1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait plus beau en mai qu'…

"Il fait plus beau en mai qu'en février."

Translation:It is nicer in May than in February.

April 1, 2018

18 Comments


yacico

Why isn't the translation "The weather is nicer in..."? (that's what is referred to in these instances with 'il fait beau')


Tom419655

"The weather is better in May than in February" was just accepted for me. 12 June 2018


CalliZowie

Oh how I despise the word "nicer"... it's on par with "gooder" (which isn't a word ;-). I'm thrilled duo accepts "the weather is better", but they really should go a step futher and use "better" in the official translation...


Gail909212

Why? The word "nicer" might be more common in other places beyond your region of the world.


Christiaan463399

It is nicer weather in May than in February ; should be accepted in my view.


RussKingho

I agree totally!!


Linda4406

Having been prompted to say it's nice "out" in another exercise, I find it pretty annoying that this response was marked wrong. Did this all need more review before the new version of Duo went out?


Wanda655505

The weather is nicer in May than in February. This means the same thing, it's talking about the weather. This should be accepted.


AmandaWilliams13

Why not 'it's nicer weather .....'?


Joa3bT

It is clearly refering to the weather so it shouldn't mark wrong 'better weather'


juanbflores

May is nicer than February?


Seenoff

How about "It is better weather in May than in February" ?


Seenoff

"It's better weather in May than in February" - rejected!


Paul882324

Salut Seenoff. It’s a bit of a paraphrase, but the meaning is absolutely clear, and absolutely the same as the accepted translation – so why not?

Hopefully, your answer will be validated eventually.

Bonne journée.


tirene1

Why not accept 'It is finer in ...'?


Dave-O.

I put "finer" and it was marked wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.