"We gave the elephant a ball."

Translation:Dem Elefanten gaben wir einen Ball.

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


Dharmin10

Is "Wir gaben einen Ball dem Elephanten" correct?

April 1, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Usually if you use nouns, the indirect object stands before the direct object: Wir gaben dem Elefanten einen Ball.

April 1, 2018

JamesColem5

Why is "Wir haben einen Ball dem Elefant gegeben" not correct?

February 12, 2019

MN_Honig_Dachs

As said above, you would normally put the indirect object in front of the direct object, but also Elefant is a weak noun and needs to be "dem ElefantEN".

March 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.