1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you stay longer?"

"Why don't you stay longer?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo?

April 1, 2018

84 Comments


npwning

Why do you habe to put "te" if "quedas" already indicates youre saying "you"?


TheTripodGuy

Quedarse is to stay. So "I stay" is "(yo) me quedo", "you stay" is "(tú) te quedas, "he stays" is "él se queda" and so on


DylanFuller

But why do you need "te" when "quedas" already indicates "you stay"?


LSadun

Because the verb is quedarse, not quedar. They're not the same verb, although they're obviously related.


Rick295980

Could you please explain the difference. I am having trouble with this also


nEjh0qr4

Well, Rick, it seems quedar is a verb with many meanings/uses in Spanish. See, for example, https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar and https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar
Pertinent to this discussion, common definitions for quedar seem to be "to remain" and "to be left."

Apparently, Duo has (wisely, I think) chosen to start us learning with quedarse, in which the subject of the sentence causes myself/himself/herself/yourself/ourselves/themselves to remain or "stay" in a place. So, because of the "se" on the end of the infinitive, we can say

I stay - me quedo

you stay - te quedas

he/she/it stays - se queda

we stay - nos quedamos

they/you (pl) stay - se quedan

This doesn't really explain the difference in quedar and quedarse but you might figure out some of it from the above links. And, remember that when the subject of the sentence is "staying" somewhere, you need to include a reflexive pronoun.

Hope I haven't confused you more!!


J1QWf

Don't know why people downvote someone who just gave them the correct information, just because they don't like it.


Nyagret

It says the correct answer is ¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo. after I wrote everything except the te. I don't know why te is necessary, when it's already implied by the use of quedas.


nEjh0qr4

Nyagret, with any pronominal verb , you must include a reflexive pronoun. The required pronoun is what makes it "pronominal" (of a pronoun). It doesn't matter that the verb is already conjugated for the person, the pronoun is still required.

In the case of quedarse, the pronoun actually changes the meaning of the verb, from "to remain" or "to be left" to "to stay." So, if you want to use the correct verb, you cannot omit the reflexive pronoun.


LSadun

Because it's a reflexive verb. You don't need to include the subject tu, but you do need to distinguish between quedar and quedarse.


yydelilah

The reflexive verb congugation is needed here. "Quedarse" means "to stay". Quedar means "to remain or left behind". A lot of people including myself have had a problem with it. The confusion is beautifully explained here by someone who should know.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/quedar-vs-quedarse.html


Theo639847

Reflexive verb.


yydelilah

That doesn't explain why "te" is needed if "quedas = you stay"


nEjh0qr4

yydelilah, quedas does not mean "you stay." It means "you remain" or "you are left." Te quedas means "you stay."


yydelilah

Thanks. I did a LOT of searching about shortly after writing above. There is some confusion over the meaning of "quedar/quedarse" in this unit but it's beautifully explained here.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/quedar-vs-quedarse.html


Theo639847

You have to use a reflexive pronoun with reflexive verbs.


LPF274836

This still leaves me confused!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Think of it as "You keep yourself [somewhere]". The "you" (tú) is optional but the "yourself" (te) is required.


MustafaKor276041

Quedar(se) is a reflexive verb like ponerse, levantarse, llamarse, ducharse, lavarse, sentirse. So you need to add reflexive pronouns such as: me / te / nos / se etc..

Examples:

  • ¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo? = "Why don't you stay longer?"
  • ¿Como te llamas? = What is your name? (literally: How do you call yourself?)
  • ¿A qué hora te levantas? = What time do you get up?
  • ¿Cómo te sientes? = How do you feel (yourself)?
  • ¿Por qué no te pones tu camiseta roja? = Why don't you put on your red t-shirt?

usrNameAlredyTkn

i agree. what does it mean to say "you you stay..."


mexicanfoodfreak

It might help to think of it as "You yourself stay." It is probably confusing because the English translation 'you stay' does not require a direct object. Duolingo used lavarse (to wash) and ducharse (to shower) as reflexive verbs in earlier lessons.

[Yo] me lavo. --> I wash myself.
[Tú] te lavas. --> You wash yourself.
[Él/ella/usted] se lava. --> He/she washes himself/herself.
-OR- You wash yourself. (Formal)
[Nosotros] nos lavamos. --> We wash ourselves.
[Ellos/ellas/ustedes] se lavan. --> They wash themselves.
-OR- You-all wash yourselves.

Lavar, to wash has the same meaning when used as a transitive verb as when used as a refexive verb, lavarse. (Some verbs have different meanings when they are used reflexively. Quedar has many meanings including to be left/to remain/to stay when used as an intransitive verb.)
[Yo] lavo el perro. --> I wash the dog. {Lavar, transitive verb}
[Yo] me lavo. --> I wash myself. {Lavarse, reflexive verb}
[Yo] me lavo los manos. --> I wash my hands. {Lavarse, reflexive verb}

Hopefully, some other Duolingo users will correct any errors in my dissertation.


LSadun

Is "tiempo" really necessary, or can you just say "mas" (as in English)?


Marccii1

This is my question as well.


nEjh0qr4

Perhaps más tiempo is "longer," and más is just "more"?


houka5

¿Por qué no te quedas más ? or ¿Por qué no te quedas más tiempo? we use both


Klseawell

WHY isn’t Por qué no se queda usted más tiempo...not accepted?


dkocmoud

Report it. Ir is correct.


Peter159528

Wondering the same thing here...


pat92981

sounds fine to me.


GinetteCar14

Why don't we say.... por más tiempo?


1rjU9yOO

"¿Por qué no te quedas más largo?" is wrong?


KenHigh

yes, largo is long as in Ella tiene un vestido largo. She has a long dress.
It is not used for "why don't you stay longer"

See the following examples from spanishdict.com dictionary. All the sentences have long or longer in English but do not use largo in Spanish.

a. mucho
Are you going to take long?
¿Vas a tardar mucho?
b. mucho tiempo
I don't plan to stay long.
No pienso quedarme mucho tiempo.
c. todo
We stayed up and danced all night long.
Nos desvelamos y bailamos toda la noche.


inthedark

Maybe this is wrong, but, can I say porque no quedate mas tiempo?


antonmo

i don’t think so, quedate would be imperative, and if you meant to say quedarte, it would be infinitive, while you need it in present tense. you could use it with a help verb, e.g. necesitas quedarte, but then you’re changing the meaning


Stine977098

I was wondering the same!


lo1j5U

Me too! I thought that's what we just learned in the tips!


Rick295980

Would "por que no quedarte mas tiempo" work. I need help with this


LSadun

No. You're trying to put a direct object (mas tiempo) on a reflexive verb, and that doesn't work. You can say quedarse mas because mas is an adverb that modifies quedarse. However, tiempo is a noun, and so can only be the object of a preposition or of a transitive verb. But you sentence doesn't have a preposition, and it doesn't have a transitive verb.


FerEtayoRguez

I have to disagree. I constantly say things like "no me puedo quedar más tiempo", "llevo dos semanas en Madrid", "voy a estar cuatro días en Roma". The fact that it is not introduced by a preposition does not automatically make it a direct object.


nEjh0qr4

Rick, I'll try to copy Marcy Brown's post from above. LSadun's answer to you explains why your suggestion doesn't work, but Marcy's explains what it takes to correct yours:

"Your sentence just needs to conjugate the infinitive (quedarse) into the tú form (te quedas). Reflexive verbs move the reflexive pronoun to a position immediately before the conjugated form.

Yo me quedo

Tú te quedas

Él/Ella/Ud. se queda

Nosotros (-as) nos quedamos

Ellos/Ellas/Uds. se quedan"


dejoyf

Why wrong, I thought reflexive verb? Por que no te quedarse mas tiempo?


marcy65brown

Your sentence just needs to conjugate the infinitive (quedarse) into the tú form (te quedas). Reflexive verbs move the reflexive pronoun to a position immediately before the conjugated form.
Yo me quedo
te quedas
Él/Ella/Ud. se queda
Nosotros (-as) nos quedamos
Ellos/Ellas/Uds. se quedan


mexicanfoodfreak

marcy65brown,

Is 'quedarse' really an infinitive form that can be used following a conjugated verb, or is it just a convenient nomenclature to represent the infinitive 'quedar' + 'attach the appropriate reflexive pronoun'? For example, wouldn't: 'Yo voy a quedarse' be incorrect?
[Yo] me voy a quedar. --> I am going to stay.
[Yo] voy a quedarme. --> I am going to stay.

Also, which verb forms are allowed to accept attachment of the object pronouns on the end? I admit I am confused, but it seems it is permissible to add object pronouns to the end of the infinitive, the affirmative command and compound forms like the continuous progressive which use the present participle or past participle.


LSadun

I think your question is one of semantics. Whether you say that quedarte is the infinitive quedar combined with the reflexive pronoun te, or whether you say that it's the tu form of the infinitive quedarse, doesn't really matter.

There's a fairly strong common-sense argument in each direction:

1) Quedar and quedarse have different meanings, so you should think of them as different words. This is less true of quedar and quedarse than of other pairs of verbs, but the general principle still holds.

2) Infinitives aren't conjugated, so quedarme and quedarte, etc. shouldn't be considered infinitives.

I think that the vast majority of Spanish speakers (and Spanish teachers, and linguists) hold to point (1), ignore point (2), and just say that quedarme/te/se/etc is an infinitive whose reflexive part depends on the subject. But there's no real harm to your thinking of it the other way, as long as you realize that the world follows a different convention.


antonmo

you’ve already used te, if you also add se, you’re doubling it


George_psy

Why was -vos quedáis- marked wrong? I thought the use of vosotros was supposed to be accepted as well.


TheTripodGuy

Vosotros would be "os quedáis" not "vos quedáis"


GlendaSchulte

I wrote a similar sentence like this before and was wrong. Someone told me the no could not be separated from the verb. So, I wrote "Por que te no quedas mas tiempo" and it was wrong. I'm confused.


LSadun

Quedarse is a reflexive verb, so you have to say te quedas, and you should think of both te and quedas as being part of the verb. The word no negates the entire verb, so you have to put it before the entire verb, not in between the two parts.


ChileJam

What's wrong with, "por qué no quedarse más tiempo"????


nEjh0qr4

ChileJam, every sentence must have a conjugated verb. Your proposal has only an infinitive (quedarse). If you will conjugate quedarse to te quedas or se quedan [ustedes], it should work.


ChileJam

Thanks. I wasn't aware that we needed to conjugate. I was simply trying to get the meaning.


nEjh0qr4

Sorry I misunderstood! You seem to have the meaning, just needed to conjugate. :)


Jesse35158

At the risk of being obtuse... differentiating between the reflexive and the non reflexive verbs here has me a little confused. I know that quedar and quedarse have different, although somewhat similar meanings. Are the (maybe not so subtle) subtitles here in understanding/differentiating that we are to to be able to discern between "to stay" and "to be left" in order to know which to use?


Morgan1039

Why is "¿No te quedas más tiempo?" not accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You forgot the "why" part.


SirJulioL

could tiempo be optional? I put ¿Por qué no te quedas más?


DennisKayK

Why is my response of...por qué no queda usted más tiempo...marked wrong?


nEjh0qr4

I think you need a reflexive pronoun: ¿Por qué no se queda usted más tiempo? or maybe ¿Por qué no se queda más tiempo usted?


CharlieCal18

Why would Duo not accept quedarse mas LARGO for ...to stay longer?


LSadun

Please read the existing responses before repeating a question. This was already answered by @KenHigh


apache70

"por que no quedarte mas tiempo" Why it's wrong??


LSadun

Quedarte is an infinitive. You need a conjugated verb. You just asked Why not to stay longer?


oomach

"por que no le queda mas tiempo" why is this marked wrong?

also, generally, why does Duolingo default to the informal nearly all the time? I'm a med student trying to learn some Spanish to communicate with my future patients and have been told by all my instructors that I should address patients formally and that most people should default to formal speech except with family and friends. Isn't this emphasis on the informal training people to be rude?


LSadun

The formal would be por que no SE queda mas tiempo. For 3rd person singular, including usted, the reflexive pronoun is se. Le is for indirect objects.


Avril467632

I wrote ¿Por qué no se queda usted más tiempo?

Is this wrong?


LisaD.Bloo

duolingo is inconsistent about accepting or rejecting answers lacking accent marks. In this one I was marked off, in others it didn't seem to matter. I suppose that from the beginning accent marks should be "enforced" - i have been lazy, otherwise, it's confusing


LSadun

As far as I know, DL never insists on accents (or punctuation), except in multiple choice problems where the accent is the difference between two answers. If it did, I would never survive DL French.


MartinaDeath

How do you conjugate Quedarse? How do you conjugate Quedar?


LSadun

Quedar is a regular ar verb. For quedarse, just add the reflexive pronoun in front of the verb:

(yo) me quedo, (tu) te quedas, (el/ella/ustes) se queda, (nosotros) nos quedamos, (ustedes/ellos/ellas) se quedan.


DeborahPin884955

Why could this sentence not have been the universal you. Porque no quedemos para mas tiempo


BarbaraMye10

What's wrong with: por qué no ustedes se quedan más tiempo


Nolly515771

I had "por qué no QUEDARTE más tiempo?"

I thought - learned at DL - that me/te/se also is possible after the infinite verb. But DL said it was wrong.

Why is it wrong?


Felicity359602

That is correct that you can put the te at the end of the infinitive, but that rule only applies when there's actually supposed to be an infinitive verb in your sentence. If there is more than one verb in the phrase, then you only conjugate the first one and the following verb(s) remain in the infinitive form, e.g. "Why don't you want to stay longer?" - "¿Por que no quieres quedarte más tiempo?" (quieres is conjugated - "you want"; quedarte is the infinitive - "to stay"). But if there's only one verb to begin with, then it needs to be conjugated. Otherwise just "¿Por que no quedarte más tiempo?" is like saying "Why don't to stay longer?" instead of "Why don't you stay longer?"


Laura900660

So I filled in: Por qué no quedaste más tiempo? Why is this so if you can do for example 'puedes quedarte' or 'dime'?


nEjh0qr4

Laura, my understanding is that quedaste in this context would mean something like "Why didn't you arrange to meet longer?" or "Why didn't you remain (in the sense of "existing") longer? In other words, you were using the preterite of the verb quedar. Quedar has many meanings: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

But, to mean "to stay," you have to use quedarse, the pronominal form of the verb. (Same cite.) So, putting your sentence into present tense ("don't" instead of "didn't), I think it Duo's answer at the top of this discussion is correct.

To answer your question about using reflexive pronouns, you are correct that you can say puedes quedarte because when there are two verbs together, the first will be conjugated and the second remains in the infinitive. You can attach a reflexive pronoun to the infinitive (puedes quedarte) or move it before the conjugated verb (te puedes quedar). And, dime is correct because you attach the indirect object pronoun to the end of an imperative/command.


Kitti5

Why " Por que no quedarte mas tiempo" is not good?


Felicity359602

You haven't got any conjugated verbs in your sentence; it's like saying "Why don't to stay longer?" instead of "Why don't you stay longer?". Quedarte needs to be conjugated to te quedas.
You would use the infinitive quedarte if it was part of a phrase with another conjugated verb in front, e.g. "Why don't you want to stay longer?" would be "¿Por que no quieres quedarte más tiempo?"


DolevLazar

I was marked wrong in the following cases: 1. Por que no se quedan mas tiempo ustedes? 2. Por que no se quedan ustedes mas tiempo? 3. por que no se queda usted mas tiempo? 4. por que no se queda mas tiempo usted?

Is it really wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.