1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We gave the elephant a ball."

"We gave the elephant a ball."

Translation:Dem Elefanten gaben wir einen Ball.

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


dharmingeo

Is "Wir gaben einen Ball dem Elephanten" correct?


quis_lib_duo

Usually if you use nouns, the indirect object stands before the direct object: Wir gaben dem Elefanten einen Ball.


JamesColem5

Why is "Wir haben einen Ball dem Elefant gegeben" not correct?


MN_Honig_Dachs

As said above, you would normally put the indirect object in front of the direct object, but also Elefant is a weak noun and needs to be "dem ElefantEN".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.