"Why do you not have good coffee?"

Translation:Proč nemáš dobrou kávu?

April 1, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Proč dobrou kávu nemáte?" incorrect?

    April 1, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    It puts a strong stress on "nemáte" which is weird. Like "Why do you NOT HAVE good coffee?"

    April 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Ah, thanks! I saw that sentence order in another sentence so I used it, but as a beginner I wasn't able to tell the difference.

      April 1, 2018

VladaFu
      Mod

      BTW if it were "Proč tu dobrou kávu (dnes) nemáte?" / "Why don't you have the good coffee (today).", it would be perfectly fine.

      April 4, 2018

justinhll

      Why is it "dobrou"? :(

      April 4, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Because it's a feminine accusative.

        April 4, 2018
        Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.