1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La casa con il tetto rosso è…

"La casa con il tetto rosso è di mio zio."

Translation:The house with the red roof is my uncle's.

March 22, 2013

31 Comments


livvy420

UGH, she pronounces con as cone and rosso as orso. I thought there was a bear on the roof. :/


BillofKempsey

I heard the same. Reported.


SandyDerau

Still not fixed.


jesslc

Sounds fine to me (July 2017)


wiplala

why is it not col tetto rosso here instead of con il tetto rosso?


formaggiamente

I was thinking the same thing. Anyway, DL said correct when I used "col".


Dr.Fandey

Both are correct, but the "con il" is more common


xxChristina

It can be, it's just that contracting "con" isn't very common in Italy anymore.


hazablad

I found in my dictionary that tetto means roof, and that ceiling is called "il soffitto". And I believe in my dictionary :)


brahim8500

i answered : "the house with the red roof belongs to my uncle" and i was wrong ?


itastudent

I think it should be correct in English, but I feel it's slightly less literal.

In Italian, "to belong" is more literally translated as "appartenere", so that sentence in Italian should be "la casa con il tetto rosso appartiene a mio zio" (which means anyway the same thing as the original Italian sentence).


robnich

The Italian gal would be so much easier to understand if she were not underwater when speaking.


damnthisaccount

ugh, I totally missed the "è". I didn't even hear it on the slowed down version.


SuketuBhat

The house with the red roof is from my uncle.. what's wrong with this translation? Di is not from?


daniel87359

La casa col tetto rosso e` di mio zio


JohnWheatl6

She definitely doesn't say "e" in the fast one!


JamesR.Cos

con + il = col. just as in + il = nel Should be accepted


Elena18

So "roof" and "ceiling" are the same?


Dr.Fandey

the roof = il tetto the ceiling = il soffitto


firenze02420

why do we use di?


Dr.Fandey

Because one of the meanings of the preposition "di" is belonging to smth./smbd.


ultraphilipp

Isn't... "my uncle's" and " my uncle his" the Same?


BillofKempsey

Historically, "my uncle's" may be a contraction of "my uncle his". I don't know. However, the latter is never used and would just sound completely wrong.


s.-paul

did anyone else think his uncle owns a red roof inn lol


Naseem200170

I am confused by : è di mio zio. Why is it not simply: lo mio zoo. With di the sentence would mean: The house with the red roof is of my uncles. There are so many examples where ownership is not burdened with "di", why now?


Fiyalka2

La casa con il tetto rosso ... = The house with the red roof ...
... è di mio zio = is my uncle's. -> Correct.
... è lo mio zio = is my uncle. -> But no, my uncle is not a house.
... è il mio zoo = is my zoo. -> Also no, the house is not my zoo. ;o) And note that the "lo" comes only directly before a word with z. When another word is inbetween them, the "lo" is no longer necessary.


NinaKiloRomeo

The pronunciation of the word "casa" puzzles me. It sounds like "caSSa". Has anybody else heard the same?


CarlaCulve

why is the "di" in there?


llopes1966

i got this correct but only because i knew there should be a verb in there somewhere. i listened carefully and still cannot hear the " è "....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.