1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Six personnes se sont absent…

"Six personnes se sont absentées hier."

Translation:Six people were absent yesterday.

April 1, 2018

19 Comments


RealMikePannone

Why is "absentées" used and not "absentés" ? I'm sure I'm missing a rule here...I was choosing the masculine plural, why is the feminine plural the correct choice? Thanks


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interestingly, the noun «personne» is always feminine (even if used to refer to a male). Just one of those quirks of French.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/personne/59447


mridulkthomas

Why would "Six people absented themselves yesterday" be incorrect?


Kevin968039

It just wouldn't be said that way in conversational English. (sorry)


Osunsina

I disagree. People do say it, and it has a different meaning. It focuses on the intention of the subjects. What I wonder is does the sentence in French have that meaning of actively absenting themselves?


genepogue

why was this not acceptable, "6 persons were absent yesterday"?


CommeuneTexane

Sorry, this does not work in modern English, though it would have been appropriate in past eras. "Persons" is correct in legalistic terms (legal documents) or to specifically differentiate between the people in a group or refer to them individually. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/persons-people-peoples/ Otherwise the use of persons has fallen out of favor and Oxford does not recommend its use.


IanPlophead

I wrote “Six persons were absent yesterday” and it was accepted, so it is likely that Duo didn’t like your “6”.


wellpat

Comment dit-on "Six people ARE absent today"?


CommeuneTexane

"Six personnes sont absentes aujourd'hui."


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting: why does the present tense use the adjective "absente" and not the verb "s'absenter"? Is it because "Six personnes s'absentent aujourd'hui" is a mouthful and not as verbally elegant?


CommeuneTexane

In "six personnes sont absentes," absentes is not the verb s'absenter, but the adjective.

Absent(e) can also be a noun meaning the person who is absent.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Understood. My question is: why didn't you use the verb s'absenter.

Thanks!


CommeuneTexane

You could! Six personnes s'absentent.

I just wrote what came more naturally to me at the time. Now you know two ways. ;-)


modspyder

So could you also say 'six personnes etaient absentes hier' with the same meaning. And if so, does it sound natural in French?


MikeNesbitt1462

Can anyone explain the variant pronunciation of 'six'.


Wanhm

İf absentées is an adjective here, what does se mean?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

In this case, «absentées» is the past participle of the verb «s'absenter» (not the adjective). «se» is the pronoun associated with the pronominal verb.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/absenter/254#804873

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.