"Je ne suis pas pour contester cela."

Translation:I am not here to challenge that.

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


Selbosh

Why is it "là" and not "ici"?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

The French tend to prefer the sound "a" to the sound "i".

This is why they use "là" to mean "here" and "là-bas" to mean "there".

By the same token, they prefer "voilà" to "voici", "cela/ça" to "ceci", etc.

April 1, 2018

Lewis994

So are they really interchangeable unless you want to contrast 'here' or 'this one here' with 'there'?

January 26, 2019

Will197560

I wrote "I'm not here to argue about that", and I feel that's more natural English.

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

The back-translation would not get back to the French sentence/verb/meaning:

To argue = débattre/discuter/argumenter

April 5, 2018

andii678274

The lack of 'ici' is confusing

December 6, 2018

RheaSamantha

Could it also mean: "I am not there to challenge that," as if the person would challenge if he could but he is not physically there?

May 14, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Contester" = to challenge, contest, dispute (v). As noted by Sitesurf, here is one of the many situations where "là" is used for "here". Look for the natural translation which is faithful to the French (in which là also means "here").

May 21, 2018

Linda4406

But what is wrong with "ça" instead of "cela" (Je ne suis pas là pour contester ça)

November 5, 2018

ConchiCastillo

"Ça" is also fine in that sentence. It's just the informal way of saying "cela".

November 8, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, but I wouldn't have written that if it had not been rejected. A cry of protest.

November 8, 2018

Chiu1551

Je peux dire "Je ne suis pas là pour le (l'argument/ce qu'on dit) contester?

May 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.