"qoq tIn tI' qoq mach."

Translation:The small robot repaired the big robot.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


brjaga

Which plural suffix does qoq get, -pu' or -mey? There's a case for animate or inanimate


mizinamo

On this course at least, we treat them as not (naturally) capable of speech and use qoqmey.

Elsewhere, it's perhaps a bit of a philosophical question :)


brjaga

Thanks, I think I misunderstood it as an animate/inanimate distinction, but it's actually speaking/non-speaking? Would the word for "infant" get -mey?


mizinamo

it's actually speaking/non-speaking?

That's right -- "capable of using language" is how TKD puts it.

Animals, for example, are animate but are not considered "beings capable of using language". (Even if some are capable of complex communication; dolphins come to mind.)

Would the word for "infant" get -mey?

That's an interesting question. As far as I know, human infants are considered humans and are at least potential language users, so I would use ghupu' for "babies".


jdmcowan

As mizinamo indicated, these are more philosophical questions than grammatical questions. In general Klingons use {-mey} on intelligent computers and pets and use {-pu'} on babies and deaf people. In conversation, feel free to use the non-standard suffixes to indicate that you support viewing computers as "sentient", pets as family members, or babies as not-really-people. However, in this course, we follow the standard philosophical views and your answers will be marked right or wrong based on that.


Tulio_R.E

Why is the word order between the nouns qoq reversed? shouldn't it be tIn qoq tI' mach qoq?


mizinamo

Remember that Klingon word order is object–verb–subject.

Klingon doesn't have "adjectives" as a separate class of words; instead, certain verbs can act like adjectives.

If you put those words before a noun, it will be understood as verb–subject word order, e.g. tIn qoq "the robot is big" or "a robot was big", etc.

To get the adjective meaning, you have to put that word after the noun: qoq tIn "a big robot; the big robot". (That can't be interpreted as object–verb, because adjective-like verbs can't take an object -- "it bigs the robot" makes no sense so that's not what qoq tIn could mean.)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.