"Mon comptable est sérieux."

Translation:My accountant is serious.

April 1, 2018

11 Comments


Papy240067

What is the difference between " an accountant" and "a book-keeper" ? Thanks .

April 1, 2018

Janus8536

'Bookkeeper' should be accepted, imo.

July 20, 2018

lecosse

You have just told me that 'comptable' is feminine, why not 'ma comptable' please ?

April 1, 2018

hhzhang

In general, comptable can be masculine (when referring to a male accountant or an accountant with unknown gender) or feminine (when referring to a female accountant). However, in this sentence, because the adjective "sérieux" is in the masculine form, we know that the noun it agrees with must also be masculine, so "ma" is incorrect.

April 1, 2018

lecosse

Thank you but I was refering to a previous exercise in which I wrote from the audio 'cet comptable cache des choses'. I was advised that the correct answer is 'cette' and that comptable is feminine. It occurs to me now that I may simply have been insensitive to the pronunciation. --- Even over five years continuous effort, how do you find time for all that achievement.?

April 1, 2018

hhzhang

Ah okay - for that listening exercise, “cet” is incorrect because the next word doesn’t begin with a vowel sound. “Cet” is only used with masculine singular nouns that begin with a vowel sound; masculine singular nouns that don’t begin with a vowel sound use “ce”. So for that particular sentence, the answer had to be “cette”, since “comptable” doesn’t start with a vowel sound. It was saying that “comptable” is feminine because in that particular sentence, it had to be feminine since it was preceded by “cette”.

I just make sure to do at least a little bit every day. I also don’t do much in languages that I feel pretty solid in. The streak is based on activity in any language, so I don’t have to do every language every day.

April 2, 2018

lecosse

Fine answer, thank you.

April 2, 2018

La_Mariette

Is this really pronounced "seh-REH" as in the audio? I would have thought "seh-ree-UH"..?

July 3, 2018

Sitesurf

The woman's voice kind of swallows the end of the word and the last 'ee-uh' sound is not clear.

July 4, 2018

wilma677697

The pronunciation is very unclear. I had no idea what the last word was!

December 16, 2018

Larry_Porter

As a translation of "serieux", "Serious" is not idiomatic in English when you mean, capable or reliable.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.