1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vážíš si jí?"

"Vážíš si jí?"

Translation:Do you respect her?

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


whitleyadam

I think the answer ''do you appreciate her'' should also be correct?


endless_sleeper

Yep! I have added it. Thanks!


Killersbergbaby

Would "Do you value her?" work as well? I'm thinking that one could add on to that saying "Do you value her opinion?" etc.


jardanovk

what wrong about my answer: Do you value her ?


AdamStar1

Mohlo by být 'are you respecting her'?


Janmunroe

I'm spending the month of December "reviewing" addressing a lot of "fuzzy edges" before starting anew in January. "ji"(with the accent) is in the genitive because that's what's called for with "Vazit si", correct?


AgnusOinas

Yes, "vážit si" takes the genitive. - Vážím si tebe, jeho, , nás, jich, Františka, Kateřiny...

Be careful though because "ji" without the čárka (length mark) is actually accusative.


Janmunroe

All part of the REVIEW and tacking down those "fuzzy edges"! Not saying I'll get anything right come January, but it's worth going over anyway!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.