1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes grands-parents sont jeun…

"Mes grands-parents sont jeunes !"

Translation:My grandparents are young!

April 1, 2018

3 Comments


Chantastic92

Why does "grands" agree with the plural "parents" here, but if you're talking about a grandmother, the word isn't "grande-mère" (with "grand" agreeing with the feminine "mère")?


DianaM

It's not even "grands-mères", although it is "grands-pères". I try not to get too exercised about weird grammar rules in any language but I have to say, that one is particularly puzzling.


Ben261532

Even younger than me!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.