1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The green owl is cute."

"The green owl is cute."

Translation:Le hibou vert est mignon.

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


ddbeachgirl

le hibou, pas l'hibou?... on ne dit pas le homme mais l'homme. is there a rule about this?


CommeuneTexane

This is an example of an "aspirated h," h aspiré. Certain words in French beginning in h do not form a liaison between the last vowel in the proceeding word and the first vowel sound in the next word. The h is still silent, but it acts like a consonant and it sounds like there is a brief pause between the two words rather than the smooth liaison. Le hibou sounds like "luh eboo." Unfortunately these words just have to be memorized. Dictionaries will have an asterisk next to an h aspiré.

Here are some more examples: le hockey, la Hollande, le héron, le héros.
And a useful link: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/h-aspire/


RichardHoma

Is le haricot in that category also? (In standard French; not in Cajun).


CommeuneTexane

Yes, it's le haricot. If you look in a French dictionary, there will be an asterisk * next to words beginning in h that are aspirated.


marianomenchu

I saw what you did here, Duo


benedict164750

Is he really though?


Oemerich

Le hamster is another example


Cocobird2005

Il n'y a pas de différence en anglais entre hibou et chouette ? Ces deux mots se traduisent par owl ?!?


P_V.

Oui c'est correct. On pourrait ajouter des adjectifs pour décrire différents types de hiboux [par ex. "horned owls" ou "barn owls"], mais ce sont tous simplement "owls".


rgrindle1

Jusqu'a ce moment, on utilse "chouette," et maintenant "hibou;" pourquoi le jeu de chance ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.