1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio la colazione nella mi…

"Voglio la colazione nella mia stanza."

Translation:I want breakfast in my room.

March 22, 2013

21 Comments


mlight

maybe this is okay if we say "per favore" afterwards?


Elena18

I thought that "voglio" was rather rude. Would anyone really say this, or would we always use "Vorei"? (not sure of spelling). Grazie mille! :)


Crypdan

Not always, but i'm guessing it's better "Vorei" in this situation


JoeM.

When deciding how to use voglio versus vorrei, it depends on what sort of context you are using it. Notably, 'vorrei' (two "r"'s) is softer and 'more polite.' To order food / drinks at a restaurant, I was taught to use 'vorrei,' because 'voglio' comes off as 'too demanding.' Hope this helps!


Ariaflame

I'm pretty sure we haven't got to Vorei yet. I haven't encountered it. Possibly because it's more of a conditional.


prmthomas

In English we would more likely say the softer "I would like breakfast in my room" rather than the abrupt "I want breakfast etc" unless the speaker is teenager.


luchomein

It's not a language thing. It's a manners thing.


AdiYan12

well who doesn't ?


Fjompeji

Great minds think alike.


leilags27

I was taught that 'voglio' and 'vorrei' could translate as "would like" a more polite way to ask for something. My answer was "I would like..." a more polite form in English than saying "I want," which is rather rude. However, I was marked wrong.


donpp

how do you pronounce "voglio"


Ariaflame

voh-ll-io (the gli bit I think is like the lli in million). You did listen to the audio yes?


Emanuele476

The audio has got a good pronunciation of voglio


OUMEN

What about (inside my room) instead of (in my room) !?


Nancy53656

Lol - I heard: Voglio la collezione nella mia stanza.


aph-italia

CIEL?! When did you get on DuoLingo?!


Stephen852382

And I want a million quid....:-D


Donna546384

I cant go to next question It wont move!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.