"C'est bête !"

Translation:That is stupid!

April 2, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

grimAuxiliatrix1

Why is "it is stupid" not accepted?

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It should accept "it, this or that" in the translation. Please report it.


Lizzie898860

Can bête also mean silly? I thought I saw that usage in another lesson. Thanks.


Ripcurlgirl

According to WordRef & Larousse it can though there seem to be better adjectives in French for silly:

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/b%C3%AAte
https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/silly
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/b%C3%AAte/8877

Report it if you feel it should be accepted.


shari494276

Could one also translate it as "she is stupid"


D3XT3RY0NuT

Or "He is stupid"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.