"I am looking around."

Translation:Je regarde tout autour.

April 1, 2018

35 Comments


aquillaz1

Why is "Je regarde autour" wrong?

April 1, 2018

TommyTrude1

shouldn't be.. report it

April 1, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

I'm not so sure. I'd like to hear from a native French speaker, but I don't think it sounds right to say "je regarde autour". I get that there is no context, however, "I'm looking around" gives the impression either of someone entering a new (room for example) and swiveling their head to see the new surrounding, or of a detective poking his nose into various corners and desk drawers. I don't think that either of these images is conveyed by "je regard autour". It is what you would say if you said "he looks around... the corner" for example.

April 24, 2018

AlexCantin2

Am native french speaker (Montreal, Qc) - Je regarde autour is good.

October 18, 2018

Bruce878691

Still not accepted in July 2018.

July 24, 2018

koreanjesu5

12 sept 2018 still not accepted

September 11, 2018

JohnFMurray

Reported again 22 nov 18

November 22, 2018

Bastien_M

Reported as well... Or change it for "I am looking all around" but do something yeah :/

December 10, 2018

Paul882324

Hi Bastien_M. Please have patience, and try to accept Duo for what it is - a fantastic resource that can be entirely without cost to the user if you so wish. But remember that this free resource relies on hard-working, dedicated, unpaid volunteers, who all do not only the best that they can, but usually over and above! Like the rest of us, they only have so many hours in the day!

December 16, 2018

Bastien_M

I am definitely patient and trying to improve it as well, I did many comments and suggestions, which were partly accepted for now.

It's not for me because I passed it so I won't be coming back there, it's for the future learners and to make Duo even better.

December 16, 2018

Paul882324

Hi Bastien_M. I fully respect your motives, my friend. Et je vous souhaite un joyeux Noël et une bonne année !

December 18, 2018

Bastien_M

Merci Paul, bonnes fêtes :)

December 18, 2018

Tom419655

Reported again 26 Sep 2018.

September 26, 2018

MariaPfe

The English sentence doesn't say "all" around, consequently the translation "Je regarde autour" is correct. No context, no need for further changes.

April 18, 2018

Mary76459

"Je regarde autour" should be accepted, because tout autour means "all around," not "around," as asked.

January 22, 2019

EveSchwing

DuoLingo still isn't accepting "Je regarde autour." It's now March 2019 & it looks like quite few people think "Je regarde autour." should be correct. What makes "Je regarde tout autour." correct & "Je regarde autour." incorrect?

Wouldn't "Je regarde tout autour." translate to "I look all around"?

March 9, 2019

Paul882324

Salut EveSchwing. I think you’ll see that pretty well everyone in this forum agrees with you ! We need a moderator to pass by and correct this exercise once and for all. Bon weekend !

March 9, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Je regarde autour should be ok.

April 4, 2018

Paul882324

I'm with the rest! "Je regarde autour" should surely be accepted? Mind you, there's a long debate about the same phrase on the 'reverse tree', but I think a lot of us tend to overthink.

June 5, 2018

Carro439979

The word tout is not required in any of the other examples so this seems wrong.

September 9, 2018

ElinneaG

On a side note... look up the song "Regarde Autour", performed by Bruno Pelletier. It's a great song. :D

April 11, 2018

Louis442287

it seems to me that the sentence should mean i look all around rather than what was given - i look around. I know this is free and I am grateful, really.

June 22, 2018

blueskies69

As of Nov. 18, 2018 the answer "Je regarde autour" is still not accepted.

November 19, 2018

greendoc1

As of January 7 the answer " Je regarde autour " is not accepted.

January 7, 2019

Paul882324

Hi greendoc1. Well – Google seems to think it’s a perfectly good translation !

January 9, 2019

HarrietAng

I was marked wrong for "je regarde autour". According to native speakers below, this translation should be accepted, at least as an alternative.

April 3, 2019

Paul882324

Salut HarrietAng. I think that most people in this forum would agree with you. Let’s hope that, before too long, moderators will revisit this exercise and add more ‘accepted’ responses!

April 6, 2019

giangdang16

"Je regarde autour" is still marked wrong! DL sucks again!

October 17, 2018

Paul882324

Hi giangdang16. Yes, it can be frustrating when Duo doesn’t accept translations that seem ‘obvious’. But, here’s two thoughts. Firstly, you will often find in the forum strings that technical and grammatical explanations for these apparent anomalies are given by moderators. Secondly, bear in mind that Duo is ‘free at the point of use’, and that moderators are hard-working, dedicated volunteers who are not paid for the countless hours that they spend on helping us all. They have a lot of ground to cover, so try to be patient with them, and enjoy this fantastic resource. Have a great day!

October 21, 2018

greendoc1

Well said Paul882324 Plus

January 26, 2019

Paul882324

Thanks, greendoc ! Have a good day.

January 27, 2019

david.H1990

what does TOUT mean here? what is its usage gramatically

December 4, 2018

InvertedGo

I was under the impression that it meant "all around". The entire sentence meaning "I'm looking all around".

January 25, 2019

Paul882324

Hi InvertedGo. I agree with you. All my researches indicate that the « tout » is redundant in this phrase ! Duo has not asked us to translate « I am looking ALL around » !

January 25, 2019

Paul882324

Hi david.H1990. I assume it just adds emphasis.

December 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.