"Hay más mesas y sillas atrás."

Translation:There are more tables and chairs in the back.

April 1, 2018

43 Comments


anne60637

In English, we say "in back" and "in the back" almost interchangeably.

April 1, 2018

JamesBlask

Where are you from? That sounds super weird in Australia

July 18, 2018

gappleto97

I have heard it all over the US

August 3, 2018

DaveHarris809825

And in the UK. "In the back" (room) or "out the back" (eg. outside).

But "in back" (dropping "the") sounds very odd. Another regional variation (sigh) :-)

July 25, 2018

Total_Badass

And in the US. In back is super weird.

August 7, 2018

jlseymour3

What part of the U.S. are you from? I think it's quite normal. Both "in back and "in the back" are used.

August 12, 2018

jasonC1983

I agree with JamesBlask, in Australia I think it would be more common to say/hear 'down the back'. and conversely 'up the front'.

October 10, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Interesting! And I thought it was always "out back" in Australia . . . at least if restaurants are a good source! :)

February 16, 2019

kaevtelk

In back

August 21, 2018

Georgeloui765237

I agree there are more tables in back should be accepted. Did either of you report this ?

July 12, 2018

BobBonecrusher

I just did

July 22, 2018

Jenny238146

In England we would say "behind" not "in back" I know Duolingo is American English biased but give us Brits a chance, please.

September 9, 2018

quegar

Would it really even if it was in the same building or room? Because I could see using behind if it was outside. I'm US English tho..

March 18, 2019

Victorcarrera0

"There are more tables and chairs behind." Rejected and reported Aug 27 2018.

Spanishdict lists "behind" an adverb as the first choice translation for "atras" and notably always includes the definite article with "back".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atr%C3%A1s

It would be helpful if those who choose to omit the definite article quoted supporting accredited grammar sites, dictionaries or language institutions. Otherwise at best it is just an idiom.

August 27, 2018

Minni_Mii

and still not accepted Jan 09 2019

January 9, 2019

dejoyf

Why wrong? There are more tables and chairs in back

April 10, 2018

madgrammy

At the back is more normal in the UK

September 17, 2018

cld50

No,no atras means " behind" how can you get in the back from that one word .Guess ?

September 23, 2018

Amol62014

What is the difference between atras and detras

September 16, 2018

Savethegaywhales

Why is "out back" not accepted!

September 19, 2018

JuneNH

yes, that's what I said too (United States, northeast)

October 18, 2018

Libertad54

why not behind instead of in the back?

October 7, 2018

Zina77997

I wrote "there are more tables and chairs back here" because it just didn't make sense to me. It was marked wrong, rightfully so. I'm just glad that this comment section exists for times when i am confused.

October 29, 2018

Jamblamb

"There are more tables and chairs out the back" not accepted 1/08/18. Any reason they can't be "out" the back?

July 31, 2018

Maire60

At the back should be accepted

November 27, 2018

Jason463529

"Out the back" is a common Australian way to say it. "Out back" is something I've heard on American tv a lot.

January 24, 2019

blondbiddy

'There are more tables and chairs behind' . Shouldn't this be accepted?

February 14, 2019

STEVESches

"In the back"? That English is not spoken here.

August 7, 2018

anne60637

Not sure where you live, but plenty of people in the U.S. speak like that.

August 8, 2018

neiru08

weird. i would say "at the back" rather than "in the back".

September 1, 2018

ErnestGree4

That is how I would say it also! "at the back"

April 17, 2019

DanialSmit1

"back there". No. "behind". No.

December 27, 2018

ap9IcIDd

I ave no issue with the translation. My problem is with the male speaker. Does anyone besides me have a real problem understanding him? Appreciating that each of us often dampen distinctions when speaking, I wonder if this is useful for those of us trying to learn the language.

January 9, 2019

jasonC1983

Which part of the phrase was hard for you to understand?

January 9, 2019

Evvi_

there are more tables and chairs behind , this also should be accepted.

March 4, 2019

quegar

Hay más mesas y sillas en la parte de atrás. There are more tables and chairs in the back.

Hay más mesas y sillas en la habitación de atrás.

There are more tables and chairs in the back room.

hay mas mesas y sillas detras

There are more tables and chairs behind.

Hay más mesas y sillas en la parte trasera de la habitación.

There are more tables and chairs at the rear of the room.

The point I am trying to make is Duolingo is not really being specific here, as to where the tables and chairs are.

April 17, 2019

rembob

"There are more tables and chairs back there." Duo doesn't accept my loose translation; what say the students?

August 6, 2018

ErnestGree4

I wrote "at the back". I think it is is interchangeable with "in the back"

April 17, 2019

miroslav729599

Behind.

May 28, 2019

Jeffers148598

Switched tables and chairs, marked as incorrect.

July 2, 2019

gary981041

why is an accent needed for 'mas'?

May 31, 2019

raul.l.gutierrez

If "más" it is used as"+" it needs accent (add) or compare with (more bigger than <=> más grande que) ,in another it don't need. Excuse me for my English. I'm Spanish speaker.

June 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.