Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a banana?"

Translation:¿Quieres una banana?

5 months ago

18 Comments


Isabel303668

You should accept banano and platano.

3 months ago

NadiyaAli.

Yeah, I was taught the word platano, that should be accepted.

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

In Costa Rica, it is "el banano." This should be accepted too. Reported 01 April 2018.

5 months ago

Dave486677

Interesting earlier in the course banana was given as banano now it is banana!

1 month ago

LSadun
LSadun

Both words are correct, depending on region. In some places a banana is "una banana", in others it's "un banano", in Spain it's "un platano" (but in Latin America "platano" means plantain, not banana), and in a few places it's un guineo.

FWIW, DL just accepted "un banano" but suggested "una banana" as an alternative. (8/23/18)

3 weeks ago

Jill547953

Thank you for your thorough explanation. I appreciate your reply.

3 weeks ago

Liz68566

For me it was taught banana previously now its banano.

1 day ago

GVida

It's looking for the verb "deseas"

4 months ago

StephanieM459841

Whats the difference between 'quiero ' & 'quieres'?

3 months ago

-G2Sh0
-G2Sh0

Quiero is "I want" & quieres is the informal version "you want" or "do you want" depending on if the sentence is a question. If speaking formally to someone of higher status such as an elder it is "quiere", but it is also "quiere" if referring to a third person such as when él or ella is used.

2 months ago

Shasta693760

Quiero is for I Quieres is for you

2 months ago

CrazzoNate

quiero means I want . any (verb) ending with 'o' in spanish explains something said by the first person (I) only. now quieres is for 'you' like if I say ' quieres banana? . meaning do you want banana , used in interrogative case . so verbs ending with -es explain us their use for 2nd person singular .

1 month ago

Richard176978

?El banano o la banana?

2 months ago

Jill547953

My two dictionaries say feminine for a single banana and masculine for a banana tree? Duo keeps correcting me for using feminine, yet the sentence is not asking about a tree. Can someone help on this?

1 month ago

cartu11

Few phrases early DL asks the Spanish Word for a drawed banana and the masculin el banano was ok. Now DL wants the feminin...

1 month ago

Hala988191

What is the difference between those word trabajo trabaja trabajas trabajar , thank you

1 week ago

Jill547953

Remember your verb conjugation. trabajar = to work, trabajo = I work, trabajas = you work, trabaja = he/she works

1 week ago

LSadun
LSadun

Also, "trabajo" is both a verb (I work), part of the regular conjugation pattern of trabajar, and a noun meaning work or job.

1 week ago