"Les vieux sont intéressants."

Translation:The elderly are interesting.

March 22, 2013

59 Comments


SearosK

I was talking to my tutor and she said that saying "vieux" for an elderly person is somewhat offensive because it refers to the person as an object. She suggested using agée instead. Would "Les agées sont intéressants" work?

June 23, 2015

jeanettepm

No, because 'agees' is feminine plural and 'interessants' is masculine plural (can't do accents)

June 23, 2015

SearosK

Besides the gender agreement, does the overall form work? Thanks for responding.

June 23, 2015

YahyaZuhair

Yes, it works.
And as afar as I learnt on this site, it's preferred to 'vieux' when speaking about people, as your tutor said.

July 3, 2015

SearosK

Thanks~

July 3, 2015

Spirus123

Bet she is ...agée?

August 27, 2015

Chez104308

Or just say person d'un certain age

July 20, 2018

MatthewAnd16

In english, saying that something is "interesting" with a certain tone is a polite tongue in cheek way to hint at, but avoid expressing a negative opinion. Can "intéressant" have the same connotation for French?

May 4, 2015

votears

The seniors are interesting?

May 18, 2013

Andrew48

Except that ''seniors'' is polite, whereas ''les vieux'' is more like saying ''old people''. There's an important distinction there. People might be offended if you went around using ''les vieux'' when you meant ''the elderly'' or something polite like that.

July 3, 2015

Sally410

A few sentences ago, Duo declined les vieux = the elderly, saying it means 'the old'. Two of us politely protested. Now, Duo has mellowed,- with age?!

July 3, 2015

AngelaBlazye

I translated as 'old folk are interesting' and I was marked wrong as it should be 'old folks' but the word folk in English is a plural word. I believe in America they would use 'folks' but in the UK we would say 'folk'.

August 12, 2017

icemunk

"Older people" seems fine, but apparently not.

January 26, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Maybe a bit too relative. I am older than a lot of people, but I'm not 'old'. 'Elderly' and 'old people' both work.

February 23, 2014

paulmacd

I tried this, to be polite/politically correct, but I think Duolingo (correctly) wants the translation to reflect the harshness/straightforwardness of the original phrase.

July 4, 2017

DonKenneth2

I agree. I have found that I get in "trouble" when I try to use an idiomatic translation instead of a literal one.

For these exercises, I have found more success when I employ a word-for-word translation:

Les (The) vieux (old) sont (are) interessants (interesting).

On the other exercises where they provide the words for us to use, I look at those exercises as Duolingo's way of teaching idiomatic or synomous expressions.

December 31, 2017

premier_langue

I wrote "The elderly are înteresting" and you said it had a typo. Why?

June 24, 2015

BenRoberts02

Because the 'i' in interesting seems to have a circumflex above it.

July 15, 2015

trikkilee

What would it be if you were not referring to people but to things? E.g. "Which books can you recommend?" - "The old ones are interesting."

December 9, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Probably either "les vieux" or "les anciens".

March 9, 2017

CyanMuirhead

How do you say that "The elderly are interested"?

October 16, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Les personnes âgées sont intéressées.

December 14, 2017

Sitesmurf

Salut vieux= hey you guys?

February 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

If you can't contribute anything of merit then "ne dire rien".

February 16, 2018

Sitesmurf

sorry, perhaps I should have added more context to my original question. Is there another (more colloquial) meaning for "vieux" when used amongst friends, e.g. Mon vieux etc?

February 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No. "Mon vieux" is equivalent to the English phrase "my old man" in reference to someone's father.

February 16, 2018

Sitesmurf

Ah, I understood as a term of endearment, similar to ‘old chap’. I’ve since found a good explanation under the “"We are old friends" thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/600784/We-are-old-friends so I’ll go with that, thanks!

February 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Good link - cheers!

February 17, 2018

distelvink

The aged is more diplomatic

June 23, 2014

Americanah_

Why "The old are interesting" is incorrect?

February 6, 2017

Simon534149

It is incorrect because people has to go in there or else you would be saying that old objects are interesting instead of the old people are interesting.

March 10, 2018

Eistorte

I tried it and it was accepted, but is it really used?

September 4, 2017

whatever578

"The old are interesting" should be fine

June 12, 2017

Atena_Ileana

I tried "oldies" but it was not accepted.

October 22, 2017

Simon534149

Because that would still refer to an object instead of old people and I do not think oldies is a word

March 10, 2018

jisha.sen

'The oldies are interesting' was marked incorrect for me

January 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

So it should be - it is quite impolite
"The elderly are interesting." is far more appropriate.

February 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

But if the original french is rude, the "appropriate" translation should also be rude.

January 29, 2019

MikeEstes

This made me laugh.

April 20, 2018

jacksonriley13

when would someone say this? kinda wierd to say

October 29, 2018

kacenka9

I got the listening exercise and could not tell if the elderly was masculine elderly or feminine. Is there a difference in pronunciation?

July 7, 2016

Marc906857

False

March 22, 2017

Capt_Spock

長者陰吹斯艇。+1s

December 23, 2017

aanaaaa

is this "liaison" all right? I don't think so...

August 11, 2014

YahyaZuhair

It's optional.

April 29, 2015

vonscotch

old folk?

January 31, 2015

ActualGoat

It's not so common. I recommend using what the main translation is for pretty much all of the words, even if it isn't what you're used to. I would say fries instead of chips, and I would have to say pants instead of trousers, as the latter ones are the usual where I am in the UK, but the former ones are more recognized on this site.

May 16, 2015

nolaman7

The elderly? How insulting. I used 'elders' which is the only respectful term for those who came before us.

April 17, 2015

pennynameng

The elderlies are interesting. Would that work?

September 16, 2015

Andrew48

No. "Elderly" only exists as an adjective or as an invariable noun, so it would be the elderly are, not the elderlies are.

If you want to be more polite in French, say les personnes âgées rather than les vieux, which can be a bit rude.

September 16, 2015

MrKnightley

Lol, so DuoLingo defaults to "The elderly are interesting" as the best translation (?), but what is this really saying?

Expert French speaking person... please advise?

September 29, 2015

Andrew48

That's exactly what it's saying in the French too (except that the French is a bit more blunt--more like "old people" rather than "elderly"). :D

September 30, 2015

vladmir.souza

Oldies?

March 10, 2015

refusenick

The old folks are interesting?

February 20, 2015

jeanettepm

I JUST LOST A HEART BECAUSE I WROTE 'OLD FOLK'!!!!!!!

June 21, 2014

protagonist-chan

lol

April 20, 2016

deldar182

butnah

March 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.