1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne suis pas là pour conte…

"Je ne suis pas pour contester cela."

Translation:I am not here to challenge that.

April 1, 2018

21 Comments


Selbosh

Why is it "là" and not "ici"?


Sitesurf

The French tend to prefer the sound "a" to the sound "i".

This is why they use "là" to mean "here" and "là-bas" to mean "there".

By the same token, they prefer "voilà" to "voici", "cela/ça" to "ceci", etc.


Lewis994

So are they really interchangeable unless you want to contrast 'here' or 'this one here' with 'there'?


annalbr

challenge and contest have the same meaning. Contest is correct.


Linda4406

But what is wrong with "ça" instead of "cela" (Je ne suis pas là pour contester ça)


ConchiCastillo

"Ça" is also fine in that sentence. It's just the informal way of saying "cela".


Linda4406

Yes, but I wouldn't have written that if it had not been rejected. A cry of protest.


andii678274

The lack of 'ici' is confusing


RheaSamantha

Could it also mean: "I am not there to challenge that," as if the person would challenge if he could but he is not physically there?


n6zs

"Contester" = to challenge, contest, dispute (v). As noted by Sitesurf, here is one of the many situations where "là" is used for "here". Look for the natural translation which is faithful to the French (in which là also means "here").


BashP

It can't be there because Je suis is present tense and you can't be there in the present. You can only be here in the present. I wasn't there/I'm not here.


DanielDiAn5

What are you saying? Just because I can't be THERE to slap your face don't keep saying that... :) (you see? I can't be THERE because I'm HERE but I still can say "I'm not THERE in the present).... cheers!


ConchiCastillo

But you can say "I'm there" in certain contexts and situations, though: "I'm there, count me in!" (I accept your invitation), for example. Or "I'm there in spirit", "I'm there for someone who needs me", "I'm there" (when I've arrived at my destination)...


Chieu308246

I am not here to contest that.


Will197560

I wrote "I'm not here to argue about that", and I feel that's more natural English.


Sitesurf

The back-translation would not get back to the French sentence/verb/meaning:

To argue = débattre/discuter/argumenter


STRADS1551

Je peux dire "Je ne suis pas là pour le (l'argument/ce qu'on dit) contester?


Sitesurf

Oui, vous pouvez.


STRADS1551

Merci beaucoup, mon cher professeur.


Sitesurf

C'est toujours mon plaisir !


lulularosa

Heads up:

contester : to challenge/contest

constater : to note/observe

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.