1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The elephants eat the crêpes…

"The elephants eat the crêpes alone."

Translation:Les éléphants mangent les crêpes seuls.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


HarveyMiles

Hard to remember when the adj goes before or after.


Ripcurlgirl

Adjectives that precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

Examples:

Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme

There are also some adjectives that can both precede and follow the noun but their meaning alters:

Ma propre chambre = My own room
Ma chambre propre = My clean room.

You can read more about these here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793


[deactivated user]

    Is there some way to specify whether the food is alone, or the subject is eating alone if they had the same gender?


Ripcurlgirl

    Is English your first language? I ask as that structure is very common in English → "I am eating alone". Can you have food that is "alone".
    Seriously, "alone" refers to the subject of the sentence → les éléphants → they are alone.

    Les éléphants sont seuls → The elephants are alone.
    Les éléphants mangent seuls → The elephants eat alone.
    Les éléphants mangent les crêpes seuls → The elephants eat the crepes alone.

    I hope that helps explain it. :-)


FatemehEkr

    Thanks for the explanation


zoqfotpik

    I used seules and it came back wrong. What if the elephants were all females?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.