"Señora,¿cuálessudirección?"

Translation:Ma'am, what is your address?

7 months ago

45 Comments


headreplacement

ma'am is not two words. neither ma nor 'am are used in any other context. there is no utility to splitting them up in any capacity. it is a contraction of one word, it has always been one word, why isn't this fixed already. please tell me when it is

5 months ago

Luke394640

What is the difference between cual and que here? Which vs what?

5 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

Determining when to use cual or que seems to be a big problem in learning Spanish - I did a Google search on cual vs que and found lots of information (but even the sites that promised to make it perfectly clear to anyone didn't help much!).

5 months ago

MJzv76

I was wondering the same thing. I did find an article that does a good job explaining. In general, que is "what" and cual is "which", but there are exceptions. In this case, when asking for general information like an address, name or phone number, "cual" is used (e.g., "Cual es su direccion?" or What is your address?) Here's the link: http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

2 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

Strange for me to see all this discussion about Miss, Mrs, ma'am, etc. being insulting to one person or another, yet no mention of "Mz" (which I totally despise) that was invented in the 70s specifically to solve all those Politically inCorrect "insults".

Furthermore, where I grew up in the West, we were taught to use Mister and Lady to avoid all this general BS, and now DuoLingo is stubbornly refusing to accept those two words as any form of address for a man or woman. (And I was taught that a "Madam" was the woman who ran a whore house!)

5 months ago

LonzCat

I've never particularly likes Ms either, but its intent was to be a general title for all women, married or single --- as Mr. is used for all men, married or single. Likewise, Ms stands for mistress, as Mr stands fo mister.

4 months ago

Yvonne760169

Ma'am, not madam is being used for señora. Lady is señorita and simply switch mister (Mr.) for sir regarding señor

4 months ago

me3babybee

Madam is a very old word and it was used to address a woman singularly as the opposite of sir. Because of the suffrage movement of the 20's madam fell out of favor in the culture and woman opted to use other words in a polite address. Because madam was so out of favor it became used as an insult to woman that were not societally acceptable, hence madam being used to address the female owner of a whore house.

3 months ago

queenpaula15

Do you use "su" instead of "tu" when talking formally?

4 months ago

ArielfraDanmark

Yes. "Tu(Your)" is used for "Tú(You)", which is the informal form. In the formal one, we use "Usted(You)" and "Su(Your)". Hope you've understood.

4 months ago

Marciano420

I got it wrong because i spelled 'address' wrong -_-

4 months ago

KalinaM.

Me either, I wrote it 'adress'

3 months ago

Larsstberg

Got dinged for spelling "adress"... Unnecessary ?

4 months ago

LeeLynch

We don't really use Ma'am in the UK unless we are referring to a female commissioned officer in the forces or the queen.

3 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

So what would you say for this translation? I think most English speakers I know (in the US) would simply never use a word like "senora", but Ma'am is the best translation I can think of if you want an equivalent word.

3 months ago

Aiden.con

ugh ytf did i put email (address) instead of just address

4 months ago

jovanvukadinovic

Not fair, I've just made a little typo, instead od "address", I've wrote "adress". My answer should have been accepted.

3 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

I'd say you were dinged for "adress" because it would makes a different word with a space ( a dress ). Usually one gets away with a minor misspellings unless it makes another word.

3 weeks ago

chloe654blake

another exercise in trying to catch you out. Pointless!!

3 months ago

DamenLucier

So. Coming from the (Mid) Northwest USA we use Miss the same way that the south uses Ma'am. We still use Miss to refer to young unmarried ladies. But I don't often use "Ma'am" at all (as it is disrespectful because you are referring to tas older, so it is just safe to say Miss)..... Therefore, "Miss, what is your address" should be accepted.

7 months ago

headreplacement

regardless though, ma'am is definitely not two words regardless of whether you want to use it or not.

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

You just said it: Miss = Señorita is for young unmarried ladies. Señora = Ma'am is for married ladies. Back in time, it was very disrespectful to use the wrong one (because you may give false indication about their marital status). Nowadays, only Señora = Ma'am is considered acceptable, because the word Señorita = Miss is considered sexist.

7 months ago

DamenLucier

Interesting. Particularly, because in my culture the opposite is true. Maam is disrespectful and Miss is the preferred word to use. Thanks though.

7 months ago

Yvonne760169

Remember you're learning a different language that holds to a different culture. Therefore it's the learner who needs to adapt

4 months ago

Wagsii

I live in the Midwestern US and I've never heard of someone thinking "ma'am" is disrespectful. Quite the opposite, actually.

I've had teachers that preferred being called "miss" instead of "Mrs." even though they were married though. They felt like the title of a man doesn't change based on their marital status, so why should it for a woman?

6 months ago

DamenLucier

Different cultures. As in the south I'm sure that Ma'am is commonly used. Just not over in the Northwest (Western MT to Washington). Anything more formal than Miss is almost too formal. I just believe that Duolingo should be more lenient for cultures that don't use the word "ma'am" at all.

6 months ago

Jacob556842

I am from the South and can confirm that I use ma'am on a daily basis.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In the UK, Ma'am is used for the Queen (and possibly other members of the Royal Family, although I have never met any, so I'm not sure). I used "Miss" with female teachers when I was in school, although some didn't like it. Nowadays, I would say that "Miss" would be considered rude and "Ma'am" would be odd.

7 months ago

______Matt______

Has anyone ever looked up the origins of the word "madam" or "ma'am?" - certainly not respectful!

For the sake of argument, Duolingo should accept all meanings... Not sure why people choose to get offended over this? Miss, Lady, Madam, it all comes down to context...

3 months ago

Dinah862515

Cuál is introduced as WHICH Madam is not incorrect here

3 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

Should have accepted 'miss'

3 months ago

LonzCat

Señorita = miss.

3 months ago

VoodooSaints

I thought what was qué?

2 months ago

tims791277

My anwser is the same as yours

2 months ago

Billy790884

I put lady and got it wrong?

1 month ago

BlubbyDaFich

Mrs. would work fine, because that's what people here say anyway.. right?

1 month ago

BlubbyDaFich

And yes, even though I was born in the US and still live here, I'm learning English for fun. Just so you know.

1 month ago

ctn21458

"Lady" should be acceptable. Would you refer to a 21 year old as Madam? ma'am is used only in the US.

1 month ago

Michael573145

Why the use of "su" versus "tu"? i could use a rule or some clarification, thanks

1 month ago

LucasMacke5

Doesn't miss work here too?

1 month ago

LucasMacke5

I tried it but it didn't work

1 month ago

anneruts

sorry address in english when i write adress should not have to make me lose points when i am learning SPANISH as a flemish pupil :(

2 weeks ago

amalmaria

Why is lady considered wrong whem ma'am is not not used nowadays

1 week ago

GQuin08

miss should also be acceptable

3 months ago

LonzCat

It seems that Spanish speakers differentiate between ma'am (senora) and miss (senorita) more than US English speakers.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.