1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le dauphin mange des poisson…

"Le dauphin mange des poissons."

Translation:The dolphin eats fish.

April 1, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

NivLevy

Why can't it be "Les dauphins mangent des poissons"? Is there a difference in pronunciation?

May 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes - le and les are pronounced differently.

https://forvo.com/word/le/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/les/#fr

May 18, 2018

DianaR716941

Wow, that's a huge help. Will download that app as well. Merci beaucoup

November 30, 2018

rpulurian

Would "Le dauphin mange du poisson?" be another way of saying the same thing?

September 4, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I'm sure Prince Charles can confirm.

November 3, 2018

InvertedGo

I was just going to ask how to tell the difference between le dauphin (meaning eldest son to the king of France) and le dauphin (meaning the dolphin).

Is one capitalized?

December 15, 2018

Louise616982

I don't understand why "is eating" is not accepted

December 30, 2018

JeniVCharlton1

I wrote the ' dolphin is eating the fish' and got it wrong because it said 'the dolphin eats the fish ' whats the difference

January 26, 2019

julienne916714

Why is fishes not correct? It is not clear from the context whether they are all the same species of fish or not...

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

True. I don't know if dolphins are that fussy. :-) As you said, the English plural of fish is usually fish and fishes refers to several different species of fish. I think you have a good point. Try and report it to see if it gets picked up as an acceptable answer.

For the benefit of others: http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

April 2, 2018

marmeladenbrot

I also don't understand why you need to put 'some', since fish are countable...

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

des is not a partitive article - it is the plural indefinite article which does not exist in English. un / une = "a / an" while des = "some". French nouns, as a general rule, require and article → mange des poissons however the English translation does not → it is simply eats fish.

April 3, 2018

Linda858124

Why do the male and female voices pronounce 'poisson' differently? I hear pwasohn and poysohn.

September 1, 2018

Vinu432238

In French, isn't the definite article sometimes used to generalize? I.e., doesn't "le dauphin" sometimes mean "all dolphins?"

November 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.