"Tunahitaji blanketi"

Translation:We need a blanket

April 1, 2018

6 Comments


Karin313650

What is the plural of blanketi?

April 1, 2018

adilalibra1

Plural is the same as singular, because blanketi is N/N noun group, so it doesn't distinguish between singular and plural https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/blanketi

April 3, 2018

AGreatUserName

It can also be in the JI/MA class, so it could be mablanketi.

April 10, 2018

PetterNord

Since this is the JI/MA course, I dare say it's regarded JI/MA at least within this exercise (even if it could be both). In that case, mablanketi.

August 4, 2018

NotaFakena1

I think officially the plural is banketi, but sometimes people use mablanketi. I think blanketi is more widely used though

January 26, 2019

DavidScott493272

So could this translation be 'we need blankets'?

July 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.