1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay más mesas y sillas atrás…

"Hay más mesas y sillas atrás."

Translation:There are more tables and chairs in the back.

April 1, 2018

47 Comments


anne60637

In English, we say "in back" and "in the back" almost interchangeably.


JamesBlask

Where are you from? That sounds super weird in Australia


DaveHarris809825

And in the UK. "In the back" (room) or "out the back" (eg. outside).

But "in back" (dropping "the") sounds very odd. Another regional variation (sigh) :-)


Total_Badass

And in the US. In back is super weird.


jlseymour3

What part of the U.S. are you from? I think it's quite normal. Both "in back and "in the back" are used.


fiona626584

At the back maybe. Not in back


gappleto97

I have heard it all over the US


jasonC1983

I agree with JamesBlask, in Australia I think it would be more common to say/hear 'down the back'. and conversely 'up the front'.


nEjh0qr4

Interesting! And I thought it was always "out back" in Australia . . . at least if restaurants are a good source! :)


Amol62014

What is the difference between atras and detras


LindaChic

Thanks Dave. According to the link, atras is more indicative of motion, as in "move back," where as detras means a stationary location.


Georgeloui765237

I agree there are more tables in back should be accepted. Did either of you report this ?


Jenny238146

In England we would say "behind" not "in back" I know Duolingo is American English biased but give us Brits a chance, please.


[deactivated user]

    Would it really even if it was in the same building or room? Because I could see using behind if it was outside. I'm US English tho..


Victorcarrera0

    "There are more tables and chairs behind." Rejected and reported Aug 27 2018.

    Spanishdict lists "behind" an adverb as the first choice translation for "atras" and notably always includes the definite article with "back".

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atr%C3%A1s

    It would be helpful if those who choose to omit the definite article quoted supporting accredited grammar sites, dictionaries or language institutions. Otherwise at best it is just an idiom.


Minni_Mii

    and still not accepted Jan 09 2019


dejoyf

    Why wrong? There are more tables and chairs in back


madgrammy

    At the back is more normal in the UK


Savethegaywhales

    Why is "out back" not accepted!


JuneNH

    yes, that's what I said too (United States, northeast)


jld1946

    No,no atras means " behind" how can you get in the back from that one word .Guess ?


Libertad54

    why not behind instead of in the back?


Maire60

    At the back should be accepted


Jamblamb

    "There are more tables and chairs out the back" not accepted 1/08/18. Any reason they can't be "out" the back?


Jason463529

    "Out the back" is a common Australian way to say it. "Out back" is something I've heard on American tv a lot.


Evvi_

    there are more tables and chairs behind , this also should be accepted.


Zina77997

    I wrote "there are more tables and chairs back here" because it just didn't make sense to me. It was marked wrong, rightfully so. I'm just glad that this comment section exists for times when i am confused.


    [deactivated user]

      Hay más mesas y sillas en la parte de atrás. There are more tables and chairs in the back.

      Hay más mesas y sillas en la habitación de atrás.

      There are more tables and chairs in the back room.

      hay mas mesas y sillas detras

      There are more tables and chairs behind.

      Hay más mesas y sillas en la parte trasera de la habitación.

      There are more tables and chairs at the rear of the room.

      The point I am trying to make is Duolingo is not really being specific here, as to where the tables and chairs are.


DanialSmit1

      "back there". No. "behind". No.


ap9IcIDd

      I ave no issue with the translation. My problem is with the male speaker. Does anyone besides me have a real problem understanding him? Appreciating that each of us often dampen distinctions when speaking, I wonder if this is useful for those of us trying to learn the language.


jasonC1983

      Which part of the phrase was hard for you to understand?


AliT.Firefly

      Does 'en el trasero' work? It wasn't accepted, but sometimes that's just because DL isn't thinking that way in a particulat section?


nEjh0qr4

      Thanks, AliT. That's the question I came to the discussion to ask. But, it looks as though trasero may be a little bit less generally appropriate than atrás. See https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/trasero


rembob

      "There are more tables and chairs back there." Duo doesn't accept my loose translation; what say the students?


ErnestGree4

      I wrote "at the back". I think it is is interchangeable with "in the back"


Jeffers148598

      Switched tables and chairs, marked as incorrect.


gary981041

      why is an accent needed for 'mas'?


raul.l.gutierrez

      If "más" it is used as"+" it needs accent (add) or compare with (more bigger than <=> más grande que) ,in another it don't need. Excuse me for my English. I'm Spanish speaker.


STEVESches

      "In the back"? That English is not spoken here.


anne60637

      Not sure where you live, but plenty of people in the U.S. speak like that.


neiru08

      weird. i would say "at the back" rather than "in the back".


ErnestGree4

      That is how I would say it also! "at the back"

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.