"Ils entrent et s'asseyent sur le canapé."

Translation:They enter and sit down on the sofa.

April 1, 2018

25 Comments


DonaldAlas

"They go in and sit on the sofa" rejected in favour of "come in". Surely entrer doesn't necessarily imply movement towards the speaker?

June 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well, if you are inside watching them come in, you can see them sit on the sofa. If you are outside watching them go in, how do you know they are sitting on the sofa? I just used the word "enter". So, "and sit on the sofa." is what implies that you are probably already inside.

July 10, 2018

ecrowley2

they come in and sit down is surely better English.

April 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Surely, you didn't skip "on the sofa." ?

July 10, 2018

Roody-Roo

Don't call me Shirley.

March 8, 2019

AmandaWilliams13

why not 'they are entering and sitting on the sofa'?

April 7, 2018

MiladWaleed

why is"they come back and sit on the couch " wrong ?

August 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is wrong. That would be « Ils reviennent et s’asseyent sur le canapé. »

« Entrer » means “to come in” or “to enter”

« Revenir » means “to come back”

August 26, 2018

Seenoff

Entrer also means "to go in" (ref. Harrap's French/English Dictionary)

February 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but then you wouldn’t know that they sit on the couch, because your perspective would have been from outside watching them go in. The rest of the sentence favors “come in” and “enter” could be used from either perspective.

February 2, 2019

judith57957

why is it wrong to say “go in” rather than “enter"

October 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is wrong. If you were outside watching them go in, then you wouldn’t see them sit down on the couch, so you must be inside already watching them enter and then you would say “come in”. “enter” has the advantage of being able to be used from either perspective.

October 25, 2018

Seenoff

I think "go in" is perfectly fine here. The problem is often one of the absence of context in DL translations. [e.g. How do the children rest when they get tired? They go in and sit down on the sofa.]

February 1, 2019

Sandie141941

Apparently "they enter and sit down on the settee" is not an acceptable alternative :-(

November 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is less commonly used and may not be in the database, try reporting it.

November 5, 2018

Seenoff

What about "They go in and sit down on the sofa"?

November 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up to my first answer to someone, “enter” or “come in” would allow you to see someone sit down on the sofa.

November 11, 2018

JohannaRhode

I answered, "They enter and sit down on the couch," and it was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be accepted?

January 29, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it. They might not have “couch” as an alternative for “sofa”.

February 1, 2019

GraemeJeal

My answer was "they come in and sit down on the sofa" which was rejected for "they enter". Can someone from Duo tell me why?

February 17, 2019

Malcolm789674

Ils entrent et s'assoient sur le canapé. "S'assoir" peut être conjugué de cette façon aussi, selon mon dictionnaire.

February 19, 2019

judith57957

after reading all he comments, all I can do is quote Charlie Brown, "Good Grief!" Maybe it would be better if Duolingo divided itself into two programs--one for native English speakers, attempting to learn French, run by bi-lingual anglophones, and one specifically for francophones attempting to learn English. Then maybe we wouldn't get so tangled up in each others' linguistic and grammatical oddities. Again, may I suggest a special lesson or lessons on idioms and some of the (to Anglophones) peculiarities and apparent inconsistencies of everyday French..

March 8, 2019

Carro439979

Confused by s'assoient and s'asseyent, s'asseyez which I know of old and s'assoyez used in this lesson

April 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3
April 2, 2019

ElsieJune

I wish errors could be highlighted in some way. I had this answer basically right but had mistyped "the" for "they". Wasted time trying to see what was wrong before noticing it

May 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.