1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'ai qu'une parole."

"Je n'ai qu'une parole."

Translation:I keep my word.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


LeeBrownst1

Does an idiomatic meaning of "Je n'ai qu'une parole" make it impossible to say "I have only one word" that way? If so, how would you say "I have only one word"? I reported it as an error 01 April 2018.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It definitely does not translate to "I have only one word".

n'avoir qu'une parole is an expression meaning "my word is my bond / a promise is a promise / be as good as your word / always do what you say".

Therefore J'ai n'ai qu'une parole means "I keep my word"

See: here

Also see the discussion here:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/je-nai-quune-parole.1456141/#post-7361285

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

A bit of French now:

  • my word is my bond = ma parole me lie
  • a promise is a promise = une promesse est une promesse
  • you're as good as your word = tu vaux ce que vaut ta parole
  • always do what you say = fais toujours ce que tu as dit / fais ce que tu dis

Also "je n'ai qu'une parole" is also expressed by "je ne reviens pas sur ma parole" or "je tiens mes promesses".

April 2, 2018

lulularosa

What a nice bunch of expressions to discover at one go. Thanks.

March 17, 2019

LeeBrownst1

"Je n'ai qu'un mot" is what I was asking for. Although "parole" can be translated as "word," it has the sense of promise, not linguistic unit.

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Je n'ai qu'un mot" is possible, literally, in a context like:

  • Je n'ai qu'un mot pour le décrire : génial !
April 4, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Or a game of Scrabble, or charades, or a classroom assignment, or searching for synonyms.... Thanks.

April 4, 2018

pakjim

I mean what I say.

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.