butcher99

        just a guess. al maestro never a el they squash together. a la but never a el.


sassfb

        Yes, the "a el" becomes "al". DrakoLykoi answered the same question when it was asked a few months earlier.


Roseanna223913

        why le ? why not la


sassfb

        "La" is the singular feminine direct object pronoun (and "lo" is the singular masculine direct object pronoun), but "le" is the singular indirect object pronoun (both masculine and feminine). You need an indirect object pronoun here because it answers the question "to whom do you send a note?" You send it to her.

        The direct object answers the question "what do you send?" You send the note.


SCooper245503

        it is a correct answer. Isn't it ?


Deano102405

        what's wrong with male waiters...again


mitaine56

        deano- who's talking about waiters


CheriStead

        Oops: Duo said: You missed a word. le mando una nota a al maestro.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.