"¡Solo tenemos un minuto!"

Translation:We only have a minute!

8 months ago

20 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Rejected "we have only one minute." This is the correct placement of "only." Reported 01 April 2018.

8 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

My guess is that it was marked wrong more for the use of "one" instead of "a", as opposed to the placement of "only." When people say "just a minute," they don't mean precisely ONE minute; they simply mean a short amount of time. In addition, while your placement of "only" may be the correct one, that's not how most people talk.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If that's the case then only 'one minute' should be accepted because that's what the Spanish sentence means.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo accepted "We have just one minute." today. 11/7/2018

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lee, thanks! "We have only one minute!" accepted 7/27/18.

4 months ago

PuzzleOz

sólo = only solo = alone

Why does this sentence use solo?

5 months ago

EthanGrey314
EthanGrey314

According to the RAE, Real Academia Española, it is recommended that we utilize "solo" in every situation, even in the situations where ambiguity is present. Source: http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

5 months ago

KASU_86

british "We've only got a minute" not accepted

1 month ago

Philip938254

I agree

4 weeks ago

Bruce768614

Why is "solo" the first word in the sentence.
I understand that adverbs are often placed immediately before the verb. But this is not the adverbial form because there is no accent. So, it must modify a noun. There are just two nouns in the sentence--"we" and "minute".
"Only we" is unlikely because the meaning of such a phrase would be "just we have a minute".
So, "solo" must be modifying "minute"--"just a minute".
That makes more sense.
BUT why is "solo" at the other end of the sentence from the word it modifies?
Why not "Tenemos un solo minuto."?
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sólo

1 month ago

Paula651794

Either answer should be accepted. This needs to be fixed.

6 months ago

s3amkelley

Is anyone else having trouble with the audio?

5 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

Not in this lesson.

1 month ago

Alexander271449

Is it ever possible to "have" a minute? You know, to actually be able to physically take a minute and put in your pocket and save it for later?

1 week ago

Rhody
Rhody

It sure sounded like she said UNO minuto

4 months ago

edmossbb
edmossbb

Agreed, "sólo" needs the accent.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That accent is no longer used.

3 months ago

hjh788272

According to SpanishDict the accent is only required in cases of ambiguity.

3 months ago

Barry426988

I agree with LeeBrownst1

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.