"Keson blēnon rōvon issa."

Translation:This mountain is big.

April 1, 2018

5 Comments


ArminGali

why are we only now learning that the word kesi follows the rules of declensions???? so is it bisor logor now??? are they gonna tech us wrong first and then fill the holes in later after we have already learned something??? ❤❤❤❤ off

April 1, 2018

ehartz

Keson is an adjective describing blēnon, which is why it follows the rules of declensions. Kesy is a demonstrative meaning "this one," which does not follow the rules of declensions, as clearly stated in the "demonstratives" lesson notes. The earlier lessons did not teach anything wrong; the two words serve different functions in a sentence ("This mountain is..." vs "This is a mountain").

March 11, 2019

Linda384703

Why couldn't the translation be "This is a big mountain"? I suppose rovon comes after blenon and so the syntax isn't exactly right, I'm just a little confused.

May 17, 2018

ehartz

That would be "Kesy blēnon rōvon issa" or "Kesy rōvon blēnon issa" (I believe that in this case, the adjective could come either before or after the noun).

Kesy is a demonstrative meaning "this one" (see the lesson notes on the demonstrative section for details), so the sentences I've included above could be translated to "This is a big mountain" or "This one is a big mountain." As far as I can tell, keson is an adjective used to describe blēnon (note how it agrees with blēnon in case/number/gender, unlike demonstratives, which do not change).

As such:

Keson blēnon rōvon issa = This mountain is big.

Kesy blēnon rōvon issa = This is a big mountain.

March 11, 2019

Semperflorus

The syntax is empasizing the mountain, not its bigness. Your sentence is similar but has a slightly different meaning.

November 6, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.