"La casa con il tetto rosso è di mio zio."

Translation:The house with the red roof is my uncle's.

March 22, 2013

29 Comments


livvy420

UGH, she pronounces con as cone and rosso as orso. I thought there was a bear on the roof. :/

January 8, 2014

BillofKempsey

I heard the same. Reported.

March 9, 2014

SandyDerau

Still not fixed.

May 2, 2014

jesslc

Sounds fine to me (July 2017)

July 22, 2017

Sikeryali

;-)

March 13, 2019

hazablad

I found in my dictionary that tetto means roof, and that ceiling is called "il soffitto". And I believe in my dictionary :)

March 24, 2013

wiplala

why is it not col tetto rosso here instead of con il tetto rosso?

April 22, 2013

formaggiamente

I was thinking the same thing. Anyway, DL said correct when I used "col".

October 28, 2013

Dr.Fandey

Both are correct, but the "con il" is more common

April 8, 2014

xxChristina

It can be, it's just that contracting "con" isn't very common in Italy anymore.

December 8, 2014

brahim8500

i answered : "the house with the red roof belongs to my uncle" and i was wrong ?

May 3, 2014

itastudent

I think it should be correct in English, but I feel it's slightly less literal.

In Italian, "to belong" is more literally translated as "appartenere", so that sentence in Italian should be "la casa con il tetto rosso appartiene a mio zio" (which means anyway the same thing as the original Italian sentence).

May 21, 2014

brahim8500

thank you

May 22, 2014

ultraphilipp

Isn't... "my uncle's" and " my uncle his" the Same?

November 30, 2014

BillofKempsey

Historically, "my uncle's" may be a contraction of "my uncle his". I don't know. However, the latter is never used and would just sound completely wrong.

December 1, 2014

damnthisaccount

ugh, I totally missed the "è". I didn't even hear it on the slowed down version.

March 5, 2015

Elena18

So "roof" and "ceiling" are the same?

March 22, 2013

Dr.Fandey

the roof = il tetto the ceiling = il soffitto

May 5, 2014

firenze02420

why do we use di?

July 18, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Because one of the meanings of the preposition "di" is belonging to smth./smbd.

July 18, 2014

robnich

The Italian gal would be so much easier to understand if she were not underwater when speaking.

October 16, 2014

daniel87359

La casa col tetto rosso e` di mio zio

June 20, 2018

daniel87359

La casa col tetto rosso e di mio zio

June 20, 2018

s.-paul

did anyone else think his uncle owns a red roof inn lol

June 25, 2018

Naseem200170

I am confused by : è di mio zio. Why is it not simply: lo mio zoo. With di the sentence would mean: The house with the red roof is of my uncles. There are so many examples where ownership is not burdened with "di", why now?

December 28, 2018

dragon-mx

Please consider "The house with the red roof is FROM my uncle"

August 27, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Your sentence should be translated as: La casa con il tetto rosso è DA mio zio.

August 27, 2014

Aramis56

This is what I tried and was seen as wrong. Do not know why?

September 30, 2014

Dr.Fandey

II think, the Duo's sentence means that the house we talking about belongs to the uncle at the moment. And your variant means you got that house from the uncle (it came into inheritance, for instance) and now it's yours and not his!

October 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.