1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils viennent de vendre leurs…

"Ils viennent de vendre leurs vêtements."

Translation:They just sold their clothes.

April 1, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Netto_JM

Is this idiomatic? I can't get it....

April 1, 2018

hhzhang

It's not exactly idiomatic, it's just something that's expressed differently in French than in English, and cannot be translated literally word for word. In French, "venir de" means "just", in the sense of just having done something. So here, "ils viennent de vendre" should be translated to "they just sold".

April 1, 2018

NealePickett

I think there are dialects of English where one could say "they're coming from having sold their clothes", in the same way that apparently many dialects use "going to".

April 23, 2018

arandaneri

Another "word by word" translation would be:

"They come (are coming) from selling their clothes" =

"They just sold their clothes "

Voilà !

Jan 17th. 2019.

January 17, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

To add to what hhzhang said, the construction venir + de + infinitive is used to say that an action has just happened. It's called the "near past" or "recent past."

Je viens de parler = I have just spoken
Tu viens de marcher = You have just walked
Il vient de manger = He just ate
Nous venons de boire = We just drank
Vous venez d'arriver = You have just arrived
Elles viennent de courir = They just ran.

April 2, 2018

Birdy582648

It is impossible to tell the difference between "Ils viennent de vendre leurs vêtements" and "il vient de vendre leurs vêtements" in the audio and both versions make sense.

April 3, 2018

n6zs

Actually, "il vient" and "ils viennent" do not sound alike. Go to Google Translate or forvo.com and listen to the difference. Once you hear it, you can tell the difference fairly easily.

April 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The latter would be, il vient de vendre ses vêtements → "he just sold his clothes".

April 3, 2018

truemi

What about "He just sold their clothes," such as one person selling multiple peoples' clothes? Is there a difference in pronunciation of "ils viennent' and "il vient" that would make this distinguishable, or something else that I'm overlooking?

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"He just sold their clothes" = il vient de vendre leurs vêtements.

"Leur(s)" is the 3rd person plural possessive adjective. It agrees with the thing possessed, it is the same for masculine and feminine, and it gets an -s for plural possessions.

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

This problem seems to be popping up all over the new tree with audio only questions. There is another one here:
comment/26774101
Is the same rule true for this post? Is the possessive adjective independent from the subject? "He respects our daughter" → Il respecte notre fille ? I replied that it was correct. Could you advise if I was in error. Merci.

April 5, 2018

Birdy582648

It is not the s in leurs we are concerned with, it is the fact that Ils viennent and il vient sound exactly alike and both answers should be accepted.

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

We can't write a proper course without homophones and anyway, in real life, French speakers and speakers of French can hear some every day.

There is a process to cope with the issue: we (contributors) disable the "type what you hear" exercise and report the sentence to Duo staff, for them to apply a filter allowing homophonous versions to be accepted. Then, when the filter is operational, we can enable the dictation again.

Learners just have to report homophones on the sentence discussion thread, so that we can fix the issue fast enough.

April 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Audio homophones should not really exist in this learning platform as it is confusing to beginners which Duolingo is primarily meant to serve, not just in French, but all languages.

You can report that they both should be accepted however, I feel these audio homophones will be sorted out in time. In the meantime, reporting is your only go-to.

April 6, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The only time I've seen this issue addressed is in the following link (I saved it in my ever-expanding notebook). Look for comments from n6zs.

I wish a skill had been added to deal with this subject <> DO 'owner' challenge!!

comment/627506/Elle-tombe-de-son-cheval

April 5, 2018

Birdy582648

I agree, that sentence is completely plausible but the audio for Ils viennent and il vient sound exactly the same. (It also sounds exactly the same in person.) Thanks!

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

No, sorry, "vient" ends with a nasal sound and "viennent" ends with the sound ENN.

April 6, 2018

Linda4406

Why not "they have just sold"? Tense seems the same and also the meaning.

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

This variant in present perfect is accepted as well.

April 9, 2018

n6zs

There is currently some lag in the system. Changes made a month ago were still not in effect this past week. There is a major change under way in the roll-out of the new version so please be patient at this time.

April 9, 2018

JamesTPhillips

I'm having real trouble with these near time lessons because there are NO NOTES for this skill! Come on DuoLingo!

May 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is referred to as near or recent past

The construction is venir (in the appropriate present indicative tense) + de + infinitive (of the verb to which you are referring).

Examples:

Je viens de parler = I have just spoken
Tu viens de marcher = You have just walked
Il vient de manger = He just ate
Nous venons de boire = We just drank
Vous venez d'arriver = You have just arrived
Elles viennent de courir = They just ran.

I hope that helps.

May 6, 2018

JamesTPhillips

Thanks!

May 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

De rien.

May 6, 2018

Cecilia203378

Please can someone help, i dint get these lessons at all

June 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Read the whole thread - it is explained several times.

June 13, 2018

CaptainK54

How would you say, They are coming to sell their clothes

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Ils/Elles viennent pour vendre leurs vêtements.

August 5, 2018

margiecj1972

As all the sentences in this section have infinitive verbs, I am suggesting that they be put under the heading of infinitive verbs and not near time. Maybe 'Infinitive Verbs 2, near time'

September 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Near time" covers the near future and the recent past.

The near future is constructed with the verb "aller" + infinitive = to be going to + verb.
The recent past is constructed with the opposite verb "venir" + infinitive = just + past simple or present perfect.

This is why near time constructions are taught in a specific section.

September 29, 2018

margiecj1972

Thank you Sitesurf for your clear explanation of 'Near Time' constructions. However, as nearly every single sentence under this new heading 'Near Time' has already been covered under 'Infinitives' from the old Duolingo course, I thought it would be less confusing to group all the Infinitive Verbs together 1-5 and on those lessons with 'Near Time' head the section Infinitive Verbs (Near Time). Thanks again for your response.

September 30, 2018

Dippy745670

Austerity in the U.K. bites.

November 28, 2018

Msr_Triste64

J'espère il fait chaud ca journee

December 27, 2018

Sitesurf

J'espère qu'il faisait chaud ce jour-là.

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.