"¡Solo tenemos un minuto!"

Translation:We only have a minute!

April 1, 2018

49 Comments


LeeBrownst1

Rejected "we have only one minute." This is the correct placement of "only." Reported 01 April 2018.

April 1, 2018

Agenou

My guess is that it was marked wrong more for the use of "one" instead of "a", as opposed to the placement of "only." When people say "just a minute," they don't mean precisely ONE minute; they simply mean a short amount of time. In addition, while your placement of "only" may be the correct one, that's not how most people talk.

July 4, 2018

alezzzix

If that's the case then only 'one minute' should be accepted because that's what the Spanish sentence means.

August 22, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo accepted "We have just one minute." today. 11/7/2018

November 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Either placement is proper. Either you focus on what you have ("only have"), or on how many minutes you've got ("only one minute").

December 21, 2018

marcy65brown

Lee, thanks! "We have only one minute!" accepted 7/27/18.

July 28, 2018

yydelilah

Wouldn't that be "tenemos sólo un minuto"? Are both acceptable sentences?

September 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Both are proper sentences.

September 1, 2019

yydelilah

Thanks.

September 1, 2019

PuzzleOz

sólo = only solo = alone

Why does this sentence use solo?

June 15, 2018

Duo_Schmecker

According to the RAE, Real Academia Española, it is recommended that we utilize "solo" in every situation, even in the situations where ambiguity is present. Source: http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

July 4, 2018

FrankFox0

I'm pretty sure that in other examples on Duolingo "sólo" is used as the translation for "only".

January 31, 2019

Bruce768614

Why is "solo" the first word in the sentence.
I understand that adverbs are often placed immediately before the verb. But this is not the adverbial form because there is no accent. So, it must modify a noun. There are just two nouns in the sentence--"we" and "minute".
"Only we" is unlikely because the meaning of such a phrase would be "just we have a minute".
So, "solo" must be modifying "minute"--"just a minute".
That makes more sense.
BUT why is "solo" at the other end of the sentence from the word it modifies?
Why not "Tenemos un solo minuto."?
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sólo

November 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It is an adverb here. Solo can be used as either adjective or adverb (or pronoun, for that matter).

Your last sentence translates as "We have a lone minute."

December 21, 2018

WolfsonOmer

But why is it not tenemos solo un minuto? And how would you say in Spanish only we have a minute?

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

You can say either "Solo tenemos un minuto" or "Tenemos solo un minuto", it doesn't make a difference. The former version just sounds better, just like "We only have a minute" sounds better than "We have only a minute." Or at least those versions are used more frequently.

If you want to say "Only we have ...", you need to include the subject pronoun, since that is being focused on now: "Solo nosotros tenemos ..."

January 28, 2019

s3amkelley

Is anyone else having trouble with the audio?

June 27, 2018

Baramander

Not in this lesson.

October 23, 2018

sally856360

Yes, there was NO audio for this one. I find this happens a lot on Duolingo where it is fine then suddenly you get to a question and it just won't give you any sound. I usually just say I can't listen now but it is very frustrating :-(

April 30, 2019

KASU_86

british "We've only got a minute" not accepted

November 2, 2018

Philip938254

I agree

November 14, 2018

neil538620

Reported again 29 dec 18

December 29, 2018

Paula651794

Either answer should be accepted. This needs to be fixed.

May 18, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Anyone else start singing Take That, or that just me?

February 16, 2019

WaimanLee1

sólo means only, solo means alone. I checked on SpanishDict.com

February 18, 2019

RyagonIV

The RAE has discouraged the use of the accent on sólo a few years back, so it's usually just spelt solo in either case. Now the accent should only be placed in case there is an ambiguity that needs resolving.

February 18, 2019

Trumaine7

I put " only we have a minute"

May 21, 2019

RyagonIV

In "Only we have a minute", you're putting the emphasis on "we", so you would also need to add nosotros in the Spanish sentence in order to give it that emphasis: "Solo nosotros tenemos un minuto."

May 21, 2019

JBaer1

If you wanted to stress we have one and not two minutes, would you ever say ¨uno minuto¨? Or is it it always ¨un¨ even if you want to tress that it is one minute and not just a minute?

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

In front of a masculine noun, it's always un. Spanish doesn't make a difference between "a" and "one" like English does. Or more so, I don't know any other language than English that makes this difference.

June 5, 2019

AmnraQSell

ok, no worries

June 13, 2019

bre10101

Me, taking their one minute to figure out what they just said to me...

June 18, 2019

Abby482565

Un is usually used as an indefinite article such as "a" or "an" rather than to represent the number one spelled out.

July 23, 2019

Abby482565

Uno or una would've been used had they been referring to the numerical form.

July 23, 2019

Lesaken

Abby, un placed immediately before a singular masculine noun is both the indefinite article and the number one used as an adjective. There is no distinction in Spanish between the two, as RyagonIV points out above.

Un libro means both "one book" and "a book".

The same comment applies to una before a feminine noun.

Una persona » "one person" or "a person".

Quoting from Spanish Dictionary (see "Cardinal Numbers as Adjectives"):

When a cardinal number is used as an adjective, it doesn't change to match the gender or number of the noun it modifies except in the cases of uno and cien.

Uno becomes un when used to describe masculine nouns and una when used to describe feminine nouns. Numbers ending in uno (veintiuno, treinta y uno, etc.) also undergo these changes.

July 23, 2019

RyagonIV

You cannot use uno in front of a singular masculine noun.

July 23, 2019

romeclorina

How would you say "Only we have a minute" (i.e. others dont have a minute)

August 14, 2019

SandyJames10

"Tenemos un minuto solo!" "We have a minute alone!"?

August 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, that would work.

August 23, 2019

Trumaine7

Was this to me

May 21, 2019

Rhody

It sure sounded like she said UNO minuto

July 25, 2018

edmossbb

Agreed, "sólo" needs the accent.

July 27, 2018

alezzzix

That accent is no longer used.

August 22, 2018

hjh788272

According to SpanishDict the accent is only required in cases of ambiguity.

September 4, 2018

Barry426988

I agree with LeeBrownst1

May 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.