"Moje žena nesnáší bílé víno."

Translation:My wife can't stand white wine.

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


johngrimshaw

My wife doesn't like white wine.

April 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

I think there's a very big difference between not liking something and hating something.

For missing translations, please use the 'report a problem -> my answer should be accepted' buttons, rather than posting in the discussions. Unless you aren't sure of your answer and want to ask someone, of course. :)

April 1, 2018

Trantsyx1

What about "my wife does not stand white wine"? It means something different that "cant stand"?

September 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

It must be "can't stand." That is the phrase that means "strongly dislikes."

September 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.