1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il propose des pâtes avec du…

"Il propose des pâtes avec du fromage."

Translation:He suggests pasta with cheese.

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


Seattle_Scott

"Il propose des pates avec du fromage" and "Ils proposent des pates avec du fromage have the exact same pronunciation and both should be accepted in my opinion.

May 12, 2018

Larry327171

I agree entirely.

June 24, 2018

captrien

Still having this problem, please fix it Duo

June 18, 2019

Dacia.Myst

In Duolingo's "Tiny Cards" for this lesson, it says that "il propose" is translated as "he proposes" which means the same thing as "he suggests." I used "proposes" since that is what I learned from the other Duolingo app. I reported this since there exists a discrepancy. If "he proposes" is not correct, then the Tiny Card app needs to be changed to "he suggests."

June 3, 2018

Theofa

I wrote " He proposes pasts with cheese" and didn't accept. Why?
Thank you!

April 1, 2018

NatashaSam2

Suggests and is suggesting both are present tense. So why incorrect?

May 23, 2018

KaiAyr

If I was saying this in normal speech, I'd say "the pasta", as in "the waiter recommended the pasta"

May 24, 2018

Gloria112227

Proposes has same meaning as suggests in English

July 12, 2018

kyna123456

the hints said he suggests pasta with SOME cheese. i wrote that and said that it was wrong

January 22, 2019

koreanjesu5

Omellete du fromage

June 8, 2018

jmbwell

"proposes...suggests...recommends" all mean about the same thing in English. The only difference is emphasis, with "suggests" being less forceful than "recommends", which is less formal that "proposes". If there are French equivalents to this, please advise. Oh yes..."advise" would fit in tis category too.

November 30, 2018

KellyKellyKD

What about: He offers pasta with cheese?

January 24, 2019

2PJFOX2

I wrote "he suggests some pasta with some cheese" and it was wrong. I'm having trouble knowing when they want "some" to be used. there are times when I don't use "some" and I get marked wrong. Can anyone tell me how to know when I need to use the word some and when I don't? Thanks

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.