1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses yeux sont gris."

"Ses yeux sont gris."

Translation:Her eyes are gray.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


CherylFont1

single eye = l'oeil, plural eyes = les yeux. That's what I would call a really irregular plural.


letsgocommies

Before I looked it up, I thought singular for "yeux" was "yeu."


Tom419655

Can anyone tell what word the fembot voice is saying instead of yeux? Sounds like "less" at normal speed.


thoscorco

The sound is cut out for "ses yeux"


BenjaminKOommen

In this sentence how would you determine if it was His or Her eyes?


TommyTrude1

you can't. In french we use the determinant depending on the gender of the noun (feminine or masculine) and if it's singular or plural. So without the context, the answer could be both his eyes or her eyes.


Hankka1

Could it be also Theirs?


Adrian53542

Nope, it's either his or her.

'Their' is either 'leur' before singular nouns or 'leurs' before plural nouns.

'Theirs' is 'la leur' or 'le leur' depending on the gender of the singular noun that you are referring to, and 'les leurs' to refer to plural nouns.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.