"Nous connaissons sa fille."

Translation:We know his daughter.

April 1, 2018

23 Comments


krista189497

we know his girl needs to be correct too... or would you not say that in French... how you can say that in English

May 9, 2018

kostor

His girl usually means his daughter, no reason to pass on this translation

August 5, 2018

HeadPlug

Isn't it a bit of a double entendre, though? "His girl" might mean "his girlfriend"

March 5, 2019

JoanSmith0

this audio is terrible

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

The man's audio is perfect to my ear.

April 1, 2018

Ngwebih

What is the difference between "connaissons" and "sais"?

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"connaissons" is the conjugation for "nous" and it means "we are acquainted with".

"sais" is the conjugation for "je/tu" and it means "I/you know".

With people and places, "to know" translates to "connaître".

With things you have learned or before a verb in infinitive, "to know" or "to how to" translates to "savoir".

April 18, 2018

Nige788085

Girl can be daughter too. Just like boy can be his/her son

April 23, 2018

Dreama896368

Actually boy is garçon and son is fils

February 23, 2019

uhDAIRYuh

How do you determine if it's masculine or feminine since sa can be his or her?

July 9, 2018

Manuel599019

You can only know it by the context in a sentence, paragraph or conversation. It is something different about French that you have to get used to. Spanish works the same way, so i am used to it.

August 2, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

can be either "his" or "her". a pure guess.

July 27, 2018

Nige788085

You know his girl is wrong apparently

April 22, 2018

Nige788085

"We know his girl" is what i meant to type in above comment

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

She is not his girl as in "his girlfriend", but his daughter.

Since in French the same noun is used for "girl" and "daughter", you have to show through your translation your understanding of "sa fille" as "his daughter".

April 23, 2018

taohinton

For anyone who (like me) misheard "sa fille" as "ça fille", and is wondering why it was marked as incorrect, see Sitesurf's explanation of the difference in the words here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/147320/Cela-ce-ca-cette-c-est

September 10, 2018

MaliciousTiger

"We know of his daughter" shouldve been accepted!

November 3, 2018

BrianDuqua

So how does one say 'We know his girl.' in french?

December 25, 2018

lenin718600

We know her girl is correct too, but the program no admit it

December 31, 2018

RudiNowak

how would you say we know her daughter?

January 1, 2019

Sitesurf

The same: "nous connaissons sa fille". French possessive adjectives, like all other adjectives, agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. "Fille" is feminine singular, so "sa" is feminine singular as well.

  • Sa fille = his/her/its daughter
  • Son fils = his/her/its son
  • Ses enfants = his/her/its children
January 2, 2019

Michael543861

How do we really know the difference between his or her daughter here?

January 24, 2019

Suppremer

Earlier i typed "We understand his daughter" and was marked wrong then now I typed "We know his daughter" and was still marked wrong ? :(

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.