1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le dauphin mange des poisson…

"Le dauphin mange des poissons."

Translation:The dolphin eats fish.

April 1, 2018

14 Comments


JeniVCharlton1

I wrote the ' dolphin is eating the fish' and got it wrong because it said 'the dolphin eats the fish ' whats the difference


NivLevy

Why can't it be "Les dauphins mangent des poissons"? Is there a difference in pronunciation?


DianaR716941

Wow, that's a huge help. Will download that app as well. Merci beaucoup


Louise616982

I don't understand why "is eating" is not accepted


rpulurian

Would "Le dauphin mange du poisson?" be another way of saying the same thing?


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm sure Prince Charles can confirm.


InvertedGo

I was just going to ask how to tell the difference between le dauphin (meaning eldest son to the king of France) and le dauphin (meaning the dolphin).

Is one capitalized?


julienne916714

Why is fishes not correct? It is not clear from the context whether they are all the same species of fish or not...


Ripcurlgirl

True. I don't know if dolphins are that fussy. :-) As you said, the English plural of fish is usually fish and fishes refers to several different species of fish. I think you have a good point. Try and report it to see if it gets picked up as an acceptable answer.

For the benefit of others: http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/


marmeladenbrot

I also don't understand why you need to put 'some', since fish are countable...


Ripcurlgirl

des is not a partitive article - it is the plural indefinite article which does not exist in English. un / une = "a / an" while des = "some". French nouns, as a general rule, require and article → mange des poissons however the English translation does not → it is simply eats fish.


Linda858124

Why do the male and female voices pronounce 'poisson' differently? I hear pwasohn and poysohn.


Vinu432238

In French, isn't the definite article sometimes used to generalize? I.e., doesn't "le dauphin" sometimes mean "all dolphins?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.