Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't you stay longer?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo?

6 months ago

9 Comments


inthedark

Maybe this is wrong, but, can I say porque no quedate mas tiempo?

3 months ago

Stine977098

I was wondering the same!

3 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

i don’t think so, quedate would be imperative, and if you meant to say quedarte, it would be infinitive, while you need it in present tense. you could use it with a help verb, e.g. necesitas quedarte, but then you’re changing the meaning

1 month ago

LSadun
LSadun

Is "tiempo" really necessary, or can you just say "mas" (as in English)?

1 month ago

Marccii1

This is my question as well.

3 weeks ago

dejoyf

Why wrong, I thought reflexive verb? Por que no te quedarse mas tiempo?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your sentence just needs to conjugate the infinitive (quedarse) into the tú form (te quedas). Reflexive verbs move the reflexive pronoun to a position immediately before the conjugated form.
Yo me quedo
te quedas
Él/Ella/Ud. se queda
Nosotros (-as) nos quedamos
Ellos/Ellas/Uds. se quedan

6 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

you’ve already used te, if you also add se, you’re doubling it

1 month ago

1rjU9yOO

"¿Por qué no te quedas más largo?" is wrong?

1 week ago