"En France, on s'embrasse souvent sur la joue."

Translation:In France, we often kiss each other on the cheek.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "in france they often kiss on the cheek," claiming that "they" should be "we". Reported 01 April 2018.

April 2, 2018

rosiecas81042

'They' should be accepted. It depends on the context

June 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"On" is the usual substitute for "nous" in spoken French.

I can hear that in blanket statements, "on" can also have other translations, including "you" and "people", and sometimes "they", but context must be specific.

For instance: "On a dit à la télévision que tout allait bien" = They said on TV that everything was going well. In this example, both "on" and "they" refers directly to journalists.

The logic here is that the original sentence is said by a French person, and therefore you have to put yourself in a French person's shoes to faithfully translate what is meant. However "they" and "people" are accepted as well as subjects.

April 2, 2018

MishaLavrov

In this case, I disagree. Not being French myself, I would say "they" here if I were speaking English, but I would still be able to say "on" if I were speaking French.

May 1, 2018

Roody-Roo

If a French person said this sentence, obviously on would mean we.

May 9, 2019

MishaLavrov

Oh, right, I forgot about the part where only French people ever say anything in French. Guess I'd better give up on this Duolingo thing.

(Also, Canada exists.)

May 9, 2019

Sitesurf

If you want to exclude yourself from the group, you can say "ils s'embrassent" or "les gens s'embrassent". But that is not the sentence you have here. You do not have to endorse what the French sentences say, but to translate them to their exact meaning.

May 9, 2019

MishaLavrov

I am not trying to endorse or not endorse the sentence. I just want to understand the basic idea: is it possible for "on" to mean "they" here?

Your previous answer seems to say "yes, but because the sentence has France in it and the speaker is French, we deduce that it has to be "we", disregarding Canadians".

Now you seem to be saying "no, a different sentence is needed for that."

Which is it?

I'm sorry if I sound confrontational, but I don't want to be misunderstood.

May 9, 2019

Sitesurf

The original sentence was written in French with "on", meaning "we", because it is the most frequent meaning of "on".

If this sentence were said by a non-French francophone, the subject would be "ils" or "les gens" - thereby excluding the speaker.

So the best translation remains "we...", yet "people" and "they" are accepted as well.

May 10, 2019

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "in france we often kiss one another on the cheek". Duolingo always incorrectly rejects "one another" in favor of "each other" in the languages I'm studying. Reported 4 June 2018.

June 5, 2018

Ruth76620

I also reported this, 2 August 2018.

August 2, 2018

RichardHoma

Reported again, 29 December 2018.

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.