1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can the craftsman come tomor…

"Can the craftsman come tomorrow?"

Translation:Est-ce que l'artisan peut venir demain ?

April 1, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Papy240067

In France, a craftsman NEVER can come tomorrow ......! Perhaps, if you are realy lucky, he will comme in one, two , three weeks ...( or later...) !

April 1, 2018

Betsy134556

Not unique to France.


aedryanchklar

Is "peut l'artisan venir demain" also acceptable?


Papy240067

I am afraid not . You have to use an interrogative sentence : " L'artisan peut-il venir demain ? " or " Est-ce que l'artisan peut venir demain ?" . Cheer up !


Markman96

Could you further explain this, since I cannot see why "peut l'artisan venir demain" is wrong.


Papy240067

I am afraid it is not very easy to explain….. but I just try to: In this sentence, the subject of the verb : "the craftman, l'artisan", is a noun, not a personnal pronoun. In that case, in french, you have to put the subject in front of the word, but the subject ( the craftman, l'artisan) must be took up again by a personal pronoun:

Affirmative sentence : " L'artisan peut venir demain", interrogative sentence :" L'artisan peut-il venir demain" ( and never : Peut l'artisan venir…). not so clear , I am sorry !


AngelGee4

l'artisan peut venir demain? 07/22/2018 accepted


StuartJack15

There are 3 ways to ask a question in French.

1: "Verb-subject" e.g. "Peut-il ?" If you want to ask a question in this form, this can only be done using a pronoun. If you want to use a noun rather than a pronoun, you have to first introduce the noun then ask in the "verb-subject" form using a pronoun as the subject, e.g. "Peut-l'artisan ?" is incorrect; you have to say "L'artisan peut-il ?"

2: "Subject verb": In French, you can ask if a statement is true by simply saying it, and if it is written, using a question mark; if it is spoken, using the tone of your voice to convey that it is a question, e.g. "Il peut ?". This can be done whether the subject is a noun or pronoun, e.g. "L'artisan peut ?" is correct.

3: "Est-ce que" ("is it that"), statement: You can also ask a question by saying "Est-ce que" ("Is it that"), followed by the statement you want to check is true, for example "Est-ce qu'il peut ?". This can be done whether the subject is a noun or pronoun; "Est-ce que l'artisan peut ?" is correct.


Debbie817345

Thank you. For me separating personal pronoun clarifies!!


nicholas_ashley

Normally using inversion as a way of asking questions takes the form:

conjugated verb + hyphen + subject pronoun

example

Boivent-ils du lait ? - Do they drink milk ?

However, when the subject is a noun phrase (i.e. not a pronoun), it may be inverted directly with the verb if:

• the question word is short, such as où, que, etc.
• the subject noun phrase and object don't clash

examples

Où travaille ton père ? - Where does your father work?
Que veut dire ce mot ? - What does this word mean ?
Que fait ton mari ? - What does your husband do?
Que fait votre tante ? - What is your aunt making ?
Qu'ont bu les filles ? - What did the girls drink?


Betsy134556

"L'artisan peut-il venir demain?" was marked wrong. Based on your comment, I'm reporting it as "should be accepted."


Papy240067

Yes Betsy, "L'artisan peut-il venir demain ?" is a good translation .


archcorenth

I had "L'artisan peut-il venir au demain?" which i got wrong. Is it okay?


Papy240067

Archcorenth , " L'artisan peut-il venir AU DEMAIN" n'est pas une formule française, nous disons juste : "L'artisan peut-il venir DEMAIN". Bon courage !


D3XT3RY0NuT

"L'artisan peut-il venir demain" was not accepted on second February 2019.


MiladWaleed

why"peut-l'artisan venir demain?" not accepted ?


StuartJack15

When asking a question in French using the "verb-subject" form, e.g. "Peut-il ?", this can only be done using a pronoun. If you want to use a noun rather than a pronoun, you have to first introduce the noun then ask in the "verb-subject" form using a pronoun as the subject, e.g. "Peut-l'artisan ?" is incorrect; you have to say "L'artisan peut-il ?".

See my above post for more information on other ways to ask the question.


Minnox

"l'artisane peut-elle venir demain?" didn't fly. Is the feminine not ok?


anais67mb

Works for me. I said the same thing and reported it when it was rejected.


Morgan64010

I'm no expert, but it seems the social context of the question, that of asking if another, a professional person, is available whenever, warrants more social distance, or a bit of formality, to maintain the professional atmosphere/show due general respect for the person being engaged for the situation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.