"The elephants eat the crêpes alone."

Translation:Les éléphants mangent les crêpes seuls.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


HarveyMiles

Hard to remember when the adj goes before or after.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Adjectives that precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

Examples:

Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme

There are also some adjectives that can both precede and follow the noun but their meaning alters:

Ma propre chambre = My own room
Ma chambre propre = My clean room.

You can read more about these here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793

April 2, 2018

Jacob2714

Is there some way to specify whether the food is alone, or the subject is eating alone if they had the same gender?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Is English your first language? I ask as that structure is very common in English → "I am eating alone". Can you have food that is "alone".
Seriously, "alone" refers to the subject of the sentence → les éléphants → they are alone.

Les éléphants sont seuls → The elephants are alone.
Les éléphants mangent seuls → The elephants eat alone.
Les éléphants mangent les crêpes seuls → The elephants eat the crepes alone.

I hope that helps explain it. :-)

April 5, 2018

FatemehEkr

Thanks for the explanation

December 18, 2018

zoqfotpik

I used seules and it came back wrong. What if the elephants were all females?

April 28, 2018

manmeet712120

Precisely

May 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.