1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora, ¿cuál es su direcció…

"Señora, ¿cuál es su dirección?"

Translation:Ma'am, what is your address?

April 1, 2018

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke394640

What is the difference between cual and que here? Which vs what?


MJzv76

I was wondering the same thing. I did find an article that does a good job explaining. In general, que is "what" and cual is "which", but there are exceptions. In this case, when asking for general information like an address, name or phone number, "cual" is used (e.g., "Cual es su direccion?" or What is your address?) Here's the link: http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm


Kento711

Determining when to use cual or que seems to be a big problem in learning Spanish - I did a Google search on cual vs que and found lots of information (but even the sites that promised to make it perfectly clear to anyone didn't help much!).


CatherineH902024

I found a really good website that explained the 6 cases that you need to decide using Qué or cuál (and they are easy to rmb, no worries)

Basically you decide when to use the two word by how you are asking and what you are asking for

The 6 cases are

  1. Qué es... asking for a definition such as " what is Paris", "What is (the meaning of) a family name"

  2. Cuál es... asking for something that has a range of choice such as "What is your favourite book", "what is your family name", "what is your plan"

  3. Cuál de... similar to "which of (these option)..." such as "Which of these three book do you like the most", "which of your family member like to dance"

  4. Qué + (sustantivo)... once you have to follow with a noun firstly, use Qué such as"what book do you like the most", "what language does Mexican speak"

  5. Qué + (verbo) asking for what did someone do/what are someone doing such as "which did you do last weekend", " what do you want to study"

  6. Cuál + (verbo) asking for someone's preference which the choices you provide such as "here are three books, what is your preference"

The explanation would be easier to understand by having more English to Spanish translation example. You could go through the website to have a better idea!

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


queenpaula15

Do you use "su" instead of "tu" when talking formally?


ArielfraDanmark

Yes. "Tu(Your)" is used for "Tú(You)", which is the informal form. In the formal one, we use "Usted(You)" and "Su(Your)". Hope you've understood.


LauraTraud

Thank you! You've perfectly answered my question at least


[deactivated user]

    Thank you


Sylvia196828

    Gracias, lindo bebé. :)


LeeLynch

    We don't really use Ma'am in the UK unless we are referring to a female commissioned officer in the forces or the queen.


betsys2003

    So what would you say for this translation? I think most English speakers I know (in the US) would simply never use a word like "senora", but Ma'am is the best translation I can think of if you want an equivalent word.


TwoWholeWorms

    Probably "Miss" or "Madam" in full. As Lee said, "ma'am" (pron. 'mum') is something we would only use when referring to a superior officer in one of the forces (eg, the Navy), or the Queen, or when someone's really narked you off and you're being sarcastic, in which case most people would shove a curtsy or a bow in there as well for good measure.


BethanyZmu

    While that may be true, a moderator has clarified that this course uses American English.


mrhoffmann

    Or a female teacher in grammar school


DamenLucier

    So. Coming from the (Mid) Northwest USA we use Miss the same way that the south uses Ma'am. We still use Miss to refer to young unmarried ladies. But I don't often use "Ma'am" at all (as it is disrespectful because you are referring to tas older, so it is just safe to say Miss)..... Therefore, "Miss, what is your address" should be accepted.


headreplacement

    regardless though, ma'am is definitely not two words regardless of whether you want to use it or not.


trishka9

    I think the splitting of tiles is unintentional in this case - maybe because Duo's system ignores punctuation, the apostrophe looked like a space and the computer read it as two words. A glitch, if you want to call it that.

    The Japanese course has o' and clock on two separate tiles.


AmineHadji1

    You just said it: Miss = Señorita is for young unmarried ladies. Señora = Ma'am is for married ladies. Back in time, it was very disrespectful to use the wrong one (because you may give false indication about their marital status). Nowadays, only Señora = Ma'am is considered acceptable, because the word Señorita = Miss is considered sexist.


DamenLucier

    Interesting. Particularly, because in my culture the opposite is true. Maam is disrespectful and Miss is the preferred word to use. Thanks though.


Yvonne760169

    Remember you're learning a different language that holds to a different culture. Therefore it's the learner who needs to adapt


Wagsii

    I live in the Midwestern US and I've never heard of someone thinking "ma'am" is disrespectful. Quite the opposite, actually.

    I've had teachers that preferred being called "miss" instead of "Mrs." even though they were married though. They felt like the title of a man doesn't change based on their marital status, so why should it for a woman?


SaraGalesa

    In the UK, Ma'am is used for the Queen (and possibly other members of the Royal Family, although I have never met any, so I'm not sure). I used "Miss" with female teachers when I was in school, although some didn't like it. Nowadays, I would say that "Miss" would be considered rude and "Ma'am" would be odd.


Nikolai_Novikov

    and what is mrs then?


______Matt______

    Has anyone ever looked up the origins of the word "madam" or "ma'am?" - certainly not respectful!

    For the sake of argument, Duolingo should accept all meanings... Not sure why people choose to get offended over this? Miss, Lady, Madam, it all comes down to context...


BethanyZmu

    I'm also from this area of the United States and I hear "ma'am" being used constantly. Perhaps the two have grown slightly more interchangeable over time but in our area there are certainly distinct differences.


AndrewPadr1

    Google voice translated my answer of "Ma'am whats your address" To "Damn, whats your address??"


RudyJA.Sch

    what is the difference between qué and cuál ? both mean "What" .......


Charles966883

    Why is it "su" direccion, instead of "tu"?


LonzCat

    The person being addressed is referred to as Ma'am, so the formal version of "your" ("su") is called for.


MilesChris9

    who wants a lingot


VoodooSaints

    I thought what was qué?


SariahLily

    Both qué and cuál can mean either which or what, depending on context. "Qué es" always asks for a definition, so if you said "¿Qué es su dirección?" you wouldn't get an address, you'd get an explanation of the definition of "dirección."


DrBel1224

    Really? Even though you use "su dirección" and not just "dirección"? I would think "¿Qué es dirección?" might lead to a definition, but using "su dirección" should make it clear that I want "your address."


Daniel.Etienne

    Should have accepted 'miss'


LonzCat

    Señorita = miss.


Vlachya

    That may be so in Spanish, but different dialects of English use different formal language. Where I come from, we refer to people as Mister and Miss, not Sir and Ma'am. Ma'am here is more informal and used for parents and teachers while Miss is used for strangers.


LonzCat

    Unfortunately, Duo can't accommodate all possible variations in region and dialect. For learning purposes, senora and senorita have different meanings.


amalmaria

    Why is lady considered wrong whem ma'am is not not used nowadays


Danielconcasco

    Ma'am is still used widely nowadays. In American English, addressing someone as "lady" sounds rude.

    The point of using ma'am (or madam) is to show that señora is not interchangeable with señorita (miss). To anyone complaining that you woudln't talk this way, keep in mind, these sentences are here to teach you Spanish, not give you conversation topics in English :)


LonzCat

    Agreed. But I would add that analyzing English can sometimes be helpful in parsing other languages.


BlakeLove2

    And one Linggot for the MOD, thank you sir.


Danielconcasco

    Thank you. Returned with interest.


DrBel1224

    Same! Thank you for a respectful response. We're learning a language here, people, not debating the use of words in our own language in a particular region or dialect. They're using English words to explain the difference between words in Spanish. You know what they mean! Just use the word they expect as an answer. Simple.


Jamie36257

    The issue is not so much that ma'am is wrong (or regional), it is that acceptable alternatives are not accepted by Duo. Duo accepts Mr. for señor, but not Ms. for señora. Why? Whatever the reason, it is not because people can't otherwise distinguish señora from señorita.

    In my speech community "ma'am" is a clear marker of an authoritarian attitude used extensively by military families and the lower working class. I find it a very ugly expression which I never use and I cringe when I hear it. In spite of that, I would accept it if it were the only alternative for translating a concept which is lacking in English, as you imply by your post. But that is simply not the case. People will continue to object as long as Duo rejects other answers that are perfectly acceptable and frequently used in various English speech communities. The argument that it is there to teach Spanish, not English is specious.

    Duo ought to acknowledge the problem and promise to fix it, not double down and defend it. To reiterate, the problem is not that there is a distinction between señora and señorita. That distinction exists in English as well. The problem is Duo's insistence that there is only one English word that handles that distinction in the face of many people offering alternatives.


Danielconcasco

    Ms. isn't the same as Mrs., which is acceptable if you are using señora as a title.

    Ms. (pronounced mizz) is not used on it's own that I'm aware of.

    I'm sorry that you find it "a very ugly expression", but it sounds fine to most English speakers. I'm not sure why you would share, but I'd ask you not to call the way 300 million people speak ugly.

    This sentence accepts madam and ma'am for señora. In this case, Mrs. is wrong. Some might use Missus, but the abbreviation is wrong here.

    Duo does acknowledge the problem and is fixing it. There is a Report Button for that. Volunteers then read all the reports and that takes time. Duo isn't insisting there is only one English word, you are making that assumption.


friso8888

    If you hoover the mouse pointer over the word 'Señora', Duolingo gives three options for the translation: ma'am, woman and lady. If you use 'lady' in the answer, it is marked wrong by Duolingo.

    That does not make any sense.


LonzCat

    The hover words are often misleading. They are, reportedly, computer generated and may not always relate to the sentence under consideration.

    Additionally, I would add that using "Lady" in this context would sound rude --- at least in the US.


vlastaris

    I keep getting it wrong, LOL I keep putting. Miss, what is your address?


Kento711

    Strange for me to see all this discussion about Miss, Mrs, ma'am, etc. being insulting to one person or another, yet no mention of "Mz" (which I totally despise) that was invented in the 70s specifically to solve all those Politically inCorrect "insults".

    Furthermore, where I grew up in the West, we were taught to use Mister and Lady to avoid all this general BS, and now DuoLingo is stubbornly refusing to accept those two words as any form of address for a man or woman. (And I was taught that a "Madam" was the woman who ran a whore house!)


LonzCat

    I've never particularly likes Ms either, but its intent was to be a general title for all women, married or single --- as Mr. is used for all men, married or single. Likewise, Ms stands for mistress, as Mr stands fo mister.


    [deactivated user]

      Madam is a very old word and it was used to address a woman singularly as the opposite of sir. Because of the suffrage movement of the 20's madam fell out of favor in the culture and woman opted to use other words in a polite address. Because madam was so out of favor it became used as an insult to woman that were not societally acceptable, hence madam being used to address the female owner of a whore house.


TwoWholeWorms

      Man, saying "Lady, is this yours?" in London is likely to get you slapped. XD


Michael573145

      Why the use of "su" versus "tu"? i could use a rule or some clarification, thanks


BethanyZmu

      "Su" means "his", "her", "its", "their", or "your" (if you are speaking formally) and "tu" is the more casual way of saying "your". It is the same distinction between "usted" (you) and "tú" (also you).


Natethegre210810

      What's the difference between miss and ma'am because when I put miss it wronged my answer and it supposed to be correct, right?


SariahLily

      miss = señorita

      ma'am = señora


Natethegre210810

      Thanks a lot SariahLily


BitterBlue99

      Why is Miss wrong?


ConnyHgglu

      Why is Ma´am accepted and not Madam?


LonzCat

      Ma'am is a shortened version of madam, so you do have a point. However these days, at least in the US, madam seems to be used primarily in reference to the matron of a brothel. I don't think I've ever actually heard the word used as a form of address --- except in Victorian novels


Bos-Ki

      Should be what is his address


LonzCat

      Yes, "su" can mean his or hers, but it also means your (formal). In this case, the speaker is talking to "Senora," so it can be assumed it is her address he wants.


Anne182476

      I took Mrs. instead of Ma'am and it was wrong. In other sentences Mrs. is the right translation, but I don't understand in what cases it is right and in what cases it is wrong.


LonzCat

      Señora translates as "ma'am" in a sentence like this one, in which the person is being addressed, but not by name. "Ma'am, what is your address?"

      If the sentence were "Señora Hernandez, cual es su direccion?" the English version would be "Mrs. Hernandez what is your address?"

      "Señora" is also used as a term of respect where English speakers might use the term "lady." "Las señoras son de Puerto Rico" (" the ladies are from . . .")

      To be sure, "ladies" is not used much these days, at least in the US, but when translating "señora/s" from Spanish, Duo wants us to use "ladies" instead of "women."


mickey742672

      Both address and direction was given as possibilities. You can give me danza when I am practising and using baile, what gives?


LonzCat

      The "hover words," are apparently computer-generated and don't always apply to the lesson at hand. The result, as you have found, are often misleading.


Sofusia

      Why can't I use "lady"?


LonzCat

      Calling someone "lady" is generally considered rude, at least in the US.


xxRMac

      Mrs and Miss are different in English and i thought so in Spanish ,,, Señora , Señorita


DarrenOfOz

      In Australia we use Miss. As I did and was marked wrong. Wr never use Ma'am.


BethanyZmu

      According to the mod this is an American English course - hence some small differences like these.


vdouglas100

      Is everyone losing sight of the fact that "Su" is now being used for "your" when up to this point it has always meant "his or her"????


Danielconcasco

      Su means his, her, or usted's. You use it with señor and señora.


Razzidi

      I called someone Ma'am once,and it didnt go well. She prefered to be called Miss. Both answers should be acceptable, but its just Ma'am.


Danielconcasco

      This isn't about what you'd say in English, but what you will be saying in Spanish. Señora and señorita are not interchangeable in Spanish. They want you to learn the difference. Translating señora as miss muddies the waters.


Sylvia196828

      I agree with Daniel.


Sylvia196828

      Ma'am is a respectful term to be applied to a grown woman, especially to a married woman. Young women who are married can also be referred to as señora, though the younger a woman is the more likely she is to prefer miss, which is why the lady you referred to didn't like being called ma'am. For us, it's a sensitive issue which goes to age.


Sylvia196828

      So, I guess that you missed "señorita," which is applied to a young woman (who is sometimes if usually unmarried; a little girl, can also be called senorita), and means "miss"? So, Duo hasn't just used "señora."


helluvabossfan

      I thought su was only his and her? Where did your come from?


Sylvia196828

      It's "su," which means "your," used in a formal context here. It agrees with "señor," and "usted."


hacking_boi

      I wrote Mrs. instead of ma'am and got marked wrong


Sylvia196828

      Again, it's "señora" because it applies to grown women, married or single, and translates to "ma'am." A woman who is clearly not a young woman can also be referred to as ma'am, her marital status notwithstanding. Then again, I was called "ma'am" when I was a young woman. Didn't bother me at all.


Hades288934

      Why would they ask is it affincez


KenReutter

      "Miss" is not a correct translation for "senora"?


DogMarshall

      La Señora es la dirreción.


Sylvia196828

      Your statement is not a good alternative. It omits any word that means “what" and makes little sense. It reads, "The lady is the address," or something like that.


HawluchaOwO

      So I put Mrs. and not Ma'am and it's wrong...


Danielconcasco

      Mrs. is never used on it's own in English. You have to spell it out as Missus.


SGreen48966

      Just for info - I am born and bred English and have never used Ma'am as a form of address in over 50 years!


Danielconcasco

      This isn't about what you would say in English, but what you will say in Spanish.

      They use the word ma'am to show a distinction between addressing a woman by first name vs señora.


SGreen48966

      Yeah but this was translating Spanish into English and my point is that the English translation of the Spanish is not correct. If it was the other way round i.e. translating English into Spanish then I would agree with you.


Danielconcasco

      Señora https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/se%C3%B1ora

      There is nothing wrong with translating señora as ma'am. There are multiple correct translations, but the default is always American English, as is the case for the whole course.


Astro82Tuqa

      Why lady is wrong? Why must I write ma'am?!!!!!


Sylvia196828

      It's rude, not as a word but as a term of address.


Dinah862515

      Cuál is introduced as WHICH Madam is not incorrect here


SariahLily

      Both qué and cuál can mean either which or what, depending on context. "Qué es" always asks for a definition, so if you said "¿Qué es su dirección?" you wouldn't get an address, you'd get an explanation of the definition of "dirección."


jovanvukadinovic

      Not fair, I've just made a little typo, instead od "address", I've wrote "adress". My answer should have been accepted.


kiltown

      I'd say you were dinged for "adress" because it would makes a different word with a space ( a dress ). Usually one gets away with a minor misspellings unless it makes another word.


ctn21458

      "Lady" should be acceptable. Would you refer to a 21 year old as Madam? ma'am is used only in the US.


trishka9

      What makes you think the señora in this sentence is 21?

      If you think lady should be accepted, report it.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.