1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie steht früh auf."

"Sie steht früh auf."

Translation:She gets up early.

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


bomodo

"She is up early" is not good enough?


Raisinnoir

Sie steht frue auf means she gets up early. Your abbreviated sentence does not allow for the verb "steht".


stepintime

I suppose that'd be "Sie ist früh auf" (i.e. it's [unusually] early in the morning, and she is up and about already; we're not mentioning getting up, it's possible that she hasn't slept at all).


Camilla955555

Why is "she rises early" not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.