"Haymásmesasysillasatrás."

Translation:There are more tables and chairs in the back.

8 months ago

28 Comments


anne60637
anne60637

In English, we say "in back" and "in the back" almost interchangeably.

8 months ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Where are you from? That sounds super weird in Australia

4 months ago

DaveHarris809825

And in the UK. "In the back" (room) or "out the back" (eg. outside).

But "in back" (dropping "the") sounds very odd. Another regional variation (sigh) :-)

4 months ago

Total_Badass

And in the US. In back is super weird.

4 months ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

What part of the U.S. are you from? I think it's quite normal. Both "in back and "in the back" are used.

3 months ago

gappleto97

I have heard it all over the US

4 months ago

jasonC1983

I agree with JamesBlask, in Australia I think it would be more common to say/hear 'down the back'. and conversely 'up the front'.

2 months ago

kaevtelk

In back

3 months ago

Georgeloui765237

I agree there are more tables in back should be accepted. Did either of you report this ?

4 months ago

BobBonecrusher

I just did

4 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? There are more tables and chairs in back

8 months ago

fandjango

Same here - reported.

4 months ago

Victorcarrera0

"There are more tables and chairs behind." Rejected and reported Aug 27 2018.

Spanishdict lists "behind" an adverb as the first choice translation for "atras" and notably always includes the definite article with "back".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atr%C3%A1s

It would be helpful if those who choose to omit the definite article quoted supporting accredited grammar sites, dictionaries or language institutions. Otherwise at best it is just an idiom.

3 months ago

Jenny238146

In England we would say "behind" not "in back" I know Duolingo is American English biased but give us Brits a chance, please.

3 months ago

madgrammy
madgrammy

At the back is more normal in the UK

2 months ago

Jamblamb

"There are more tables and chairs out the back" not accepted 1/08/18. Any reason they can't be "out" the back?

4 months ago

STEVESches

"In the back"? That English is not spoken here.

4 months ago

anne60637
anne60637

Not sure where you live, but plenty of people in the U.S. speak like that.

4 months ago

neiru08

weird. i would say "at the back" rather than "in the back".

3 months ago

StephenStanish

Why is "out back" not accepted!

2 months ago

JuneNH
JuneNH

yes, that's what I said too (United States, northeast)

1 month ago

Zina77997

I wrote "there are more tables and chairs back here" because it just didn't make sense to me. It was marked wrong, rightfully so. I'm just glad that this comment section exists for times when i am confused.

1 month ago

Amol62014

What is the difference between atras and detras

2 months ago

cld50

No,no atras means " behind" how can you get in the back from that one word .Guess ?

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

why not behind instead of in the back?

2 months ago

Maire60
Maire60

At the back should be accepted

2 weeks ago

rembob

"There are more tables and chairs back there." Duo doesn't accept my loose translation; what say the students?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.