1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a banana?"

"Do you want a banana?"

Translation:¿Quieres una banana?

April 1, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isabel303668

You should accept banano and platano.


Shen_Xian

Un platano no es una banana. Son diferente. Muy diferente.


NadiyaAIi

Yeah, I was taught the word platano, that should be accepted.


Soo653281

I am in spain and here they dont use banana. I was taught platano too and in another case I've seen the word "carro" being used instead of coche


RobbiLaBelle

I am writing exactly the same thing as the correct answer shown, but getting a red message saying that my answer is incorrect. I have rpeated the input several times. ¿Quieres una banana?


ChaoticCentury

I'm having the same issue. Not just you.


Skywalker638

Has this been figured out yet?


ChaoticCentury

No -- I assume it's just a bug. But I was able to progress through the lesson by writing "Quiere usted una banana?" and it accepted that.


Helen3102

you hero!!! i keep having this!!!


Tracie463621

Yes, put a Tu in front of the sentence and it works


eunicemartin1919

I put tu and it marked it as wrong.


TonyAldama

Same problem here. Reported the question, so hopefully it gets fixed soon.


Patrick25269

I'm having this exact same problem! It's very frustrating.


LeeBrownst1

In Costa Rica, it is "el banano." This should be accepted too. Reported 01 April 2018.


Dave486677

Interesting earlier in the course banana was given as banano now it is banana!


LSadun

Both words are correct, depending on region. In some places a banana is "una banana", in others it's "un banano", in Spain it's "un platano" (but in Latin America "platano" means plantain, not banana), and in a few places it's un guineo.

FWIW, DL just accepted "un banano" but suggested "una banana" as an alternative. (8/23/18)


Jill547953

Thank you for your thorough explanation. I appreciate your reply.


lizziewynkoop

For me it was taught banana previously now its banano.


homamssh

Desea???!!! Where should i know these new words ? And why you didnt accept quieres from me ?


GVida

It's looking for the verb "deseas"


Daphney1230

Whoa where did the verb deseas come from?


Kris888719

Need to list multiple options when word is different depending on region


Dooogiee

Plátano should really be taught and accepted as correct


Sam119748

I was taught it as platano


Wayne359254

why does he pronounce the word like behnana


Edawzz

It sounds benan, not banana


AlexandraV745697

you offered me a banana:( how is "si" incorrect?


LouiseHurw

My answer was an exact match, but marked as incorrect. Happened two times in a row and reported both times.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.