"Six personnes se sont absentées hier."

Translation:Six people were absent yesterday.

April 1, 2018

17 Comments


genepogue

why was this not acceptable, "6 persons were absent yesterday"?

April 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sorry, this does not work in modern English, though it would have been appropriate in past eras. "Persons" is correct in legalistic terms (legal documents) or to specifically differentiate between the people in a group or refer to them individually. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/persons-people-peoples/ Otherwise the use of persons has fallen out of favor and Oxford does not recommend its use.

April 2, 2018

IanPlophead

I wrote “Six persons were absent yesterday” and it was accepted, so it is likely that Duo didn’t like your “6”.

August 31, 2018

wellpat

Comment dit-on "Six people ARE absent today"?

June 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Six personnes sont absentes aujourd'hui."

June 16, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting: why does the present tense use the adjective "absente" and not the verb "s'absenter"? Is it because "Six personnes s'absentent aujourd'hui" is a mouthful and not as verbally elegant?

June 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In "six personnes sont absentes," absentes is not the verb s'absenter, but the adjective.

Absent(e) can also be a noun meaning the person who is absent.

June 16, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Understood. My question is: why didn't you use the verb s'absenter.

Thanks!

June 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You could! Six personnes s'absentent.

I just wrote what came more naturally to me at the time. Now you know two ways. ;-)

June 16, 2018

modspyder

So could you also say 'six personnes etaient absentes hier' with the same meaning. And if so, does it sound natural in French?

March 19, 2019

RealMikePannone

Why is "absentées" used and not "absentés" ? I'm sure I'm missing a rule here...I was choosing the masculine plural, why is the feminine plural the correct choice? Thanks

October 6, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interestingly, the noun «personne» is always feminine (even if used to refer to a male). Just one of those quirks of French.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/personne/59447

October 7, 2018

RealMikePannone

Thank You.

October 7, 2018

mridulkthomas

Why would "Six people absented themselves yesterday" be incorrect?

February 27, 2019

Mike14621462

Can anyone explain the variant pronunciation of 'six'.

December 2, 2018

Wanhm

İf absentées is an adjective here, what does se mean?

January 10, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

In this case, «absentées» is the past participle of the verb «s'absenter» (not the adjective). «se» is the pronoun associated with the pronominal verb.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/absenter/254#804873

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.