1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl takes her jacket of…

"The girl takes her jacket off."

Translation:La fille enlève sa veste.

April 1, 2018

14 Comments


Papy240067

" La fille "enlève" sa veste " - "La fille "ôte" sa veste " .... the meaning is exactly the same ! (except for DL ? )


Vorakas

Ôte is much more formal but yes technically the meaning is exactly the same.


Arkol

Ôte from the verb ôter is right but it has a more lyrical sense so you will mostly encounter it in books/poems


Carmel1102

Shouldn't "La fille enlève son manteau" be accepted?


to-mor

No. Manteau, coat. Veste ,jacket.


LeeBrooks8

Hello, shouldn't "La fille retire sa veste" work?


Sitesurf

There are 3 différent verbs meaning "to take sth off":

  • elle enlève sa veste
  • elle retire sa veste
  • elle ôte sa veste

All three should be accepted in translation.


to-mor

Is veston no longer used for jacket?


Sitesurf

No longer in this century at least, apparently.


to-mor

Showing my advanced age. Veston is what I was taught at school. A bit over 60 years ago.


carcs1

what is the difference between "fille" and jeune fille" ?


chrisbrown441096

Fille = girl
Jeune fille = young girl


Allan111495

Why not the reflexive?


CommeuneTexane

It's not reflexive because the verb is acting on the jacket. What is being removed? Sa veste. This is different from dressing or undressing (oneself). Elle s'habille or she is dressing (herself). What is being dressed? Elle, the girl or the woman. Note that there isn't another person or thing listed after the verb; the verb habiller is acting on the subject. It's the same thing for undressing or getting undressed, elle se déhabille. She is getting (herself) undressed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.