1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is turkey, not chicken."

"This is turkey, not chicken."

Translation:C'est de la dinde, pas du poulet.

April 1, 2018

6 Comments


jawadizjawad

Je viens de la dinde..

April 1, 2018

n6zs

I don't think you came from turkey (a large bird usually served roasted)! The name of the country is "Turquie" (f).

April 7, 2018

jawadizjawad

i'm not even from turkey :P

June 5, 2018

kelly503315

What is wrong with ceci est de la dinde?

October 29, 2018

tsevon

Why not "pas de poulet"? In negative sentences the partitive form has only "de", not "du" nor "de la".

March 2, 2019

awefulwaffle

Divide the sentence "C'est de la dinde, pas du poulet" into two sentences:

  • C'est de la dinde.
  • Ce n'est pas du poulet.

After an adverb of negation or in a negative sentence, the preposition "de" replaces the indefinite article (un) and the partitif article (de l), but not the definite article (le):

  • J'ai un crayon. Je n'ai pas de crayon.
  • J'ai de l'argent. Je n'ai pas d'argent.
  • J'ai le temps. Je n'ai pas le temps.

(The Essentials of French Grammar for English Speaking Students, page 87, James Henry Worman, ‎Amédé Rougemont, 1883.)

The verb être is an exception. The indefinite article does not change in the negative form:

  • C'est un jeu. Ce n'est pas un jeu.
  • Ce sont des amis. Ce ne sont pas des amis.

After the verb être, the partitive article does not change in the negative form:

  • C'est du vin. Ce n'est pas du vin.
  • C'est de la musique. Ce n'est pas de la musique.
July 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.