1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leur beau-père est un homme …

"Leur beau-père est un homme important."

Translation:Their stepfather is an important man.

April 1, 2018

16 Comments


neoscribe

I thought beau-pere meant father-in-law. If not, how is it said?


hhzhang

Weirdly enough, it actually means both stepfather AND father-in-law. Same thing applies to other relations, e.g. belle-mère, beau-frère.


neoscribe

Merci bien.


Ant.H

It means both. If you think about it, it does mean the same thing, albeit via a different logic. "Father by marriage, rather than by genetics".


CalliZowie

You're quite right... this is one of those opportunities to gain cultural insight through linguistics. ;-D


montee2015

With regard to hhzhang's comment 3 weeks ago, wouldn't it be beau-frere, not belle-frere. (Sorry, I haven't figured out how to put the accents in here.


hhzhang

You're right, thanks! Not sure what I was thinking there. I've fixed it in the original comment.


AmaiaImazBlanco

How come stepdad doesn't work when dad has worked previously as a translation for pere?


sean.mullen

'Dad' is not a translation of 'père' either. 'Dad/daddy/papa' are informal and intimate variants of 'father', and the distinction is the same in French:

father = père ; stepfather/father-in-law = beau-père

dad/daddy/papa = papa ; stepdad/dad-in-law(?) = beau-papa


AmaiaImazBlanco

However, in previous exercises dad worked as a translation for pere, so it seems a little inconsistent?


CJ.Dennis

The course is entirely human-generated, with half a dozen contributors and thousands of sentences. It's only natural that it will be inconsistent in places. You should report any inconsistencies as soon as they come up, via the "report" button.

In this course, "père" should only be "father" and "papa" should only be "dad", "daddy", "pa", etc.


Russ433777

It is hopeless to figure this out for me.


DerekHarper

Hold on, why is "father-in-law" not acceptable? Is it the hyphens?


EveSchwing

Why didn't DL accept "Your father-in-law is an important man"? Since beau-père can mean either stepfather or father-in-law; shouldn't both be accepted? The sentence makes sense with either translation.


hhzhang

“Leur” means “their”, not “your”.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.