1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a banana?"

"Do you want a banana?"

Translation:¿Quieres una banana?

April 1, 2018

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isabel303668

You should accept banano and platano.


Shen_Xian

Un platano no es una banana. Son diferente. Muy diferente.


George762866

Native Spanish speaker. Hi, a couple of things, very good Spanish, but "plátano", " diferentes" and "diferentes". They are not the same:

Plátano = Plátano. Banana = Banana.

Bananas are normally grown up in South America and plátanos are usually grown up in Spain. And I do recommend all you to try them. Corrections are welcome.


NadiyaAli.

Yeah, I was taught the word platano, that should be accepted.


Soo653281

I am in spain and here they dont use banana. I was taught platano too and in another case I've seen the word "carro" being used instead of coche


RobbiLaBelle

I am writing exactly the same thing as the correct answer shown, but getting a red message saying that my answer is incorrect. I have rpeated the input several times. ¿Quieres una banana?


ChaoticCentury

I'm having the same issue. Not just you.


Skywalker638

Has this been figured out yet?


ChaoticCentury

No -- I assume it's just a bug. But I was able to progress through the lesson by writing "Quiere usted una banana?" and it accepted that.


Helen3102

you hero!!! i keep having this!!!


Tracie463621

Yes, put a Tu in front of the sentence and it works


eunicemartin1919

I put tu and it marked it as wrong.


TonyAldama

Same problem here. Reported the question, so hopefully it gets fixed soon.


Patrick25269

I'm having this exact same problem! It's very frustrating.


LeeBrownst1

In Costa Rica, it is "el banano." This should be accepted too. Reported 01 April 2018.


Dave486677

Interesting earlier in the course banana was given as banano now it is banana!


LSadun

Both words are correct, depending on region. In some places a banana is "una banana", in others it's "un banano", in Spain it's "un platano" (but in Latin America "platano" means plantain, not banana), and in a few places it's un guineo.

FWIW, DL just accepted "un banano" but suggested "una banana" as an alternative. (8/23/18)


Jill547953

Thank you for your thorough explanation. I appreciate your reply.


Minervita3

In most places in México, bananas are called : plátanos. And Plantain is called "plátano macho".


lizziewynkoop

For me it was taught banana previously now its banano.


GVida

It's looking for the verb "deseas"


Daphney1230

Whoa where did the verb deseas come from?


homamssh

Desea???!!! Where should i know these new words ? And why you didnt accept quieres from me ?


Kris888719

Need to list multiple options when word is different depending on region


Dooogiee

Plátano should really be taught and accepted as correct


Sam119748

I was taught it as platano


VoteLeave

Platano is the word used by people in Spain not banana


Danielconcasco

This course is in Latin American Spanish, so the given answer is correct. If it didn't accept plátano, use the Report Button.


AlexandraV745697

you offered me a banana:( how is "si" incorrect?


JitinD

why it says tu quieres una banana as wrong?


memetologist

this banana for you


Wayne359254

why does he pronounce the word like behnana


Edawzz

It sounds benan, not banana


Asalis231

I put Usted in front of it because thats what the lesson in front of it did. How am I supposed to know when and when isn't the time to use usted?


BushidoMicah

Why not accept quieres?


Dorothy683947

It looks the same to me.What is wrong?


Dorothy683947

I can't see what is wrong


Tracie463621

OK I wrote the correct solution and it stated I was wrong. I then copied and pasted from the solution here, and it also stated I was wrong. What is going on Duolingo?


Sue896810

I have written that translation twice - both times rejected!


LouiseHurw

My answer was an exact match, but marked as incorrect. Happened two times in a row and reported both times.


v2Tm3

there is a bug in this exercise. i'd typed exactly the same "¿Quieres una banana?" and duo said it's wrong


Nashville.Fit

the part about the banana and tea are screwed up. I type it correct and they both shoot me down......kind of pisses me off :/


Richard176978

?El banano o la banana?


Jill547953

My two dictionaries say feminine for a single banana and masculine for a banana tree? Duo keeps correcting me for using feminine, yet the sentence is not asking about a tree. Can someone help on this?


cartu11

Few phrases early DL asks the Spanish Word for a drawed banana and the masculin el banano was ok. Now DL wants the feminin...


Hala988191

What is the difference between those word trabajo trabaja trabajas trabajar , thank you


Jill547953

Remember your verb conjugation. trabajar = to work, trabajo = I work, trabajas = you work, trabaja = he/she works


LSadun

Also, "trabajo" is both a verb (I work), part of the regular conjugation pattern of trabajar, and a noun meaning work or job.


Monalinda19

Sometimes quiere is used, sometimes quieres!!!! So confusing


LSadun

It depends on whether you're talking to a friend or a stranger. Tu quieres. Usted quiere.


Dawn16338

I wanted to try the formal version and wrote: Quiere una banana usted? It was marked wrong - favoring the informal... Was it really wrong?


Trikotnik

Maybe Duo just wants a banana. :D


Ezra276180

I tried it does not work


gubblegub

Why is plátano shown as an option when scrolling over the word banana for a translation, but then marked as an incorrect answer?


TyreseCg

Why does it not accept ¿Tu quieres una banana "


kathryn853861

Why is banana now banano when earlier it was banana?


LSadun

This has already been answered. See the top of the page.


MarcMays

I'm in Playa del Carmen, I asked for una banana. They looked at me funny and told me it is un platino.


LouiseHurw

I couldn't move forward (got the same phrase over and over) so I finally logged out and back in again. I didn't get the phrase again, but at least I could continue.


MartinJon1

¿Quieres una banana? this was marked as incorrect 4 times and then I put in "Quiere una banana" and it was marked correct. I reported it but that was flat out wrong


EshaanVasu

It is not accepting the correct answer!


elizabethf480059

Again I have given the correct answer but it keeps coming back as wrong so I cannot move ahead. How do I move ahead????


SenorAcero

That is what I typed in and it will not accept it.


Tracie463621

Write 'Tu quieres una banana' and it will accept that....


Sue896810

it's that banana one again!! doesn't like the correct answer !


sabastian324

"quieres una banana" it says this is not correct wtf????????????


Brenda108720

I have written the exact translation appearing above numerous times. Why then do I keep getting an incorrect message, when it reads the same as the correct one?


KathyKastles

this is like an earlier question, where my answer and the real one are identical, yet Duo won't accept mine and refuses to let me continue. Very frustrating.


KathyKastles

thanks to a comment below, I tried "tú quieres una banana" and Duo accepted it. Weird. Tú wasn't part of the "correct solution."


Cwall180021

quieres una banana Does it want me to struggle to put in the question marks?


chrislecko

I can see no difference, my answer matches yours exactly!!


JonNeedham

Quieres una banana? Why is this wrong


Labeo

typing the correct answers EXACTLY as given, and it still marks incorrect


Nashville.Fit

I love this app and program but please fix some of the issues...as marking correct responses as incorrect.


heffley

I seem to put in just that and it keeps saying i am wrong


Shen_Xian

Dont worry about a thing, you know your path is true...just ease your mind, have a banana or two


Dan541507

When do I include Tu? Or Yo? Or Usted? etc.


Katie_Kraetz

It should be planata


Danielconcasco

Planata isn't a Spanish word I've ever seen.


HilzMadHatter

I find these comment sections confusing! Is seems as though we all have different questions! Some are writing answers? My question, I had to pick from selected words to form the answer.


StephanieM459841

Whats the difference between 'quiero ' & 'quieres'?


-G2Sh0

Quiero is "I want" & quieres is the informal version "you want" or "do you want" depending on if the sentence is a question. If speaking formally to someone of higher status such as an elder it is "quiere", but it is also "quiere" if referring to a third person such as when él or ella is used.


Shasta693760

Quiero is for I Quieres is for you


raufie

quiero means I want . any (verb) ending with 'o' in spanish explains something said by the first person (I) only. now quieres is for 'you' like if I say ' quieres banana? . meaning do you want banana , used in interrogative case . so verbs ending with -es explain us their use for 2nd person singular .

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.