Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't you stay longer?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo?

4 months ago

4 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong, I thought reflexive verb? Por que no te quedarse mas tiempo?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your sentence just needs to conjugate the infinitive (quedarse) into the tú form (te quedas). Reflexive verbs move the reflexive pronoun to a position immediately before the conjugated form.
Yo me quedo
te quedas
Él/Ella/Ud. se queda
Nosotros (-as) nos quedamos
Ellos/Ellas/Uds. se quedan

4 months ago

inthedark

Maybe this is wrong, but, can I say porque no quedate mas tiempo?

2 months ago

Stine977098

I was wondering the same!

1 month ago