"Il ne vend ni de fruits ni de légumes."

Translation:He sells neither fruit nor vegetables.

April 1, 2018

34 Comments


SarahMerke4

Shouldn't it be "neither ... nor" rather than "neither ... not"?

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a typo - it should be "neither ... nor". Please report it.

April 1, 2018

r2d2275722

Yes, that is exactly what i am thinking.

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Please read the thread before posting - this has been addressed: twice!

April 3, 2018

krista189497

he neither sells fruit nor vegetables was marked wrong technical error I hope.

April 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Even though you'll hear it said from time to time, it is grammatically incorrect. As the 'neither' references the verb (sells) and not the noun (fruit), then the 'nor' must introduce a verb. In this instance it should reintroduce the original verb.

    Eg. He neither sells fruit nor sells vegetables.
    He sells neither fruit nor vegetables.

    It would be interesting to know if the first of these translations is accepted because it is valid. The second translation is preferable because it's closer to the original French phrase and doesn't have the redundancy of a repeated verb.

    June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

    No, it is not because it is not only awkward but it does not match a French turn of phrase.

    "Il ne vend pas de fruits ni ne vend de légumes" is the closer, proper construction I would offer, but it is unnecessarily wordy and there is "pas... ni" instead of "ni... ni".

    June 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It came up again after I commented so I checked. Definitely not accepted. After reading your thoughts I understand why that's the way it should be. Thanks Sitesurf.

      June 1, 2018

IvorBrent

      England and America divided by a common language

      November 11, 2018

NidaSpaldi

      Why is des legumes wrong?

      April 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      In negations, direct objects preceded by indefinite and partitive articles change to de.

      Elle n'a pas de lait. — She doesn't have milk. (Not du lait.)
      Je n'entends plus de bruit. — I don't hear a sound anymore. (Not un bruit.)
      Je n’entends plus d’oiseaux. — I don’t hear birds anymore. (Not des oiseaux.)

      Note: since être does not have direct objects, all articles may be used

      Ce liquide n'est pas du lait. — This liquid isn't milk.
      Ce n'est pas un couteau. — That's not a knife.

      Hope that helps.

      April 29, 2018

CherylFont1

      How do you get words to bold when you type in this program?

      June 8, 2018

Sitesurf

      Two stars on each side, no space.

      June 9, 2018

CherylFont1

      Thank you so much for your quick response. This will help me when contributing/asking questions. It is taking me a long time to get around the mechanics of using duo to say nothing about learning French. Progress comes one day at a time!

      June 9, 2018

MicheleWiFi

      merci

      September 25, 2018

Allie469225

      I have to try now , too

      October 21, 2018

Allie469225

      Ooh! I did it! Thanks, Sitesurf!

      October 21, 2018

ingrid231802

      I have exactly this sentence translate by you with " "'neither fruits nor vegetanles"' and NOW you are counting it as a mistake!!! ingrid eadon, australia

      September 25, 2018

Harry111162

      Based on "Ne vend" I wrote "He cannot sell either fruits or vegetables." Why is that wrong?

      April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

      There is no "peut" (= can) in the original sentence.

      April 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      Sorry - of course. I meant I do not sell either fruit or vegetables is equivalent to I sell neither fruit nor vegetables. I missed the poster's inclusion of the word can - merci for picking that up :-)

      April 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      I believe that should be accepted as ni ... ni means "neither ... nor" with a positive verb and "either ... or" with a negative verb:

      https://www.wordreference.com/fren/ni

      April 8, 2018

biscuitamericain

      ''he doesn't sell any fruits or vegetables'' ought to work, I think; it doesn't

      May 11, 2018

RiaWilliam1

      He neither sells fruit nor vegetables ,seems correct to me

      July 2, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        What's wrong with "He doesn't sell fruit nor vegetables"?

        September 20, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          So triple negatives are just a natural thing in French, eh? Ugggggghhh...

          September 20, 2018

krista189497

          honestly, this section would need revision. it is so frustrating to get marked wrong for a correct sentence, which is repeatedly happening in the lessons "negatives"

          December 24, 2018

Dan331603

          Does Dl do Kikongo or that African click language? Surely they are less infuriating than trying to learn French here. I think I may just stick with pointing, shouting and miming Ffs!

          March 4, 2019
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.