1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You must get rid of this bad…

"You must get rid of this bad habit."

Translation:Tu dois te débarrasser de cette mauvaise habitude.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments


DannoElMano

Why not "Il faut te debarrasser de cette mauvaise habitude"?


JonasTranc1

I reported "l faut SE débarrasser de cette mauvaise habitude."


wrik

"Vous devez vous débarrasser de cette mauvaise habitude" What is wrong?


TommyTrude1

nothing, report it. Cheers


rickdeckard71

Il faut que tu te debarasses de cette mauvaise habitude?


roOodie

That seems perfect to me!


InvertedGo

That's technically in subjunctive, right? Because of the "il faut que"? It's just that the subjunctive and the present tense look exactly the same in "tu" form.


Sisi_rider

To be more complete: yes, this is true for verbs that end with -er, but not in general!


JonasTranc1

débarrasses*


TreeReader

It says that I may not write "habitude mauvaise" - is this a case where the adjective has to be before the noun?


InvertedGo

Yes, "mauvais" is one of the words that goes in front of the noun.


Seenoff

Why does this sentence contain a reflexive verb? If I say, "I am clearing the table", then does this sentence require a reflexive too? I don't think so............?


InvertedGo

If you think of it as you must rid yourself of this bad habit it does make more sense, though.


xaraf99

c'est quoi la difference entre " debarrasser " et "disposer" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.