"The girl takes her jacket off."

Translation:La fille enlève sa veste.

April 1, 2018

11 Comments


Papy240067

" La fille "enlève" sa veste " - "La fille "ôte" sa veste " .... the meaning is exactly the same ! (except for DL ? )

April 1, 2018

Arkol

Ôte from the verb ôter is right but it has a more lyrical sense so you will mostly encounter it in books/poems

June 12, 2018

Vorakas

Ôte is much more formal but yes technically the meaning is exactly the same.

September 19, 2018

Sitesurf

The word taught here is "enlever".

April 1, 2018

Joan285124

Then why isn't enlever one of the hints? Especially since this is the ONLY sentence in this lesson that uses enlever!

April 1, 2019

Sitesurf

I added the missing hint. However, there are 6 sentences in the lesson with "enlever" conjugated in the present tense.

April 1, 2019

Joan285124

Duo - please don't expect us to use enlever when you don't show it as one of the hints!!!

March 28, 2019

to-mor

Is veston no longer used for jacket?

July 5, 2018

Sitesurf

No longer in this century at least, apparently.

July 5, 2018

to-mor

Showing my advanced age. Veston is what I was taught at school. A bit over 60 years ago.

July 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.