1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me souviens du garçon."

"Je me souviens du garçon."

Translation:I remember the boy.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


dcl520863

Why du garçon? Can you say je me souviens le garçon?

April 1, 2018

TommyTrude1

That is incorrect. in french we say "se souvenir de" meaning "remember of..." so instead of saying for example "se souvenir sa soeur" we say "se souvenir de sa soeur" (remember his sister). But then "de" and "le" cannot follow eachother in a sentence as it sounds odd, so both words are contracted as one being "du". so instead of being "se souvenir de le garçon" we say "se souvenir du garçon". Hope it helps

April 1, 2018

dcl520863

Thank you, the "de" belongs to the souvenir part, now I get it.

April 1, 2018

CezaryBara

Can you just confirm for me that it is always "se souvenir de" (as in "de" always follows). Or are there examples without this? Thanks

April 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

I can't think of any example without ''de'' after when ''se souvenir'' is the only verb of the sentence. However, when there is a second verb following ''se souvenir'' there is a litteral word for word translation

I remember WHERE he traveled --> Je me souviens OÙ il a voyagé

He remembers THAT you did it --> Il se souvient QUE tu l'as fait

I can't remember WHO they are --> Je ne me souviens pas QUI ils sont

and so on

April 18, 2018

Aulia165307

does this only apply to remember. How about other reflexive verbs?

August 13, 2018

NayaHolder

Technical issues. Predetermined spaces do not allow correct words to fit in.

April 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.