1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une oie, une poule et un can…

"Une oie, une poule et un canard vivent ensemble."

Translation:A goose, a hen and a duck live together.

April 1, 2018

34 Comments


DonOwens1

Nobody has yet suggested a reason for chicken not being accepted as well as hen.


[deactivated user]

    Why do we sometimes say hen instead of chicken? Because hen is more specific than chicken and we sometimes need to be specific about the type of chicken we are talking about. As this is a language learning site, it seems a safe bet that Duolingo wants students to understand the difference between le poulet, le coq and la poule.


anais67mb

    Perfect explanation - Merci!


Bageder

    I don't think "hen" is more specific unless you know you're talking about chickens. "Hen" can be the female of many species. Here are the first two definitions from among several in a Collins dictionary:

    the female of any bird, esp. the adult female of the domestic fowl

    the female of certain other animals, such as the lobster


anais67mb

    True. "Une poule" is specifically a hen of the chicken variety. "Les poulets" are chickens in general or those to cook & eat, and "les poules" are egg-layers. I don't think Duo goes into any of the other female bird designations, but your comment piqued my curiosity: a female turkey is "une dinde"; a peahen is "une paonne"; a female duck is "une cane", tho male ducks or ducks in general are "les canards" and a drake is specifically "un canard mâle"; a swan of either sex is "un cygne"; and an ostrich of either sex is "une autruche". Go figure! Have a lingot and thanks for the deep dive into my dictionaries! :-)


Bageder

    anais67mb, I'm very pleased to accept your lingot, but it's obvious you have done more research on hens than I have, and you are much more deserving of a lingot than I am. I gave it back before I realised it could seem unfriendly. Therefore I had to give you two, but please let's not enter an arms race - please don't give me three!


anais67mb

    Bageder, The research was a pleasant diversion and I hope it made you smile. And thanks for the lingot!


AndrewTheLearned

    So what is the difference between le poulet, le coq and la poule?


JonasTranc1

    Poulet = chicken Poule = hen Coq = rooster


Corey423192

    What's the punchline?


Scott387764

    Yes, I too was waiting for them to go into a bar.


ChiaStockwell

    Je venais ici pour dire la même chose!


frankie100828

    A goose a chicken and a duck are living together this should b accepted


FZZYjat8

    I agree - if you are in a city that allows you to raise chickens, there better not be a rooster in the flock or the neighbours will complain almost as loud as the rooster.


Kevin968039

    I can vouch for that. The people across from me have a rooster without a snooze button


Larry_Porter

    The [deactivated user] has an excellent explanation. Sorry to lose that person.


KvitfjellMann

    My Collins English/French Dictionary tells me that Poule means hen, whereas Poulet means chicken. I appreciate chicken and hen are pretty much the same thing, as no-one refers to a male chicken, they refer to a cockerel (or rooster). But there we go.


hegr

    Hey, I'm not judging.


Mamemimomu73

    Ménage à trois :)


ciliolindemberg

    In Brazil, we'd call them a trisal. blackmoonemoji/


Peter435682

    Could/should we pronounce the T in vivent?


JohnnyDigit

    One would think that in the context of this exercise, they would have anticipated someone using "drake" for "canard".

    I live in a bilingual community and once saw someone mocked for asking about "oeufs de canard", rather than "oeufs de canne". It would seem that "canard" is very clearly perceived as male, when gender counts, and in English, when gender counts, a male duck is a "drake"


Jamal51969

    In pronunciation of "et un" t is not sounded.why?


Peter435682

    Because it would be confusingly homophonous with "est un."


MaxGonzale16

    The "t" in "et" is never pronounced


BaldwinII

    Why does she pronounce (poule) hen like (poulet) chicken in the audio? Pool for hen poolay for chicken.


Klgregonis

    une Poulet and une poule et sound really similar when said fairly quickly.


MaxGonzale16

    "poule et" and "poulet" sound very alike, but the "et" you're hearing is the word "and"


Ariaflame

    Est-ce que l'oie est méchante?


GraemeSarg

    Do you mean sauvage ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.