1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunahitaji blanketi"

"Tunahitaji blanketi"

Translation:We need a blanket

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


Karin313650

What is the plural of blanketi?


adilalibra1

Plural is the same as singular, because blanketi is N/N noun group, so it doesn't distinguish between singular and plural https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/blanketi


AGreatUserName

It can also be in the JI/MA class, so it could be mablanketi.


BrunoGrgurevic

How to know which Word is in which class? They are so mixed


PetterNord

Since this is the JI/MA course, I dare say it's regarded JI/MA at least within this exercise (even if it could be both). In that case, mablanketi.


NotaFakena1

I think officially the plural is banketi, but sometimes people use mablanketi. I think blanketi is more widely used though


DavidScott493272

So could this translation be 'we need blankets'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.