"The green owl is cute."

Translation:Le hibou vert est mignon.

April 1, 2018

10 Comments


ddbeachgirl

le hibou, pas l'hibou?... on ne dit pas le homme mais l'homme. is there a rule about this?

April 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is an example of an "aspirated h," h aspiré. Certain words in French beginning in h do not form a liaison between the last vowel in the proceeding word and the first vowel sound in the next word. The h is still silent, but it acts like a consonant and it sounds like there is a brief pause between the two words rather than the smooth liaison. Le hibou sounds like "luh eboo." Unfortunately these words just have to be memorized. Dictionaries will have an asterisk next to an h aspiré.

Here are some more examples: le hockey, la Hollande, le héron, le héros.
And a useful link: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/h-aspire/

April 1, 2018

RichardHoma

Is le haricot in that category also? (In standard French; not in Cajun).

November 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, it's le haricot. If you look in a French dictionary, there will be an asterisk * next to words beginning in h that are aspirated.

November 8, 2018

Oemerich

Le hamster is another example

February 20, 2019

marianomen900300

I saw what you did here, Duo

March 31, 2019

dianna1808

This word 'cute' is not commonly used in English English. I think we might say 'sweet' - is here an alternative that wouldn't make me feel sick?

April 2, 2018

Brayisbae

Lol why would the word cute make you feel sick??

December 8, 2018

n6zs

Since Larousse advises that "mignon" may be cute or sweet, Duo will allow "sweet" here.

April 10, 2018

Trofaste

I see no problem with it for an animal or a baby... Adults/teenagers are different, of course.

April 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.