1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not have good cof…

"Why do you not have good coffee?"

Translation:Proč nemáš dobrou kávu?

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Proč dobrou kávu nemáte?" incorrect?


VladaFu

    It puts a strong stress on "nemáte" which is weird. Like "Why do you NOT HAVE good coffee?"


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, thanks! I saw that sentence order in another sentence so I used it, but as a beginner I wasn't able to tell the difference.


VladaFu

      BTW if it were "Proč tu dobrou kávu (dnes) nemáte?" / "Why don't you have the good coffee (today).", it would be perfectly fine.


justinhll

      Why is it "dobrou"? :(


      [deactivated user]

        Because it's a feminine accusative.


Marlz95

        Why is it not "proc nemas dobra kava"?


VladaFu

        You need the accusative case for the direct object.


ONEHONDO

        Why aren't Hints available in the mobile phone app? I didn't know about Hints until I saw someone using the app on a tablet. That's alot of missing 'conversational' speaking information.

        Are you planning on adding Hints to the phone app?


VladaFu

        You must ask the app developers. We are only maintaining and developing the Czech course content. Ask in the main forum.

        Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.