"Fruits trees"

Translation:Miti ya matunda

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


Ken67197

why is it not za since both fruits and trees are plural?

April 1, 2018

AGreatUserName

"za" is used for the plural of N/N nouns (class 10)

mti/miti is a M/MI noun (class 3/4), so in the plural (class 4), it's with ya

mti wa ... = tree of ...
miti ya ... = trees of ...

April 10, 2018

Anne616388

ya refers to miti, this is plural, so it should say not ya but za

April 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

Did you mean to say "not za but ya" ??

April 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.