"Voglio la colazione nella mia stanza."

Translation:I want breakfast in my room.

March 22, 2013

18 Comments


mlight

maybe this is okay if we say "per favore" afterwards?

March 31, 2013

prmthomas

In English we would more likely say the softer "I would like breakfast in my room" rather than the abrupt "I want breakfast etc" unless the speaker is teenager.

June 20, 2014

luchomein

It's not a language thing. It's a manners thing.

February 24, 2016

Elena18

I thought that "voglio" was rather rude. Would anyone really say this, or would we always use "Vorei"? (not sure of spelling). Grazie mille! :)

March 22, 2013

Crypdan

Not always, but i'm guessing it's better "Vorei" in this situation

June 28, 2013

JoeM.

When deciding how to use voglio versus vorrei, it depends on what sort of context you are using it. Notably, 'vorrei' (two "r"'s) is softer and 'more polite.' To order food / drinks at a restaurant, I was taught to use 'vorrei,' because 'voglio' comes off as 'too demanding.' Hope this helps!

August 3, 2013

Ariaflame

I'm pretty sure we haven't got to Vorei yet. I haven't encountered it. Possibly because it's more of a conditional.

October 23, 2013

AdiYan12

well who doesn't ?

June 25, 2014

Fjompeji

Great minds think alike.

January 11, 2016

leilags27

I was taught that 'voglio' and 'vorrei' could translate as "would like" a more polite way to ask for something. My answer was "I would like..." a more polite form in English than saying "I want," which is rather rude. However, I was marked wrong.

August 23, 2014

donpp

how do you pronounce "voglio"

January 20, 2014

Ariaflame

voh-ll-io (the gli bit I think is like the lli in million). You did listen to the audio yes?

January 20, 2014

Emanuele476

The audio has got a good pronunciation of voglio

March 11, 2014

OUMEN

What about (inside my room) instead of (in my room) !?

May 17, 2014

aph-italia

CIEL?! When did you get on DuoLingo?!

December 2, 2015

Fjompeji

Who doesn't?

January 11, 2016

Nancy53656

Lol - I heard: Voglio la collezione nella mia stanza.

August 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.