Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kan Duits verstaan, maar niet spreken."

Translation:I can understand German, but not speak it.

5 months ago

3 Comments


sergi580638

Wat is het verschil tussen "begrijpen" en "verstaan"?? I've studied "begrijpen" means when you have or not the knowledge of the language... but "verstaan" means when you have the knowlede but you can't unserstand because of external points like high noise, whisper, interferences, etc. Dus in dit bijvoorbeld het zou mis hebben??

5 months ago

sergi580638

So it would be used "begrijp" and not "verstaan"..

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, not per se. I think "verstaan" is used more often in this case. I find it a bit difficult to explain the difference, but let me try anyway.

First, the translations according to the Dutch dictionary (Van Dale):

Verstaan
1 (horen) (be able to) hear: helaas verstond ik zijn naam niet unfortunately I didn't catch his name; ik versta geen woord! I can't hear a word that is being said; hij kon zichzelf nauwelijks verstaan he could hardly hear himself speak
2 (begrijpen) understand: heb ik goed verstaan dat ... did I hear you right ...; te verstaan geven give (s.o.) to understand (that)
3 (als betekenis: hechten aan) understand, mean: wat versta jij daaronder? what do you understand by that?
4 (goed kennen) know: zijn vak verstaan know one's trade

Begrijpen
1 understand, comprehend, grasp: hij begreep de hint he took the hint, he got the message; dat kan ik begrijpen I (can) understand that; o, ik begrijp het oh, I see; laten we dat goed begrijpen let's get that clear; begrijp je me nog? are you still with me?; dat laat je voortaan, begrepen! I'll have no more of that, is that clear? (or: do you hear?); als je begrijpt wat ik bedoel if you see what I mean
2 (opvatten) understand, gather: begrijp me goed don't get me wrong; iemand (iets) verkeerd begrijpen misunderstand s.o. (sth.)

As you can see, there are some cases that these words are interchangeable, but not always. In the meaning of languages, "verstaan" means "to be able to hear", but "begrijpen" means "to be able to understand". So, I am able to hear (e.g.) German, but I am not necessarily able to understand everything they are saying. You can hear the word that person is saying ("verstaan"), but you don't know what the words mean, or what they mean in that context ("begrijpen").

5 months ago