"Why don't you stay longer?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo?

April 1, 2018

36 Comments


innatepoi

Why do you habe to put "te" if "quedas" already indicates youre saying "you"?

January 17, 2019

TheTripodGuy

Quedarse is to stay. So "I stay" is "(yo) me quedo", "you stay" is "(tú) te quedas, "he stays" is "él se queda" and so on

April 5, 2019

DylanFuller

But why do you need "te" when "quedas" already indicates "you stay"?

May 20, 2019

LSadun

Because the verb is quedarse, not quedar. They're not the same verb, although they're obviously related.

May 21, 2019

Rick295980

Could you please explain the difference. I am having trouble with this also

June 3, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Well, Rick, it seems quedar is a verb with many meanings/uses in Spanish. See, for example, https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar and https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar
Pertinent to this discussion, common definitions for quedar seem to be "to remain" and "to be left."

Apparently, Duo has (wisely, I think) chosen to start us learning with quedarse, in which the subject of the sentence causes myself/himself/herself/yourself/ourselves/themselves to remain or "stay" in a place. So, because of the "se" on the end of the infinitive, we can say

I stay - me quedo

you stay - te quedas

he/she/it stays - se queda

we stay - nos quedamos

they/you (pl) stay - se quedan

This doesn't really explain the difference in quedar and quedarse but you might figure out some of it from the above links. And, remember that when the subject of the sentence is "staying" somewhere, you need to include a reflexive pronoun.

Hope I haven't confused you more!!

June 4, 2019

J1QWf

Don't know why people downvote someone who just gave them the correct information, just because they don't like it.

June 18, 2019

rowith

Maybe they think it makes them look presidential.

August 3, 2019

Anil968224

Thanks.

July 20, 2019

LSadun

Is "tiempo" really necessary, or can you just say "mas" (as in English)?

September 13, 2018

Marccii1

This is my question as well.

September 23, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Perhaps más tiempo is "longer," and más is just "more"?

January 30, 2019

1rjU9yOO

"¿Por qué no te quedas más largo?" is wrong?

October 6, 2018

KenHigh

yes, largo is long as in Ella tiene un vestido largo. She has a long dress.
It is not used for "why don't you stay longer"

See the following examples from spanishdict.com dictionary. All the sentences have long or longer in English but do not use largo in Spanish.

a. mucho
Are you going to take long?
¿Vas a tardar mucho?
b. mucho tiempo
I don't plan to stay long.
No pienso quedarme mucho tiempo.
c. todo
We stayed up and danced all night long.
Nos desvelamos y bailamos toda la noche.

April 10, 2019

houka5

¿Por qué no te quedas más ? or ¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo? we use both

June 18, 2019

dejoyf

Why wrong, I thought reflexive verb? Por que no te quedarse mas tiempo?

April 1, 2018

marcy65brown

Your sentence just needs to conjugate the infinitive (quedarse) into the tú form (te quedas). Reflexive verbs move the reflexive pronoun to a position immediately before the conjugated form.
Yo me quedo
te quedas
Él/Ella/Ud. se queda
Nosotros (-as) nos quedamos
Ellos/Ellas/Uds. se quedan

April 2, 2018

antonmo

you’ve already used te, if you also add se, you’re doubling it

September 3, 2018

inthedark

Maybe this is wrong, but, can I say porque no quedate mas tiempo?

June 19, 2018

antonmo

i don’t think so, quedate would be imperative, and if you meant to say quedarte, it would be infinitive, while you need it in present tense. you could use it with a help verb, e.g. necesitas quedarte, but then you’re changing the meaning

September 3, 2018

Stine977098

I was wondering the same!

July 11, 2018

lo1j5U

Me too! I thought that's what we just learned in the tips!

October 19, 2018

AlNSPq

We are now in the part of Spanish that makes people throw up their hands and scream, "I QUIT! This is insane!" And I understand why they do it.

May 30, 2019

saupton

Thank you, I thought I was the only one. You saved me ...... gave you an ingot!!!!

June 29, 2019

DennisKayK

Why is my response of...por qué no queda usted más tiempo...marked wrong?

January 17, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I think you need a reflexive pronoun: ¿Por qué no se queda usted más tiempo? or maybe ¿Por qué no se queda más tiempo usted?

January 19, 2019

Klseawell

WHY isn’t Por qué no se queda usted más tiempo...not accepted?

January 29, 2019

Peter159528

Wondering the same thing here...

March 22, 2019

pat92981

sounds fine to me.

April 27, 2019

George_psy

Why was -vos quedáis- marked wrong? I thought the use of vosotros was supposed to be accepted as well.

April 15, 2019

TheTripodGuy

Vosotros would be "os quedáis" not "vos quedáis"

April 15, 2019

George_psy

Gracias :)

May 16, 2019

Rick295980

Would "por que no quedarte mas tiempo" work. I need help with this

June 3, 2019

LSadun

No. You're trying to put a direct object (mas tiempo) on a reflexive verb, and that doesn't work. You can say quedarse mas because mas is an adverb that modifies quedarse. However, tiempo is a noun, and so can only be the object of a preposition or of a transitive verb. But you sentence doesn't have a preposition, and it doesn't have a transitive verb.

June 4, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Rick, I'll try to copy Marcy Brown's post from above. LSadun's answer to you explains why your suggestion doesn't work, but Marcy's explains what it takes to correct yours:

"Your sentence just needs to conjugate the infinitive (quedarse) into the tú form (te quedas). Reflexive verbs move the reflexive pronoun to a position immediately before the conjugated form. Yo me quedo Tú te quedas Él/Ella/Ud. se queda Nosotros (-as) nos quedamos Ellos/Ellas/Uds. se quedan"

June 4, 2019

TurtleTrend

Thank you Lsadun, for good simple answers.

June 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.