1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous connaissons sa fille."

"Nous connaissons sa fille."

Translation:We know his daughter.

April 1, 2018

23 Comments


krista189497

we know his girl needs to be correct too... or would you not say that in French... how you can say that in English


kostor

His girl usually means his daughter, no reason to pass on this translation


HeadPlug

Isn't it a bit of a double entendre, though? "His girl" might mean "his girlfriend"


JoanSmith0

this audio is terrible


Sitesurf

The man's audio is perfect to my ear.


Ngwebih

What is the difference between "connaissons" and "sais"?


Sitesurf

"connaissons" is the conjugation for "nous" and it means "we are acquainted with".

"sais" is the conjugation for "je/tu" and it means "I/you know".

With people and places, "to know" translates to "connaître".

With things you have learned or before a verb in infinitive, "to know" or "to how to" translates to "savoir".


Nige788085

Girl can be daughter too. Just like boy can be his/her son


Dreama896368

Actually boy is garçon and son is fils


uhDAIRYuh

How do you determine if it's masculine or feminine since sa can be his or her?


Manuel599019

You can only know it by the context in a sentence, paragraph or conversation. It is something different about French that you have to get used to. Spanish works the same way, so i am used to it.


ADRIANKLOS2

can be either "his" or "her". a pure guess.


Nige788085

You know his girl is wrong apparently


Nige788085

"We know his girl" is what i meant to type in above comment


Sitesurf

She is not his girl as in "his girlfriend", but his daughter.

Since in French the same noun is used for "girl" and "daughter", you have to show through your translation your understanding of "sa fille" as "his daughter".


taohinton

For anyone who (like me) misheard "sa fille" as "ça fille", and is wondering why it was marked as incorrect, see Sitesurf's explanation of the difference in the words here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/147320/Cela-ce-ca-cette-c-est


MaliciousTiger

"We know of his daughter" shouldve been accepted!


BrianDuqua

So how does one say 'We know his girl.' in french?


lenin718600

We know her girl is correct too, but the program no admit it


RudiNowak

how would you say we know her daughter?


Sitesurf

The same: "nous connaissons sa fille". French possessive adjectives, like all other adjectives, agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. "Fille" is feminine singular, so "sa" is feminine singular as well.

  • Sa fille = his/her/its daughter
  • Son fils = his/her/its son
  • Ses enfants = his/her/its children

Michael543861

How do we really know the difference between his or her daughter here?


Suppremer

Earlier i typed "We understand his daughter" and was marked wrong then now I typed "We know his daughter" and was still marked wrong ? :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.