"Sie steht früh auf."

Translation:She gets up early.

4/1/2018, 4:13:29 PM

3 Comments


bomodo

"She is up early" is not good enough?

4/1/2018, 4:13:29 PM

Raisinnoir

Sie steht frue auf means she gets up early. Your abbreviated sentence does not allow for the verb "steht".

4/1/2018, 5:31:57 PM

stepintime

I suppose that'd be "Sie ist früh auf" (i.e. it's [unusually] early in the morning, and she is up and about already; we're not mentioning getting up, it's possible that she hasn't slept at all).

4/2/2018, 7:16:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.