"Sono le undici di sera."

Translation:It is eleven at night.

March 22, 2013

14 Comments


bill_oneill51

"It is 11 p.m." would be the most natural translation into English and should be one of the accepted versions here.

March 22, 2013

mpratt

why isn't it "è" instead of "sono"?

August 28, 2013

dumtruck51

In general, for time, use sono for all the numbers except for one*. After all, all of the numbers except for one are plural. É l'una. Sono le due. Sono le tre..... .. Sono le undici.

(*I believe that mezzogiorno and mezzonotte are also singular)

November 5, 2013

KSmitch

I think that's the pattern I was looking for. It's kind of like phrases like this more so count the hours than they do just state the time. Like a shorthand and to the point way of saying "the hour, it goes to one" and "the hours they go to eleven".

December 18, 2013

Jeffrey855877

The missing word is "hours", plural, so it's a plural verb. Sono undici ore

June 27, 2018

reptilhart

wouldn't they use a 24 hour clock and say it's 2300?

February 22, 2014

ThomasHell2

I'd guess it's like here in Sweden: we officially use the 24-hour clock, but in casual conversation we usually say "eight in the morning", "ten o'clock tonight", etc. The 24-hour system is mostly used in writing, on computers and the like.

December 11, 2018

luke.floyd24

this is very difficult to understand

September 21, 2013

xyphax

There are eleven of them at night .. them possibly refers to 'le ore' (..della notte), and hence is the indirect object pronoun le?

March 29, 2014

mtantillo

I think "le" is the direct object for "them" in this case, though not entirely sure. Nor do I fully see why it's needed.

April 4, 2014

xyphax

Yes ... I am proposing that perhaps 'le' in this sentence means 'them' and refers to 'le ore' ... as in , 'There are eleven of them (the hours) at night'.

I am wondering if this is so and that the phrase in Italian has simply become idomatic at this point, and 'le ore' is dropped. Knowing this might help me pick up the idiom more easily and start using it.

April 4, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

afternoon is wrong. why

March 1, 2015

reptilhart

11 pm wouldn't be afternoon

March 1, 2015

Jeffrey855877

11 pm is very late evening, more often considered night - in Engish.

June 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.