"C'est bon, le pain grillé !"

Translation:Toasted bread is good!

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


n6zs

"Le pain grillé" refers to toast made from one of the long French types of bread. Your ordinary piece of toast is "pain de mie grillé" or "pain en tranche grillé".

July 2, 2018

jawadizjawad

Le pain grillé est bon..??

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, no problem. But this is not the most common way of saying it.

This sentence shows you a turn of phrase called "emphasis by extraction", where the real subject or object is extracted from its usual placement, isolated by a comma, and repeated in the form of a pronoun.

Instead of saying "le pain grillé est bon !", the French use:

  • C'est bon, le pain grillé !

or

  • Le pain grillé, c'est bon !
April 1, 2018

Simon_Bell

I looked up "emphasis by extraction" on Google and the only hits were on Duolingo? Does it have another name?

May 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Emphasis by extraction" is mine.

The case is common and described in French grammar books (my Bescherelle, for instance) as "emphase (fem) par extraction".

There is another one: "emphase par dislocation", a variant consisting in repeating the subject as a pronoun (not with "c'est") as in "ces journaux, je les ai lus".

May 12, 2018

ElsieJune

Just a comment we English would just say "toast" not "toasted bread"

November 10, 2018

n6zs

The notion is that "pain grillé" does not evoke the same image to francophones as "toast" does to the English. It really is a (long) piece of grilled/toasted bread. I've been in a few grocery markets and bakeries in France and now that I think about it, I don't recall ever seeing any "sliced bread" there. We think about "bread" differently. Remember that "un pain" is really "a loaf of bread". The French may not grasp how anyone could possibly see it as anything else. They buy "un pain" and slice off a piece when they get it home. Having said that, the Oxford French Dictionary tells us that (a piece of) toast is either "un pain grillé" or "un toast". Just be aware that if we use French terms, we must presume that we are in an environment that includes French cuisine and uses French terms to refer to specific things in that culture. We're not in Gloucester (or Kansas) anymore!

February 13, 2019

Brian32083

Thanks n6zs! I am here to learn about the French, not to just learn the French language. You and Sitesurf are so helpful with respect to that and I want you to know how much I appreciate it. I am sure others feel the same but do not take the time to thank you.

May 3, 2019

Sitesurf

But "toast" translates to "un toast" and it is not "du pain grillé".

"Un toast" is "une tranche de pain de mie carré et grillé" (a toasted, square slice of sandwich loaf), whereas "du pain grillé" is "une tranche de baguette, ou autre sorte de pain grillé" (a toasted slice of French baguette or other type of French bread).

November 11, 2018

TerryBarco

Language works best when it is simple. It's toast. 'Toasted bread' is about as idiomatic in English as 'orange marmalade', 'apple cider' or [cringe!] 'FOOT-pedal'. We only use a modifier if it is NOT the usual thing.

October 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

But we are dealing with two languages and two cultures here. This makes everything more complicated!

May 17, 2019, 9:04 PM

rwabsmickey

My issue is simple i simply replaced good with nice why should my answer be wrong

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.