"La casa con il tetto rosso è di mio zio."

Translation:The house with the red roof is my uncle's.

March 22, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiplala

why is it not col tetto rosso here instead of con il tetto rosso?


Dr.Fandey

Both are correct, but the "con il" is more common


formaggiamente

I was thinking the same thing. Anyway, DL said correct when I used "col".


xxChristina

It can be, it's just that contracting "con" isn't very common in Italy anymore.


SuketuBhat

The house with the red roof is from my uncle.. what's wrong with this translation? Di is not from?


brahim8500

i answered : "the house with the red roof belongs to my uncle" and i was wrong ?


itastudent

I think it should be correct in English, but I feel it's slightly less literal.

In Italian, "to belong" is more literally translated as "appartenere", so that sentence in Italian should be "la casa con il tetto rosso appartiene a mio zio" (which means anyway the same thing as the original Italian sentence).


hazablad

I found in my dictionary that tetto means roof, and that ceiling is called "il soffitto". And I believe in my dictionary :)


firenze02420

why do we use di?


Dr.Fandey

Because one of the meanings of the preposition "di" is belonging to smth./smbd.


robnich

The Italian gal would be so much easier to understand if she were not underwater when speaking.


damnthisaccount

ugh, I totally missed the "è". I didn't even hear it on the slowed down version.


s.-paul

did anyone else think his uncle owns a red roof inn lol


JohnWheatl6

She definitely doesn't say "e" in the fast one!


daniel87359

La casa col tetto rosso e` di mio zio


Jazger

I am confused by : è di mio zio. Why is it not simply: lo mio zoo. With di the sentence would mean: The house with the red roof is of my uncles. There are so many examples where ownership is not burdened with "di", why now?


Fiyalka2

La casa con il tetto rosso ... = The house with the red roof ...
... è di mio zio = is my uncle's. -> Correct.
... è lo mio zio = is my uncle. -> But no, my uncle is not a house.
... è il mio zoo = is my zoo. -> Also no, the house is not my zoo. ;o) And note that the "lo" comes only directly before a word with z. When another word is inbetween them, the "lo" is no longer necessary.


NinaKiloRomeo

The pronunciation of the word "casa" puzzles me. It sounds like "caSSa". Has anybody else heard the same?


JamesR.Cos

con + il = col. just as in + il = nel Should be accepted


llopes1966

i got this correct but only because i knew there should be a verb in there somewhere. i listened carefully and still cannot hear the " è "....


Elena18

So "roof" and "ceiling" are the same?


Dr.Fandey

the roof = il tetto the ceiling = il soffitto


ultraphilipp

Isn't... "my uncle's" and " my uncle his" the Same?


BillofKempsey

Historically, "my uncle's" may be a contraction of "my uncle his". I don't know. However, the latter is never used and would just sound completely wrong.


CarlaCulve

why is the "di" in there?


prometheuslabob

When I tried to listen first, I couldn't catch the " è " as some others commented before. But please use the headset, when you concentrate to listen, you will hear the liaison here, it sounds like "rosse" :)


PattQuattr

The hint said "di" in this sentence means "from " I put the house with the red roof is from my uncle..just like the hint and was marked wrong. DL may be free with ads but is very frustrating... molto!!


AJ_2097

"E di" sounds like Ed


Andrea106335

... is that of my uncle should not be a mistake.


solmaz554289

Hadn't finished yet


Market562230

I wrote it exatly same way as the translation in English is, but it shows me wrong. Don't get it


Helen525464

I can't understand what this speaker is saying at all


MargheCovi

I keep hitting the continue key accidentally. Both arms are injured and it's laborious and painful oon the do-overs. Bad enough on my REAL mistakes.


PattQuattr

I said its from my uncle which is what the hint said..


Fishtailfl

Sorry but the apostrophe is incorrect.


dragon-mx

Please consider "The house with the red roof is FROM my uncle"


Dr.Fandey

Your sentence should be translated as: La casa con il tetto rosso è DA mio zio.


Aramis56

This is what I tried and was seen as wrong. Do not know why?


Dr.Fandey

II think, the Duo's sentence means that the house we talking about belongs to the uncle at the moment. And your variant means you got that house from the uncle (it came into inheritance, for instance) and now it's yours and not his!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.