"Ho lo sciampo in bagno."

Translation:I have the shampoo in the bathroom.

March 22, 2013

62 Comments


mlight

another example of only using "in" when it translates to in the

April 1, 2013

Blomeley

You could find a long list of nouns where you only use 'in' instead of 'nel' or 'al' etc if you searched for one. You then just have to memorise them. Alternatively, you will always be understood if you don't get it right.

April 7, 2013

gringorjones

I think ive read another comment somewhere saying that rooms in the house use 'in'

September 11, 2015

jesslc

Yeah I think this is a general rule

July 22, 2017

Blomeley

In Italy most of the shampoo was labelled in "shampoo"

April 7, 2013

RaspberryBlue_It

It is shampoo. Nobody writes sciampo.

May 7, 2018

Sunalooch

"I have the shampoo in bathroom". Why is it wrong? bagno is without definate article?

March 29, 2014

Sassicat

In English you would always say "in the bathroom"

March 30, 2014

Sunalooch

Thanks, I am non-native speaker and I am often not sure about English and whether it is a problem with my English or with duolingo

March 30, 2014

obitonye

Why is 'my' there?

May 18, 2015

SporadicAspirant

my isn't unsuitable for the context.

Articles and other small words such as possessive pronouns differ in their usage in various languages, so it may be appropriate at times to either drop or include them.

For this sentence, if you prefer, you can instead include the definite article. "I have the shampoo in the bathroom," and the sentence will be accepted (in fact the page shows me this as the main translation).

November 10, 2015

jmarzw

Finally a context in which talking about shampoo makes sense

June 9, 2013

Undina

Ma lo sciampo รจ dolce!

June 24, 2013

rosa_tofu

I wrote "I have shampoo in the bath" and it corrected me to "I have shampoo in the loo." Seriously? Bagno has been bath every other time??

October 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

rosa_tofu: Uhh, looks like you loo-se. Seriously it's ridiculous you were marked wrong.

October 5, 2017

SaraGalesa

Their correction is even more ridiculous, at least in British English, where loo means toilet (the item).

December 11, 2017

kylonidas

then i wrote in the loo and the sistem correct to bathroom wtf

December 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

kylonidas: You loo-se. :-(

December 20, 2017

ThomasFAustria

I wrote "in MY bathroom" and it was not accepted. Last sentence "ho ... in cucina" was translated to "I have... in my kitchen".

July 14, 2014

gordon_gregory

Duolingo changes it's mind about "shampoo" and "sciampo" all the time. The inconsistency is annoying. They want us to guess -- stupid.

November 29, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Well, using only "sciampo" I never had to guess xD

May 6, 2014

gwinters

When I spent a month in Rome, I needed to buy some shampoo. It was referred to as "la doccia" But neither Duolingo nor Google translate acknowledges that word. Sono pazzo io??

July 16, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Secondo me, non sei pazzo! Google also gives the word an English spelling. In Bologna last summer I bought a bottle of shampoo and it used that spelling.

July 22, 2014

mstone01501

All I was going to say was "that's a good place for it."

April 14, 2013

haircut100_girl

I learnt british english and the sistem didn't accepted the word toilet instead of bathroom

April 19, 2015

SporadicAspirant

British English:

Toilet: lavatory. The toilet itself, or the room which contains it. Does not contain bathtub or shower (or at least, if it does, they are entirely irrelevant to the purpose of the communication, which is not the case here).

Bathroom: room with a bathtub or shower in it. May contain other facilities.

The American use of bathroom in some situations to mean what the British call a toilet, does not mean that the British always use the word toilet to refer to a room with a bath in it.

Most British people would think that a toilet is a very odd place to keep shampoo.

November 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

SporadicAspirant: In America 'toilet' refers to the commode, not the room where the commode is located. If someone said "I've got to go to the toilet," s/he'd mean..., well you know what s/he means. On the other hand if someone said "I've got to go to the bathroom," it could mean either to wash their hands, shave, etc. as well as you-know-what, more likely the latter. In public places the term you'd hear is "restroom."

November 10, 2015

SporadicAspirant

This I know - my comment does not state otherwise. All I state is one of the uses of bathroom in American English (when in British English toilet instead can be used) does not mean that toilet in British English is appropriate in all cases.

My definitions are British English, as stated in the first two words of the post. They are definitions not translations from one English to another. I have edited the post to make this even clearer.

The person to whom I responded had written toilet believing it to be correct in British English for bathroom in American English, which in some situations it is. However, because of context, it is not likely to be correct in this case.

November 11, 2015

RachelThom27190

ah this is where they have got toilet from - quite funny really, it just shows you how nuance can make a real difference. I agree in British English having shampoo in the toilet is very odd.

February 1, 2018

181996zuzu

Why is it "in my bathroom" when in italian there is no "in mio bagno"?!

July 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Context would tell you that and when given only a single sentence as here, context is a bit flexible. As for their being no "mio" in the italian, languages differ in their use or omission of articles and possessive adjectives.

July 28, 2015

Directioner5ever

What???? I'm italian and we never write "sciampo" but "shampoo" !!!! We use "shampoo" too and this is a big big big mistake!

December 1, 2015

Directioner5ever

I'M IN ITALIAN AND IN ITALY WE DON'T USE "SCIAMPO" BUT "SHAMPOO" TOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT IS A TERRIBLE MISTAKE!

December 1, 2015

JuergenZirak

Umm, I'm not an Italian, but your "yelling" in all caps does not really improve the acceptance/credibility of your statement. You may well be right that "sciampo" isn't commonly used or even a mistake, but then just report it as a mistake. And I would not call that a "terrible" mistake either. A terrible mistake for me is for instance, if you have a decimal point at the wrong position in the dose description of a medical drug that makes it a lethal overdose.

June 10, 2019

GUNEC

the answer says in my bathroom. why???

August 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

GUNEC: My answer above says "the bathroom". If yours says "my bathroom" then Duo's assuming a context in which it'd be obvious the speaker was referring to his/her own bathroom.

August 8, 2017

sglynn

duolingo says - I have shampoo in the loo! Whats going on?

August 9, 2017

PaulaMagee1

why does it say, i have shampoo in the loo... when i said..i have shampoo in the bath..... i think i am right...loo...we do not use loo...

December 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

PaulaMagee: In England in lieu of bath, Brits (I believe) use loo, even in Bath. :-)

December 28, 2017

Elena18

"THERE IS" shampoo in the bathroom?

March 22, 2013

IamRegine

I guess "there is shampoo in the bathroom" is "c'e lo sciampo in bagno"

October 17, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

"Ho" is first person singular of the verb "avere," meaning "I have."

February 20, 2014

natusmundi

Wouldn't "I KEEP the shampoo in the bathroom" be correct as well? At least I think I remember duolingo offering it in these cases as alternate solution.

July 11, 2014

IamRegine

I guess "I keep the shampoo in the bathroom" is "tengo lo sciampo in bagno"

October 17, 2014

MABBY

In the previous lesson, "bagno" was a tub.

April 19, 2013

jeslam1

Actually, "vasca" means tub.

April 21, 2013

Interrobang3

Well as of today you have a 666-day streak. Congrats, Satan! Here's a lingot.

February 1, 2015

MABBY

Thank -you! I'll send a minor demon around to pick it up.

February 2, 2015

sapolion

Based on this video of the Giorgio Gaber song, I always thought it was "lo shampoo" in Italian: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wo0aXVATJ9Q

December 27, 2013

Klaas_Damsko

This sentence is "Ho lo sciampo in bagno." while another sentence in this section is "Gli sciampi sono nel bagno.". I understand "in il" becomes "nel", but which of these two forms to use, are they both common and correct?

August 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I thought 'shampoo' was a gag gift like fake turds? No?

December 1, 2015

MariaIramendy

Sciampo as well as shampoo are acceptable according to the dictionary. Please discuss

February 14, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Marial...Look, the way I see it: sciampo or shampoo, it's a wash! :-) [Thanks!]

February 14, 2017

Vanychee

i got corrected that it's "in MY bathroom", and there isn't a posessive in the sentence

August 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Vanychee: Without a possessive it's assumed that it's in this case the subject's bathroom. The same's true of articles of clothing which don't require a possessive if it's the subjects. If in this example the shampoo were in someone else's bathroom, then you'd find the appropriate possessive.

August 29, 2017

ejhalbrook

This sentence sounds so funny. I couldn't get over it. Lol

September 10, 2017

MasqueArt

Worst pick up line, ever.

November 1, 2017

SrPatTeti

I tried "I have the shampoo in bathroom" just to see what would happen and it said I missed a word - that the correct solution is "I have the shampoo in my bathroom." That's odd.

February 9, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

SrPatTeti, yes, what you tried is incorrect. I think the assumption out of context is that it's your bathroom, which allows for Duo's translation. Otherwise "in THE bathroom" should be acceptable.

February 9, 2018

DesieJ-bon

I really thought shampoo was shampoo everywhere in the world.

April 4, 2018

RaspberryBlue_It

It is not sciampo. Here it is written shampoo on the bottles. In the newspapers too. Sciampo can be found only in texts written by uneducated people.

May 7, 2018

Naseem200170

Why in and not nel?

January 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.