1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She served us rare beef."

"She served us rare beef."

Translation:Elle nous a servi du bœuf saignant.

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


Will197560

Why "du" rather than "de"?


Sitesurf

At the beginning of the course, in the Food Skill, you already learned the French partitive articles.

The French partitive articles are required to express the notion of "an unknown amount of something uncountable". This works with every verb with a direct object (with no preposition to introduce the object).

  • du (contraction of the preposition "de" + the definite article "le"), before masculine words, starting with a consonant sound:

-- elle nous sert du boeuf (she's serving us beef), je bois du vin (I drink wine), j'ai du pouvoir (I have power)

  • de la, before feminine words, starting with a consonant sound:

-- j'écoute de la musique (I listen to music), j'achète de la bière (I'm buying beer),

  • de l', before masculine or feminine words, starting with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H).

-- je cherche de l'argent (I'm searching for money - masculine), je demande de l'eau (I am asking for water - feminine)


Ripcurlgirl

Sitesurf, all the Tips and Notes for "Food" have disappeared. Could they be put back? I often refer people there to understand the partitive article but I can't any longer. Merci.


Sitesurf

We're working on this, thanks!


Ripcurlgirl

They're back! Merci bien !


Ripcurlgirl

bœuf is a mass noun therefore uses the partitive article du.
de generally means "of / from". du means "of the" → de + le = du.


Gabrielle28671

Elle nous a servi une viande de bœuf saignante is refused.


Sitesurf

Gabrielle, you don't need "viande". "Beef" = du boeuf.


StevenShor3

Why not servis following the nous ?


Sitesurf

The past participle agrees with a preceding direct object. I this sentence, the direct object is "du boeuf", placed after the verb and "nous" is an indirect object: servir quelque chose à quelqu'un.

Therefore "servi" remains invariable.


StevenShor3

Thanks that makes sense


mrjackieboy88

Why not 'Elle nous a servi du boeuf rare.'


Sitesurf

Parce que ce n'est pas le sens de "rare" quand on parle d'une viande. Cela veut dire "saignant".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.