Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Solo tenemos un minuto!"

Translation:We only have a minute!

4 months ago

11 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Rejected "we have only one minute." This is the correct placement of "only." Reported 01 April 2018.

4 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

My guess is that it was marked wrong more for the use of "one" instead of "a", as opposed to the placement of "only." When people say "just a minute," they don't mean precisely ONE minute; they simply mean a short amount of time. In addition, while your placement of "only" may be the correct one, that's not how most people talk.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lee, thanks! "We have only one minute!" accepted 7/27/18.

3 weeks ago

PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

sólo = only solo = alone

Why does this sentence use solo?

2 months ago

EthanGrey314
EthanGrey314

According to the RAE, Real Academia Española, it is recommended that we utilize "solo" in every situation, even in the situations where ambiguity is present. Source: http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

1 month ago

Paula651794

Either answer should be accepted. This needs to be fixed.

3 months ago

Barry426988

I agree with LeeBrownst1

3 months ago

s3amkelley

Is anyone else having trouble with the audio?

1 month ago

Rhody
Rhody

It sure sounded like she said UNO minuto

3 weeks ago

edmossbb
edmossbb

Agreed, "sólo" needs the accent.

3 weeks ago