1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qalegh mara."

"qalegh mara."

Translation:I saw you, Mara.

April 1, 2018

2 Comments


Gondrembor

Why isn't this "mara qalegh"? I thought the object always preceeded the verb

April 1, 2018

mizinamo

"Mara" is neither subject nor object.

(The subject is "I" and the object is "you" -- both are shown by the prefix qa-.)

mara is a vocative -- just an expression used to call the listener's attention to the fact that you're talking to him or her. For clarity, it should be set off by a comma, as the English sentence does.

I'll delete this sentence and replace it with a version that does so.

Apologies for the confusion.

April 1, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.